Background-image
Greenwood 8th out of 60 at New England 12 & Under Championships

New England 12 & Under Championships

As a coach, this championship meet was one of the most exciting and rewarding weekends that I have been a part of since joining the Greenwood family.  This group of 12 & under swimmers performed at a very high level, which can be seen by the numerous Greenwood and New England records that were set.  As you can see below, many of the records that were broken are from quite a few years ago.  I have been talking with coach Lemieux about past groups and we believe that this may be one of the strongest groups of 12 and under swimmers that Greenwood has ever had.  These swimmers are not only some of the best in New England but are also ranked within the top 10 in the nation.  It is exciting to see the powerful performances of the Greenwood swimmers in this years New England Championships at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center, VT.  Congratulations to all of the swimmers that competed, the Greenwood future looks bright and stay tuned there is more to come!      

12 & Under Championship Team

10 & Under Girls         10 & Under Boys         11-12 Girls            11-12 Boys

Lilly Doyle                    Tomielee Graca            Ally Cheney             James Allen

Kasja Dymek               Noel Rymbai                Kaitlin Harty             Ryan Harty

Madaline Harp                                                 Isabella Knight          Brandon Jinn

Gabby Knight                                                   Kim Le                     Nikolai Syssoev

Kamryn Stecyk                                                Kylie Mitchell            Ray Tribecca

New England Champions - 1st Place Finishes

Kamryn Stecyk: 500 Free, 50 Fly

Ryan Harty: 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Back, 100 IM, 200 IM, 400 IM

Records

Kasja Dymek:             Team 100 Back (J.Perkins 1:27.50 1982)

 

Ryan Harty:                  Team & NE 200 Back (2:06.01)

                                    Team & NE 400 IM (4:32.88)

                                    Team & NE 200 Fly (2:09.75)

                                    Team 100 Back (59.51)

                                    Team 100 IM (Tie T. Warek 1:01.85 1997)

 

Kamryn Stecyk:           Team 500 Free (K. Moody 5:47.86 1993)

                                    Team 100 IM (K Landry 1:10.08 1993)

                                    Team 100 Back (1:08.60)

                                    Team 50 Fly (L. Tutunjan 31.08 1998)

                                    Team 200 IM (K. Landry 2:28.98 1993)