Background-image
9-10 GIRLS AND 11-12 GIRLS 200 MEDLEY RELAY TEAMS BRING HOME GOLD FROM NEW ENGLA

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) continued to be a force to be reckoned with at the recent New England 12 and Under Age Group Swimming Championships which are sanctioned by New England Swimming and USA Swimming and were held 2/25 – 2/28/10 at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in White River Junction, VT. 

By the end of the swim meet on Saturday, the GMSC 9 -10 girls relay team consisting of Stella Chaves (10), Lily Doyle (10), Gabby Knight (10) and Kasja Dymek (9) and the 11 – 12 girls relay team of Kathleen Brandeberry (12), Kaitlyn Harty (12), Isabella Knight (12) and Kamryn Stecyk (11) had both captured 1st place wins in the 200 Yard Medley Relays.

The 9 - 10 girls relay team went on to bring home two 6th place finishes in both the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay and the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay.  The 11 – 12 girls relay team finished up with 2nd place medals in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay and a 3rd place finish in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay.

Overall Individual Highpoint awards were given to several GMSC swimmers.  Highpoint GMSC swimmers:  Stella Chaves (10) 3rd place; Kamryn Steyck (11) 3rd (tie); Brandon Jinn (12) 6th; Nikolai Syssoev (12) 7th

The GMSC team ended the meet and the short course swimming season with a team score which landed the smallest contingent of swimmers at the meet in a very respectable team placing of 3rd place.  With only 13 swimmers from GMSC qualifying for the championships in multiple individual events the 3rd place finish for the team after two teams, each with more the 30 swimmers in attendance, is proof positive that the Greenwood team is a dominating force in the pool.

The following swimmers placed in the top ten of their individual events:

9 – 10 Girls

Stella Chaves (10) 4th 200Y Freestyle; 5th 500Y Freestyle; 3rd 50Y Backstroke; 2nd 100Y Backstroke; 4th 100Y Breaststroke; 2nd 50Y Butterfly; 3rd 100Y Butterfly; 3rd 100Y Individual Medley; 2nd 200Y Individual Medley

Gabby Knight (10) 2nd 50Y Breaststroke; 5th 100Y Breaststroke

11 – 12 Girls

Kylie Mitchell (12) 5th 200Y Freestyle; 2nd 500Y Freestyle; 4th 1000Y Freestyle; 2nd 1650Y Freestyle

Kamryn Stecyk (11) 4th 500Y Freestyle; 3rd 1000Y Freestyle; 1st 1650Y Freestyle; 5th 100Y Backstroke; 1st 200Y Backstroke; 4th 50Y Butterfly; 2nd 100Y Butterfly; 2nd 200Y Butterfly; 4th 100Y Individual Medley

Kaitlyn Harty (12) 5th 1000Y Freestyle; 3rd 50Y Backstroke; 1st 100Y Backstroke; 3rd 200Y Backstroke; 9th 50Y Butterfly

Tia Glimenakis (12) 4th 200Y Backstroke; 8th 200Y Individual Medley; 7th 400Y Individual Medley

Isabella Knight (12) 9th 100Y Breaststroke; 6th 200Y Breaststroke

Kathleen Brandeberry (12) 10th 100Y Breaststroke; 7th 100Y Individual Medley

11 -12 Boys

Nikolai Syssoev (12) 5th 50Y Freestyle; 3rd 100Y Freestyle; 3rd 200Y Freestyle; 3rd 500Y Freestyle; 3rd 1000Y Freestyle; 3rd 1650Y Freestyle; 10th 200Y Backstroke; 4th 400Y Individual Medley

Brandon Jinn (12) 5th 200Y Freestyle; 2nd 500Y Freestyle; 2nd 1000Y Freestyle; 2nd 1650Y Freestyle; 10th 100Y Backstroke; 9th 200Y Backstroke; 9th 100Y Individual Medley; 7th 200Y Individual Medley; 3rd 400Y Individual Medley Ray Trebicka (12) 4th 50Y Butterfly; 9th 100Y Butterfly