Background-image
GMSC Competes at Seacoast Swimming

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club’s (GMSC) Elite I and Pre-National swimmers competed on November 6th and 7th in the Seacoast Swimming – Seekonk Fall Festival Swim Meet.  The meet, held at the Mayers Natatorium located at Seekonk High School, was sanctioned by New England Swimming and USA Swimming.  The swimmers all competed in the Open Division with many of them attaining qualifying times for New England Seniors (*).

The following GMSC swimmers placed in the top ten:

Girls – Open

Ivy Durepo (15) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle*, 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Megan Brown (14) – 1st 200 Yard Freestyle*, 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke*, 5th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly*, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Kaitlin Harty (13) – 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke*, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke*

Emily Parillo (14) – 6th 200 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly

Katie Brandeberry (13) – 7th 200 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 200 Yard Breaststroke

Tiffany Shao (12) – 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Taylor Strachan (15) – 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 8th 200 Yard Backstroke, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly*, 3rd 200 Yard Butterfly*, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley*

Tia Glimenakis (13) – 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 200 Yard Backstroke*

Kamryn Stecyk (12) – 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 200 Yard Backstroke*, 8th 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 200 Yard Butterfly

Boys – Open

Ruben Holly (15) – 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Backstroke*, 5th 100 Yard Butterfly

Ross Honig (17) – 8th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 200 Yard Backstroke*, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 5th 200 Yard Butterfly

Ryan Harty (14) – 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle*, 1st 200 Yard Freestyle*, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke*, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke*, 1st 200 Yard Breaststroke*, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly*, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

John Harrington (15) – 8th 200 Yard Butterfly

Christian Alonte (14) – 10th 100 Yard Freestyle, 9th 200 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th