Partners
Children%27s+Hospital
Silverlake
SPEEDO
SWIMVILLE+USA
Snapshot+Treasures+Photography
Dunken+Donuts
Duke+Energy
Pool+Management
Clippers Finish 2nd at Ohio JOs

Clippers competed hard to a 2nd place finish at JOs in Oxford, Ohio.  Clippers finished about 280 points behind the Marlins but scoring the most points per swimmer in the meet!  We  proud of our swimmers for not backing down and competing with Clipper PRIDE.  Below are the highlights from the meet.

  • Individual Champions
    • 10 and under girls
      • Kenady Beil – 200 IM
    • 11-12 girls
      • Mallory Beil – 100 fly
      • Sophie Skinner – 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 400 free
    • 11-12 boys
      • Jack Johnson – 100 free
    • 13-14 girls
      • Maddie Vonderhaar – 100 breast

 

  • Relay Champions
    • 11-12 girls 200 free relay – Mallory Beil, Alison Bomkamp, Sam Glass, Sophie Skinner
    • 11-12 girls 400 free relay – Mallory Beil, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Sophie Skinner
    • 11-12 girls 200 Medley relay – Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil
    • 13-14 Boys 800 free relay – Jake Lentsch, Owen Downard, Kayne Finley, Brendan Meyer
  • Age Group Champions
    • 11-12 girls and 13-14 girls
  • Individual Top 5 Scorers
    • 10 and under girls
      • Kenady Beil – 2nd
      • Kenzie Skaggs – 3rd         
    • 11-12 girls
      • Sophie Skinner – 1st
      • Mallory Beil – Tied for 3rd
      • Sam Glass – Tied for 3rd
    • 11-12 boys
      • Jack Johnson – 3rd
    • 13-14 girls
      • Maddie Vonderhaar – 4th
    • 13-14 boys
      • Brendan Meyer – 4th
  • Individual Team Record Breakers
    • 10 and under girls
      • Kenzie Skaggs – 100 fly   previously held by Kenady Beil
    • 11-12 girls
      • Sophie Skinner – 100 free  previously held by Olivia Hagen
    • 11-12 boys
      • Jack Johnson – 100 free  tied with Michael Miller
    • 13-14 girls
      • Maddie Vonderhaar – 100 and 200 breast  both records previously held by Ashley Wagner
  • Relay Team Record Breakers
    • 10 and under girls
      • 200 free relay – Mary Hagen, Brooke Spritzky, Kenzie Skaggs, Kenady Beil
    • 11-12 girls
      • 200 medley relay – Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil
      • 400 Medley relay – Sophie Skinner, Sharah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil
    • 13-14 girls
      • 400 medley relay – Lilly Morgan, Maddie Vonderhaar, Abby Shoyat,  Amanda Smith
    • 13-14 boys
      • 800 free relay – Brendan Meyer, Jake Lentsch, Owen Downard, Keegan Finley
      • 400 Medley – Brendan Meyer, Jake Lentsch, Matt Elsbernd, Keegan Finley