Background-image
New England Swimming 14 & Under Long Course Championships

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club 14 and Under Swimmers End Long Course Season with Outstanding Performances at the New England 14 and Under Long Course Championship.

The New England 14 and Under Long Course Championship swim meet was held July 22 through July 25 at the Blodgett Pool located on the Harvard University campus in Cambridge, MA.  The four day event was hosted by Crimson Aquatics and was sanctioned by both USA Swimming and New England Swimming.  Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) swimmers ages 14 and under with qualifying times competed for high point team and individual awards.

GMSC, one of the smallest teams attending the meet finished in 6th place overall out of a total of 51 swim clubs.  In the Girls 9-10 division Kasja Dymek (10) finished 15th, Gabby Knight (10) finished in 16th place overall and Rachel Shek finished in 39th place overall.  Bobby Brandeberry (10) finished in 31st place overall in the 9-10 Boys division.  In the very competitive Girls 11-12 division Kaitlin Harty (12) took 1st place overall winning the High Point trophy in her age group with Kamryn Stecyk (11) finishing in 2nd place.  Tia Glimenakis (12) finished in 11th place while Kylie Mitchell (12) finished 14th overall.  Nikolai Syssoev (12) was in 2nd place overall at the end of the meet in the Boys 11-12 division.  For the Girls 13 -14 division Katie Brandeberry (13) finished in 51st overall and Sarah Robertson finished 64th.  Not to be outdone by his sister, the Boys 13-14 division High Point winner was Ryan Harty (14), James Allen (13) finished in the 13th spot.  John Harrington (14) placed 31st while Brandon Jinn finished in 53rd place.

The following swimmers had outstanding performances at the meet:

Girls 9 – 10
Kasja Dymek (10) 7th 100 Meter Freestyle, 7th 200 Meter Freestyle, 10th 400 Meter Freestyle, 13th 50 Meter Backstroke, 10th 100 Meter Backstroke, 38th 50 Meter Butterfly, 37th 200 Meter Individual Medley
Gabby Knight (10) 3rd 50 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 100 Meter Breaststroke
Rachel Shek (10) 9th 50 Meter Butterfly

Girls 11 – 12
Kylie Mitchell (12) 3rd 100 Meter Freestyle, 5th 200 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 400 Meter Freestyle, 4th 800 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 1500 Meter Freestyle, 19th 400 Meter Individual Medley
Becky Brandeberry (12) 37th 400 Meter Freestyle
Kaitlin Harty (12) 1st 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 50 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Backstroke, 4th 50 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley
Kamryn Stecyk (11) 4th 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 1500 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 50 Meter Butterfly, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley
Tia Glimenakis (12) 9th 400 Meter Freestyle, 9th 800 Meter Freestyle, 6th 50 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 12th 50 Meter Butterfly, 4th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 9th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Girls 11 – 12 Relays
3rd 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – Kaitlin Harty (12), Tia Glimenakis (12), Kylie Mitchell (12), Kamryn Steyck (11)
2nd 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – Tia Glimenakis (12), Kaitlin Harty (12), Kylie Mitchell (12), Kamryn Steyck (11)
2nd 400 Meter Medley Relay – Kaitlin Harty (12), Tia Glimenakis (12), Kamryn Stecyk (11), Kylie Mitchell (12)

Girls 13 – 14
Sarah Robertson (14) 27th 400 Meter Freestyle, 19th 800 Meter Freestyle, 15th 400 Meter Individual Medley
Allie Cheney (14) 22nd 1500 Meter Freestyle
Katie Brandeberry (13) 14th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 12th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 31st 400 Meter Individual Medley

Girls 13 – 14 Relays
15th 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – Katie Brandeberry (13), Kim Le (13), Isabella Knight (13), Sarah Robertson (14)

Boys 9 -10
Bobby Brandeberry (10) 23rd 100 Meter Freestyle, 17th 200 Meter Freestyle, 11th 400 Meter Freestyle

Boys 11 – 12
Nikolai Syssoev (12) 3rd 50 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Freestyle, 1st 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 1500 Meter Freestyle, 7th 100 Meter Backstroke, 4th 200 Meter Backstroke, 8th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Boys 13 – 14
James Allen (13) 10th 100 Meter Freestyle, 11th 400 Meter Freestyle, 9th 800 Meter Freestyle, 9th 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Butterfly, 9th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 9th 400 Meter Individual Medley
John Harrington (14) 10th 200 Meter Freestyle, 24th 400 Meter Freestyle, 12th 100 Meter Butterfly, 11th 200 Meter Butterfly
Ryan Harty (14) 10th 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 800 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 4th 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley
Brandon Jinn (13) 25th 400 Meter Freestyle, 26th 800 Meter Freestyle, 14th 1500 Meter Freestyle

Boys 13 – 14 Relays
6th 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – John Harrington (14), James Allen (13), Brandon Jinn (13), Ryan Harty (14)
5th 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – James Allen (13), John Harrington (14), Brandon Jinn (13), Ryan Harty (14)
5th 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – Ryan Harty (14), James Allen (13), John Harrington (14), Brandon Jinn (13)
5th 400 Meter Individual Medley Relay – Ryan Harty (14), Brandon Jinn (13), James Allen (13), John Harrington (14)