Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
18 Swimmers Represent DCST at ISI Age Group Championships

18 Swimmers Represent DCST at ISI Age Group Championships – 5 Swimmers going to Zone Championships

            The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) sent 18 swimmers to the ISA Age Group Championships.  These 18 swimmers combined to have 25 career best times out of 44 swims for a  57% improvement percentage.  Athena Ye set 2 new DCST Team Records.  Five DCST swimmers (Serena Allendorfer, Jacob Bjork, Megan LeBlanc, Abby Pardridge and Athena Ye) will be representing Team Illinois at the USA Swimming Central Zone Meet on August 2 – 5.  Swimmers with a better than 50 improvement rate are listed below.

Megan LeBlanc – 3 best times out of 3 swims (100%)
Abby Pardridge – 2 best times out of 2 swim (100%)
Athena Ye – 6 best times out of 7 swims (86%)
Jensen Keck – 3 best times out of 5 swims (60%)

Thursday

Megan LeBlanc

            200 IM                         3:05 53                        24th      3.3 second drop

            50 Breaststroke                       44.36               24th      0.3 second drop

 

Athena Ye

            100 Freestyle              1:07.10                        33rd      0.5 second drop

            50 Backstroke             32.57               3rd        0.3 second drop – New DCST Team Record

 

Alexa Miller

            200 Butterfly               2:40.95                        35th

            200 Breaststroke         3:02.91                        46th

 

Riley Lohse

            50 Backstroke             36.34               36th      0.6 second drop

 

Tyler Hull

            50 Backstroke             36.58               38th

            100 Breaststroke         1:36.64                        63rd

 

Abby Pardridge

            100 Breaststroke         1:27.99                        38th      1.4 second drop

 

Jensen Keck

            200 Breaststroke         2:56.67                        18th      4.1 second drop – YMCA Nat Qualifying time

 

Friday

Girls 10 and Under 200 Medley relay            2:43.09                        19th      5,2 second drop

            Sadie Burton, Megan LeBlanc, Morgan Williams, Grace Flemming

 

Abby Pardridge

            50 Breaststroke                       39.06               25th      0.3 second drop

 

Tyler Hull

            50 Breaststroke                       42.46               50th

                        100 Backstroke                       1:16.99                        34th

 

Jensen Keck

            100 Breaststroke         1:23.58                        35th

            400 Freestyle              4:52.72                        37th      2.2 second drop

 

Athena Ye

            100 Backstroke                       1:10.49                        3rd        5.0 second drop – YMCA Nat Qualifying time, New DCST Team Record

 

Riley Lohse

            100 Backstroke                       1:20.31                        46th

Alexa Miller

            200 Backstroke                       2:41.03                        50th

 

Cole Moon

            200 Butterfly               2:55.49                        24th      5.1 second drop

 

13-14 Girls 800 Freestyle Relay

            Serena Allendorfer, MikailaDiCostanzo, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller

                                                9:35.28                        24th

 

Saturday

Megan LeBlanc

            100 Breaststroke         1:36.64                        18th      2,2 second drop

 

Jensen Keck

            200 Freestyle              2:18.08                        40th      1,0 second drop

            400 IM                         5:41.23                        43rd

 

Alexa Miller

            200 Freestyle              2:17.24                        33rd      0.4 second drop

            100 Butterfly               1:10.97                        35th

            400 IM                         5:33.13                        30th

 

Athena Ye

            50 Butterfly                 32.06               14th      0.2 second drop

            200 IM                         2:44.37                        35th      0.4 second drop

 

Colette LeBlanc          

            50 Butterfly                 34.58               45th

 

Tyler Hull       

            200 IM                         2:50.15                        50th      1.0 second drop

 

11-12 Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

            Sarah Hein, Colette LeBlanc, Abby Pardridge, Athena Ye

                                                4:42.26                        28th      4.5 second drop

 

11-12 Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

            Cole Moon, Dylan Rasmussen, Franz Allendorfer, Tyler Hull

                                                4:43.13                        22nd      6.8 second drop

 

13-14 Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

            Jensen Keck, MikailaDiCostanzo, Serena Allendorfer, Alexa Miller

                                                4:23.16                        28th      2.5 second drop

 

Sunday

Athena Ye                   

            200 Backstroke                       2:40.22                        13th      4.6 second drop

            100 Butterfly               1:15.10                        28th

 

Tyler Hull       

            200 Backstroke                       2:43.14                        22nd      4.7 second drop

 

Alexa Miller

            200 IM                         2:35 26                        23rd

 

Cole Moon

            100 Butterfly               1:21.31                        49th

 

Serena Allendorfer

            50 Freestyle                29.55               42nd

 

11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay

            Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge, Colette LeBlanc, Sarah Hein

                                                5:10.83                                    8.7 second drop

 

11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay

            Riley Lohse, Tyler Hull, Cole Moon, Franz Allendorfer

                                                5:29.25                                   

 

13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay

            Mikaila, DiCostanzo, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller, Serena Allendorfer

                                                5:00.19                                    1.8 second drop

 

Team Scores

 

DCST Girls – 36th

DCST Combined – 48th