Background-image
New England Swimming Names Top 6 Swimmers 2011 – 2012 SC Yards and LC Meters

 

 

New England Swimming has compiled its list of the Top Six New England Swimmers, as well as, Outstanding Swimmers for both the Short Course and Long Course competitive swimming seasons.  The swimmers will be honored at a luncheon to be held in Dracut later this month, at which the guest speaker will be Olympic Gold Medalist Amanda Beard.  Many Greenwood Swimming (GS) and Greenwood Memorial Swim Team (GMSC) swimmers have been named on this impressive list of New England’s best swimmers.

Note: * denotes swimmer now practicing with Greenwood Swimming at WPI, Worcester MA, all other swimmers are practicing in Gardner with Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) or have left the team.

Short Course Yards

       Girls Age 9

*Vivian Weng –5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke

                                        Girls Age 11

*Kasja Dymek – 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 1000 Yard Freestyle

                                         Girls Age 12

Lily Doyle – 6th 100 Yard Backstroke

                                         Girls Age 13

*Kylie Mitchell – 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 500 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 1000 Yard Freestyle, 1st 1650 Yard Freestyle

Kaitlin Harty – 2nd 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 200 Yard Backstroke

Kamryn Stecyk – 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 5th 400 Yard Individual Medley

                                         Girls Age 14

Kaitlin Harty –3rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 500 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 1000 Yard Freestyle, 1st 1650 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 4th 400 Yard Individual Medley

*Aleksandra Tulacz – 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 200 Yard Breaststroke

*Megan Brown – 4th 200 Yard Butterfly

Katie Brandeberry – 5th 400 Yard Individual Medley

                                         Girls Age 15

*Megan Brown – 6th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 500 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

*Ana Maria Castellanos – 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Yard Individual Medley

*Emily Parillo – 5th 200 Yard Butterfly

                                         Girls Age 16

Lauren Punger – 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 6th 200 Yard Butterfly

*Emily Parillo – 3rd 200 Yard Butterfly, 6th 400 Yard Individual Medley

                                        Girls Age 17

*Taylor Strachan – 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 200 Yard Butterfly, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley

                                        Girls Age 18

Eva Fabian – 5th 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 1000 Yard Freestyle, 4th 1650 Yard Freestyle

                                          Girls Open

Eva Fabian – 6th 1000 Yard Freestyle, 6th 1650 Yard Freestyle

Kaitlin Harty – 4th 200 Yard Backstroke

*Megan Brown – 5th 200 Yard Backstroke, 5th 200 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 400 Yard Individual Medley

*Taylor Strachan – 1st 100 Yard Butterfly

 

                                          Boys Age 13

Nikolai Syssoev – 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 500 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 1650 Yard Freestyle

Boys Age 14

*James Allen – 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 200 Yard Butterfly

*Brandon Jinn – 4th 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 1000 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 1650 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 4th 400 Yard Individual Medley

 

Boys Age 15

Ryan Harty – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 5th 500 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 200 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

                                          Boys Age 16

Adrien Hosking – 6th 400 Yard Individual Medley

 Outstanding Swimmers

                                           Girls Age 14

Kaitlin Harty

                                           Girls Age 15

*Megan Brown

Boys Age 14

*James Allen

Boys Age 15

Ryan Harty

 

                                  Long Course Meters

Girls Age 11

*Kasja Dymek – 3rd 50 Meter Freestyle

Girls Age 12

*Kasja Dymek – 5th 400 Meter Freestyle

Gabby Knight – 4th 50 Meter Breaststroke

Carly Dickson -- 6th 200 Meter Backstroke

                                          Girls Age 13

Kamryn Stecyk – 2nd 100 Meter Backstroke, 5th 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley

                                         Girls Age 14

Kaitlin Harty – 3rd 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Backstroke

*Kylie Mitchell – 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 1500 Meter Freestyle

                                         Girls Age 15

*Megan Brown – 5th 100 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 4th 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 6th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

*Ana Maria Castellanos – 2nd 100 Meter Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Meter Individual Medley

*Aleksandra Tulacz – 5th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 200 Meter Breaststroke

                                          Girls Age 16

*Ana Maria Castellanos – 5th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 400 Meter Individual Medley

*Emily Parillo – 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Butterfly, 5th 400 Meter Individual Medley

                                           Girls Age 17

*Taylor Strachan – 5th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly, 3rd 200 Meter Butterfly, 4th 200 Meter Individual Medley

                                           Girls Age 18

Eva Fabian – 2nd 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 1500 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 200 Meter Butterfly

                                            Girls Open

Eva Fabian – 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 1500 Meter Freestyle

Kaitlin Harty – 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke

*Taylor Strachan – 6th 100 Meter Butterfly

*Megan Brown – 4th 200 Meter Butterfly

                                          Boys Age 11

David Logan – 4th 200 Meter Butterfly

                                           Boys Age 13

*Jared Wong – 4th 100 Meter Butterfly

                                           Boys Age 14

*Brandon Jinn – 4th 400 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 800 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 1500 Meter Freestyle

                                           Boys Age 15

Ryan Harty – 1st 50 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 100 Meter Freestyle, 6th 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

*James Allen – 4th 100 Meter Freestyle, 4th 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Butterfly, 6th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 6th 400 Meter Individual Medley

*Brandon Jinn – 6th 200 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 400 Meter Freestyle, 5th 800 Meter Freestyle

                                           Boys Age 16

Ryan Harty – 3rd 50 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 6th 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 4th 400 Meter Individual Medley

                                           Boys Age 17

Adrien Hosking – 5th 200 Meter Backstroke

                                             Boys Open

Drew Ledwith – 6th 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 800 Meter Freestyle, 5th 1500 Meter Freestyle

Ryan Harty – 3rd 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Domingo Rose – 5th 100 Meter Breaststroke

 

                                    Outstanding Swimmer

                                             Girls Age 15

*Megan Brown

                                             Girls Age 18

Eva Fabian

                                            Boys Age 15

Ryan Harty

                                            Boys Open

Ryan Harty