Background-image
New England 13 & Over Short Course Championships

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Swimmers Break Records and Qualify for Junior Nationals at 2011 New England 13 -19 Age Group Championships

Swimmers from Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) recently attended the 2011 New England 13 – 19 Age Group Championships held at MIT in Cambridge, MA. The 4 day event, which was sanctioned by New England Swimming and USA Swimming, was hosted by North Shore Swim Club.

Megan Brown (14) qualified for Junior Nationals, coming in 1st in the 200 Yard Butterfly. Max Fabian (19) also qualified for Junior Nationals with a 2nd place finish in the 1650 Yard Freestyle. Ryan Harty (14) broke both the New England Record and the New England Resident Record with a first place finish in the 100 Yard Backstroke.

GMSC swimmers finishing in the top 25 are:

Girls 13 – 14

Kaitlin Harty (13) – 2nd 500 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 1000 Yard Freestyle

Isabella Knight (13) – 18th 200 Yard Breaststroke

Kylie Mitchell (13) – 14th 500 Yard Freestyle, 13th 1000 Yard Freestyle, 8th 1650 Yard Freestyle

Megan Brown (14) – 11th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly (qualifies for Jr. Nationals)

Katie Brandeberry (14) – 24th 100 Yard Freestyle, 17th 200 Yard Freestyle, 25th 100 Yard Backstroke, 23rd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 12th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 19th 100 Yard Individual Medley, 12th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Sarah Ubele (14) – 23rd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Tia Glimenakis (13) – 13th 100 Yard Backstroke, 20th 200 Yard Backstroke, 25th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Ally Cheney (14) – 25th 1650 Yard Freestyle

Girls 13 – 14 Relays

4th 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Sarah Ubele (14), Isabella Knight (13), Kaitlin Harty (13), Kathleen Brandeberry (14)

2nd 800 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kylie Mitchell (13), Kaitlin Harty (13), Katie Brandeberry (14), Megan Brown (14)

7th 400 Yard Medley Relay – Tia Glimenakis (13), Isabella Knight (13), Sarah Ubele (14), Katie Brandeberry (14)

Girls 15 -19

Lauren Punger (15) – 17th 200 Yard Freestyle, 11th 500 Yard Freestyle, 11th 200 Yard Butterfly, 6th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Emily Parillo (15) – 23rd 200 Yard Butterfly

Boys 13 – 14

Brandon Jinn (13) – 19th 200 Yard Freestyle, 10th 500 Yard Freestyle, 10th 1000 Yard Freestyle, 5th 1650 Yard Freestyle, 20th 100 Yard Backstroke, 20th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 20th 500 Yard Freestyle, 23rd 1000 Yard Freestyle, 16th 1650 Yard Freestyle

Ryan Harty (14) – 1st 100 Yard Backstroke (breaks both the New England and the New England Resident records), 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 21st 200 Yard breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

James Allen (14) – 7th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Backstroke

Boys 13 -14 Relays

8th 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Brandon Jinn (13), Ray Trebicka (13), Nikolai Syssoev (13), Ryan Harty (14)

7th 800 Yard Freestyle Relay – Brandon Jinn (13), Ray Trebicka (13), Nikolai Syssoev (13), Ryan Harty (14)

Boys 15 – 19

Ruben Holly (16) – 16th 200 Yard Butterfly

Max Fabian (19) – 6th 500 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 1650 Yard Freestyle (qualifies for Jr. Nationals), 12th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 12th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club congratulated the following swimmers for attending the 2011 New England 13 – 19 Age Group Championships:

Girls

Kaitlin Harty (13), Isabella Knight (13), Kylie Mitchell (13), Megan Brown (14), Katie Brandeberry (14), Sarah Ubele (14), Tia Glimenakis (13), Ally Cheney (14), Emily Parillo (15), Lauren Punger (15), Sarah Robertson (15)

Boys

Ryan Harty (14), Brandon Jinn (13), James Allen (14), Ray Trebicka (13), Nikolai Syssoev (13), Ruben Holly (16), Max Fabian (19)

*Age of swimmer in parenthesis