Background-image
WHAT Releases Meet Schedule

 Just like the excitement that surrounds the release of the NFL, NCAA and MLB schedules-  WHAT Swimming has released their TENTATIVE 2012-2013 short course meet schedule.....

 

W est H artford A quatic T eam

Tentative Meet Schedule 2012-2013

All Meets subject to change based on meet availability and at the discretion of the WHAT Coaching Staff.

 

Date

Meet

Location

Remarks

Sept 29

Annual “BTC” Challenge

Miss Porters

Inter Squad Meet

ALLGroups

Oct 21

WHAT Distance Meet

Westminster School

(Simsbury, CT)

Timed Final Meet

National/National Prep/Senior/Senior Prep/Juniors-ALL

Junior Prep-Coaches discretion

Oct 27-28

CDOG IMX Meet

Cheshire Community Pool

(Cheshire, CT)

Timed Final Meet

ALL Groups

Nov 2

CDOG Distance Meet

 

Cheshire Community Pool

(Cheshire, CT)

National, National Prep, Senior- ALL

Senior Prep, Junior, Junior Prep -Coaches Discretion

Nov 4

CSIAwards Banquet

Aqua Turf

Invitation Only from CT Swimming

Nov 10

SONOCO Pentathlon

(TENTATIVE)

CCSU Natatorium

( New Britain, CT)

Timed Final Meet

ALL Groups

Nov 17-18

WHAT Age Group Qualifier

Miss Porter’s Natatorium

(Farmington, CT)

Timed Final Meet

ALL Groups

Dec 2

8&Under Meet

Cheshire Community Pool

(Cheshire, CT)

Timed Final Meet

8&Unders only

Dec 6-9

NorthShoreSwim Club Invitational

MIT

(Cambridge, MA)

Prelims/Finals Meet

Final Heat only for 10 & Under, Finals and Consolation Heats for 11-12, 13-14, Bonus, Consolation and Final Heats for Senior. One Final heat only for all 500 free and 400IM.  All relays will take place during the prelim sessions.

** QUALIFICATION MEET- must achieve time standards **

Dec 8-9

FINS Age Group Qualifier

Platt High School

(Meriden, CT)

ALL Swimmers that DO NOT attain MIT Qualification times will attend this meet

Dec 16

WHAT Pentathlon

(TENTATIVE)

Westminster School

(Simsbury, CT)

Timed Final Meet

ALL Groups

Jan 4-6

WHAT Snowball Classic

Miss Porter’s School

(Farmington, CT)

Timed Final Meet

ALL Groups

Jan 13

10 & Under Meet

Mark T. Sheehan High

(Wallingford, CT)

Timed Final Meet

Developmental- ALL

Junior Prep- Coaches Discretion

Jan 18-20

WYW Invitational

Melissa Nickel Pool

(Wilton, CT)

Trial/Final Meet

National, National Prep, Senior, Senior Prep, Junior- ALL

Junior Prep -Coaches Discretion

Jan 20

8 & Under Meet

Hopkins School

(New Haven, CT)

Timed Finals

8&Unders only

 

 

Feb 8-10

HHAC Invitational

Hamden, CT

 

Prelims/Finals Meet

ALL Groups

REGION 1 Qualifiers WILL NOT attend this meet

Feb 15-18

Region 1 Championships

Union College

(Schenectady, New York)

Prelims/Finals

National Team/National Prep/Senior Qualifiers

** QUALIFICATION MEET- must achieve time standards **

Feb 17

8 and Under Champs

Hopkins School

( New Haven, CT)

Timed Finals

8&Unders only

Mar 2-3

ConnecticutRegional Championships

TBD

Timed Finals

** QUALIFICATION MEET- must achieve time standards **

Mar 7-10

Connecticut Age Group Championships

Wesleyan

(Middletown, CT)

Prelims/Finals 11&Over

Timed Finals 10&U

** QUALIFICATION MEET- must achieve time standards **

Mar 21-24

ConnecticutSenior Championships

Wesleyan

(Middletown, CT)

Prelims/Finals

** QUALIFICATION MEET- must achieve time standards **

Mar 28-30

Eastern Zone Meet

Webster Aquatic Center

(Webster, NY)

Prelims/Finals 11&Over / Timed Finals 10&U

** QUALIFICATION MEET- must achieve time standards **

 

 


 

 
    
Partners
SPEEDO
Cornerstone+Aquatics+Center
Trumbull+Kitchen
We-Ha
IMAGINE+FLOATS
International+Swim+Coaches+Association
Swimming+World+Magazine
St.+Jude+Children%27s+Research+Hospital
West+Hartford+News