Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 12th Consecutive Year

DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 12th Consecutive Year

     The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their 12th consecutive NCISC “A” Conference title on Saturday, July 21.  DCST’s finished with 2,227.5 points easily ahead of second place Geneva’s 1,465.5 points.

            Some of the highlights for the meet were as follows:

·         DCST won 6 out of 10 Age Group High Point Awards:

·         9 – 10 year old Boys

·         11 – 12 year old Girls

·         11 – 12 year old Boys

·         13 – 14 year old Girls

·         13 – 14 year old Boys

·         15 years old and older Boys

There were 6 new conference meet records set at the meet. Five of these records were set by DCST. These records were as follows:

·         Jack Fergus, Ryan Schultz, Kei Ishimaru, Shane Fergus – Boys’ 15 and Older 200 Medley Relay

·         Daniel Hein – Boys’ 13 – 14 year old 200 IM

·         Daniel Hein – Boys’ 13 – 14 year old 100 Butterfly

·         Athena Ye – Girls’ 11 – 12 year old 50 Backstroke

·         Jacob Bjork – Boys’ 13 – 14 year old 100 Breaststroke 

·         Athena Ye set a new DCST Team Record in the Girls ages 11 – 12 year old 50 yard Backstroke

          The 11 - 12 Girls 200 Medley Relay team of Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge, Colette LeBlanc and Sarah Hein set a new team record.

 

·         DCST Won 39 of the 84 events offered

 

·         As a team, DCST had 184 season best times out of a total of 297 swim for a very impressive improvement rate of 62%.

 

·         DCST had 61 swimmers with at least two season best times. These swimmers were as follows: Theresa Alef (3), Ty Ament (3), Camryn Anderson (3), Callie Bickner (3), Kristina Biundo (2), Jacob Bjork (3), Austin Bockman (2), Palmer Bubb (2), Justin Buck (2), Sadie Burton (2), Michael Carlson (3), Krissy Cutsinger (2), Michael Cutsinger (3), Brittnie Dean (3), Mikaila DiCostanzo (2), Mason Dukes (3), Quin Dukes (2), Jack Fergus (3), Nolan Fergus (3), Shane Fergus (2), Alyssa Ferrigan (3), Maura Fisers (3), Bailey Flemming (2), Grace Flemming (2), Avery Gerdes (2), Madisyn Grever (3), Daniel Hein (2), Ethan Heinrich (2), Kei Ishimaru (3), Noah Johnson (2), Jensen Keck (2), Abby Krull (2), Toni LeBlanc (3), Colette LeBlanc (2), Megan LeBlanc (3), Holden Mackey (2), Matthew Marchewka (3), Alexa Miller (3), Mason Miller (2), Rebecca Nenonen (2), Abby Oberg (3), Kylie Olson (2), Abby Pardridge (3), Dylan Rasmussen (3), Julia Rasmussen (3), Amber Reynolds (2), Josie Rivera (3), Elissa Roose (2), Carson Rose (3), Bradley Ruetten (2), Paul Ruetten (3), Ryan Schultz (3), Tyler Schultz (2), Matt Slider (2), Josh Smith (2), Aidan Stanik (3), Grace Stiberth (3), Anna Westhoff (2), Riley Wiegartz (3), Madison Williams (3) and Morgan Williams (2).

Teams Scores

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,045.5

2

Geneva

741.0

3

Woodstock

651.5

4

McHenry

579.5

5

Rockford

561.0

6

Cary

442.0

7

Oswego

399.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,182.0

2

Geneva

724.5

3

Cary

719.0

4

Oswego

555.5

5

McHenry

447.0

6

Woodstock

388.0

7

Rockford

362.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

2,227.5

2

Geneva

1,465.5

3

Cary

1,161.0

4

Woodstock

1,039.5

5

McHenry

1,026.5

6

Oswego

955.0

7

Rockford

923.0