Background-image
Wolverines Place 5th Overall at the Speedo Winter Championships !

Wolverines Place 5th Overall at the Speedo Winter Championships held in Plantation, Florida !

26 Wolverines Traveled to Florida and competed against over 1400 swimmers this past weekend.


Top Performances were made by the following swimmers:

Steven Amato - 12 Year Old Boys - 3rd Place - 50 Free - 50 & 200 Breast, 5th place - 100 breast, 6th Place - 100 Free & 8th Place - 50 & 100 Back !

Justin DiSanto - 10 Year Olds - 4th Place - 50 fly, 5th Place - 50 Breast & 50 Back, 6th Place - 50 free - 100 fly - 100 IM, 7th Place - 100 & 200 Free, 8th Place - 100 Breast !

Kate Douglass - 10 Year Old 2nd Place Overall - New Metro Record 50 Fly ! - 1st Place - 50 fly & 50 back, 2nd place - 50 free - 100 breast - 100 back - 100 fly, 3rd place - 100 free !

Billy Fierro Joyce - Open Age Group - 7th in the 50 breast and 200 IM, 8th - 100 back, 9th - 200 back, 10th - 100 breast !

Frankie Garces - 11 Year Old Girls - 8th place 100 back,  9th place - 50 back & 200 Back, 10th Place - 50 fly !

Steven Gray - 12 Year Old Boys - 3rd place - 200 fly & 200 back,  4th place - 1650 free, 7th place - 500 free & 100 fly, 8th place 400 IM,  9th place - 100 back & 100 IM !

Gabby Guglielmi - 7 Personal Best Swims !

Michael Kessler - 100% Persdonal Best Swims !

Mikayla Klein - 11 Year Old Girls - 3rd Place - 50 Back & 200 fly, 4th place - 200 back, 5th place 500 free, 6th place 100 back & 100 fly, 8th place - 50 fly, 9th place - 50 & 100 free, & 10th place - 200 free !

Brendan Lee - 10 Year Old Boys - 3rd Place Overall - 2nd place - 500 free, 100 back & 100 breast, 3rd place - 200 free- 560 breast - 100 IM - 200 IM, 4th place 100 free !

Megan Lee - 9 Year old Girls - 3rd place - 200 free, 4th place - 200 IM, 5th place - 100 breast, 7th place - 50 breast - 100 fly - 100 IM - 10th Place - 100 free !

Ryan Lee - 12 Year Old Boy - 2nd place - 1650 Free, 4th place - 200 fly, 6th place - 500 frr, 200 back, 100 fly, 100 IM, 400 IM, 8th place - 200 free & 200 IM !

Isabella Lippolis - 2nd place - 100 fly, 5th place 200 IM & 50 Free, 8th place - 50 fly & 10th Place 50 back !

Theresa Milio - 10 Year Old Girls - 5th place - 100 Breast & 6th place - 50 breast ! 100% Personal Best Swims !

Alexa Parry - 10th place - 100 IM - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Camila Perez-Segnini - 15-16 Year Old Girls - 3rd place - 1650 free, 6th place 500 free & 7th place - 1000 free ! 

Jalen Ramjohn - 11 Year Old Boys - 2nd place Overall High Point ! 1st Place - 200 IM - 50 fly - 50 back - 200 back - 2nd place - 100 free - 100 fly - 100 IM !

Christopher Scala - 13 Year old Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Elizabeth Scala - 9 Year Old Girls - 6th place - 100 breast, 8th in the 50 breast & 9th in the 50 back !

Maggie Scala - 11 Year Old Girls - 4th Place - 100 IM, 5th place - 50 fly & 100 breast, 7th place - 50 free, 8th place - 50 breast, 9th place 100 back !

Olivia Scotti - 12 Year Old Girls -  8th place - 100 back & 10th place - 50 fly ! 

Alec Sirkin -100% Personal Best Swims !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 10 Year Old Boys - 1st Place Overall - 1st Place - 100 breast & Fly, 2nd place - 50, 100 & 200 free, 50 fly, 100 & 200 IM !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 11 Year Old Girls - 6th place - 200 IM, 7th place 100 fly, 8th place - 100 IM, 9th place - 50 fly & 100th place 100 back !

Sarah Vumbacco - 13 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !


Congratulations to these swimmers & their Families !

Swimmingly Carle