Background-image
GMSC Attends 2011 Sr. Spring Invitation at Wesleyan

GREENWOOD MEMORIAL SWIM CLUB SENDS SWIMMERS TO THE 2011 SENIOR SPRING INVITATIONAL

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) sent members of their Elite I, Pre-National and National teams to the 2011 Senior Spring Invitational.  Held at Wesleyan University’s Freeman Athletic Center, the three day event was held from 13 May through 15 May.   Along with the many impressive times the GMSC swimmers put on the clock, they also took the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th spots in the 100 Meter Butterfly.  Often competing against swimmers four or five years their seniors, the group of young swimmers consistently placed in the top ten places throughout the competition.

GMSC Swimmers placing in the top ten were:

Girls

Sarah Ubele (14) - 9th 50 Meter Freestyle

Megan Brown (14) – 8th 100 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 4th 1500 Meter Freestyle, 6th 100 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Butterfly

Kaitlin Harty (13) – 7th 200 Meter Freestyle, 5th 200 Meter Backstroke

Kylie Mitchell (13) – 7th 400 Meter Freestyle, 7th 1500 Meter Freestyle

Tia Glimenakis (13) – 8th 200 Meter Backstroke

Kamryn Stecyk (12) – 9th 200 Meter Backstroke, 4th 100 Meter Butterfly, 10th 200 Meter Butterfly

Tiffany Shao (12) – 4th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 8th 200 Meter Breaststroke

Taylor Strachan (16) – 10th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 10th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 7th 200 Meter Butterfly, 5th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Emily Parillo (15) – 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 4th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Boys

Ryan Harty (14) – 2nd 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 1500 Meter Freestyle, 1st 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley

James Allen (14) – 10th 400 Meter Freestyle, 8th 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 7th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Ross Honig (18) – 4th 100 Meter Backstroke, 7th 200 Meter Backstroke

Adrien Hosking (16) – 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 7th 200 Meter Butterfly, 8th 400 Meter Individual Medley