Background-image
Partners
SPEEDO
Making+Waves
Coca+Cola
New+York+Begal
Jimmy+Johns
Motza+%27s+Pizza+Pub
Bangals+%26+Bandits
2012 LHSAA Results Info and Links

Congratulations to all the Tiger Aquatics swimmers who particpated in the LA High School (LHSAA) State Championship this past week in Sulphur, LA.   We had one double winner Emily Rush in Division 2 from UHS and lots of top finishes listed below.  We are all proud of each of you.  Of special note were our young swimmers in D3 that ranged from the youngest Johannah Cangelosi (6th grader) and a few 8th graders who placed in the Top 16! 

Division 1 (AAAA)

Winners: 

Nathan Borel (JR) Lafayette High School - 100 Back 52.70

Brady Grenfell (SO) Catholic High School - 100FL (52.73)

Mary Claire Beaver (SO) St Joseph's Academy - 100FR (52.32)

State Champ D1:  St Josephs Academy  members:  Katelyn Rodriguez, Clayton Black, Ashley Sills, Katie Cazes, Claire Charpentier, Joanne Tribou, Sara Panepinto, Becca Barnett, Helen Martin

2 State Records broken with All American Consideration Times:

SJA 200FR Relay new record (previously set in 2002) member: MC Beaver

SJA 400FR Relay new record(set in 1991): Katelyn Rodriguez, Clayton Black, MC Beaver

 Top 3

Jackson Forbes (JR) – CHS – 200FR – 2nd (1:47.13)

Mary Claire Beaver (SO) – SJA – 50FR – 2nd (24.22)

Brady Grenfell (SO) – CHS – 200FR – 3rd (1:47.42)

Katelyn Rodriguez (JR) – SJA – 200FR – 3rd (1:53.46)

Casey Panepinto (SR) – CHS – 200IM – 3rd (2:00.69)

Clayton Black (FR) – SJA – 500FR – 3rd (5:09.16)

Casey Panepinto (SR) – CHS – 500FR – 3rd (4:50.66)

 Top 16

Clayton Black (FR) – SJA – 200FR – 4th

Brady Coleman (JR) – DSHS – 100BR – 4th     

Claire Charpentier (FR) – SJA – 100FL – 5th

Jackson Forbes (JR) – CHS – 100FL – 5th

Katelyn Rodriguez (JR) – SJA – 500FR – 5th

Nathan Borel (JR) – LHS – 50FR – 6th

Claire Charpentier (FR) – SJA – 500FR – 6th

Sara Lessard (SR) – DTHS – 100FL – 7th

Ashley Sills (SO) – SJA – 200FR – 9th

Brady Coleman (JR) – DSHS – 200IM – 9th

Ashley Sills (SO) – SJA – 500FR – 9th

Sara Lessard (SR) – DTHS – 200IM – 9th

Joanne Tribou (SR) – SJA – 50FR – 9th

Joanne Tribout (SR) – SJA – 100BR – 9th

Katie Cazes (SO) – SJA – 100FL – 11th

Michael Paul Bienvenu – CHS – 100BR – 16th

 

 Division 2 (AAA)

TOP 3 FINISHES

Kara Ye (SO) BRHS – 200IM – 2nd (2:27.30)

Jerry Ye (JR) BRHS – 50FR – 2nd (22.99)

Jerry Ye (JR) BRHS – 100BK – 2nd (57.86)

 

Top 16

Kara Ye (SO) BRHS – 100FL – 4th

Sara Ye (SO) BRHS – 100BR – 4th

Sarah Ye (SO) BRHS – 200FR – 8th

Illana Gugich (SO) BRHS – 500FR – 10th

 

Divison 3 (AA) 

Double Winner:  

 

Emily Rush (SR) UHigh – 100FR - 1st (54.71)

Emily Rush (SR) UHigh– 100BK – 1st (1:00.49)

 

Chase Comardelle (FR) Parkview – 200FR – 2nd (1:50.81)

Chase Comardelle (FR) Parkview - 100FL – 2nd (55.38)

Bailey Stevens (8th) Episcopal – 200FR – 3rd (2:05.44)

Braden Nyboer (8th) UHigh – 500FR – 3rd (5:20.89)

 

Top 16:

Braden Nyboer (8th) UHigh – 200IM – 4th

Bailey Stevens (8th) Episcopal – 500FR – 5th

Kate McLean (SR) UHigh – 500FR – 10th

Johanna Cangelosi (6th) UHigh – 200FR – 11th

Anna Rush (FR) UHigh – 50FR – 14th

 

Division 4 (Small Schools) 

Ali Thurman (JR) ACHS – 200IM – 3rd

Ali Thurman (JR) ACHS - 100FL – 6th

 

Results files can be found here for all 4 Divisions: 

http://www.spartanswimming.com/EventShow.jsp?returnPage=%2FHome.jsp&id=249702&team=slla