Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins Winter Classic

 

DCST Wins Winter Classic
 
        DCST won the Winter Classic with 5,764.5 points which was well ahead of second place Dundee which had 2,396.5. As a team, DCST had a whopping 473 new individual career best times (out of 816 swims or 58%). Furthermore, the team had 10 individual swims which surpassed the District Qualifying Time Standard for the first time this year, and we had an extremely impressive 45 individual swims which surpassed the Area Qualifying Time Standard for the first time this year.
        With so many great swims, the coaching staff had a difficult time selecting only two Big Dogs of the Meet; therefore, we selected eight. The Big Dogs of the meets were as follows:
 
Abby Pardridge – Age 7
Tyler Crown – Age 7
Mikaila DiCostanzo – Age10
Jonathan Liu – Age 9
Melissa Cherry – Age 12
Phillip Custsinger – Age 12
Jessica Lauzon – Age 15
Frank Rosas – Age 17
 
        Listed below are all of the swimmers who had 50% or better best individual times for the weekend.
 
Jonathan Liu (6 for 6)
Abby DeDina (5 for 5)
Tori Johnson (5 for 5)
Ashley Kim (5 for 5)
Drew Moulton (4 for 4)
Jasmine Jewison (3 for 3)
Cassandra Joyner (3 for 3)
Logan McConkey (3 for 3)
Shaye Dallmann (2 for 2)
Benjamin Johnson (2 for 2)
Analisa Joyner (2 for 2)
Caroline Mackey (2 for 2)
Grant McConkey (2 for 2)
Noah McGuire (2 for 2)
Paige Bjork (9 for 10)
Emily Cook (9 for 10)
Jensen Keck (9 for 10)
Kayleigh Kozlowski (9 for 10)
Dylan Powers (9 for 10)
Kailey Mulligan (7 for 8)
Frank Rosas (7 for 8)
Mark Wanner (7 for 8)
Abby Pardridge (6 for 7)
Carly Fischer (5 for 6)
Amal Tatum (5 for 6)
Phillip Custsinger (9 for 11)
Kristina Frohlich (9 for 11)
Ryan Lindsey (8 for 10)
Sarah Robertson (8 for 10)
Tyler Schultz (8 for 10)
Melissa Cherry (7 for 9)
Logan Johnson (7 for 9)
Jason Osterberg (6 for 8)
Erin Fidler (3 for 4)
Stephen Gannon (3 for 4)
Sophie Jones (3 for 4)
Holden Mackey (3 for 4)
Hannah Regan (3 for 4)
Marc Dubrick (8 for 11)
Casey Jepsen (8 for 11)
Emily Launer (8 for 11)
Sarah Hein (5 for 7)
Riley Regan (5 for 7)
Jacob Bjork (7 for 10)
Mikaila DiCostanzo (7 for 10)
Alyssa Ferrigan (7 for 10)
Bailey Flemming (7 for 10)
Daniel Hein (7 for 10)
Brett DeConinck (4 for 6)
Bianca Fant (2 for 3)
Katie LeMieux (2 for 3)
Jessica Howland (7 for 11)
Jessica Lauzon (7 for 11)
Joelle Maish (7 for 11)
Molly Olson (7 for 11)
Bethany Adamski (5 for 8)
Elissa Roose (5 for 8)
Ben Changnon (6 for 10)
Matt Marchewka (6 for 10)
Patrik Smith (6 for 10)
Breelynd Fessett (4 for 7)
Jackson Shortridge (4 for 7)
Sharron Isola (6 for 11)
Alexa Miller (6 for 11)
Nicole Pearcy (6 for 11)
Michael Carlson (6 for 12)
Preston Bubb (5 for 10)
Naomi Cruz (4 for 8)
Olivia Lohse (4 for 8)
Ryan Schultz (4 for 8)
Grace Stiberth (4 for 8)
Hannah Pacey (3 for 6)
Shaela Collins (2 for 4)
Allyson Foor (2 for 4)
Alex Wang (2 for 4)
Carly Kresge (1 for 2)
Justin Lee (1 for 2)
Spencer Mackey (1 for 2
Jenni Weber (1 for 2)
 
Team Scores (Top 5 of 15)
 


Place
Girls
Boys
Combined
1
DCST
3,359.5
DCST
2,405
DCST
5,764.5
2
Dundee
1,223.5
Bloomington
1,461
Dundee
2,396.5
3
Rockford
1,077
Dundee
1,173
Bloomington
2,326
4
Woodstock
1,011
ElginCyclones
897
ElginCyclones
1,776
5
ElginCyclones
879
Marlins(Normal)
880.5
Rockford
1,596


 
        The majority of DCST swimmers will be off next weekend. However, in two weeks, we will be hosting a Quadrangular meet on Saturday, February 21 and our DCST Open on Sunday, February 22. These meets will be the last chance for swimmers to earn District Qualifying Times.