Background-image
Exeter Swim Team Partners
Abanaki+Dental
Stony+Brook
Eaton
Lenk
EST vs ECS vs CONY

 

Exeter / Executive / Concord YMCA – Tri Meet

 

I would like to start by thanking all of the parent volunteers who helped out at the meet.  This was a large league meet and we would not have been able to run it without all of the work put in by our members. 

To refresh everyone’s memory, Executive is the team that battled us at NHSA States last year which we won by only ½ a point.  That trend continued this weekend as Executive edged Exeter by 3 points (878-875) in a meet that came down to the last relay.  Concord YMCA was third with 229 points.

We saw the newer swimmers watching some exciting races and soaking up the meet experience that will make them more comfortable and focused for our next big meet… the Exeter Sprints!   This meet is a long-standing tradition in New England and teams from all over come to our home pool to swim FAST.  It is because we run such a great meet (thanks Shannon) that they come back year after year.  Your efforts as volunteers are a great reason for that.

The vast majority of swimmers remembered their times and came over to get their gummies.  We had 44 swimmers make the 100% Gummi Club!  These swimmers swam their best times ever in all the events they swam.   We also had many of the younger and newer swimmers looking at the Goal Board, which is new and improved, after their races.

Highlights of the meet included:

Qualfiying for New England Age groups were

Alex Bouvier and Ethan Thompson in the 12 year old 50 Fly

and Thomas Choquette in the age 11 50 Free as leadoff swimmer in the 200 Free relay.

Awesome.

 

Achieving Regional qualifying times at this meet were

Jack Ambrogi

Will Baker

Elizabeth Bencze

Andrew Benson

Ophelia Bently

Joseph Bernard

Aisling Bihari

Hanja Bihari

Jacob Bishop

Jed Breen

Alex Bouvier

Brianna Browning

Douglas Browning

Russell Browning

Kyra Cantwell

Carly Caswell

Thomas Choquette

Duncan Colllins

Lance Cote

Chloe Couture

Adrian Delli Colli

Griffin Deschenes

Bryson Doucette

Sean Dunigan

Haille Figueroa-Duarte

Makena Gahr

Madeline Gallagher

Nick Garey

Sadie Griffith

Kendra Hammond

Jalen Howarth

Erin Kelly

Gracie Kelly

Christina King

Alexandra Knox

Alyssa Kondrat

Kelsie Lachance

Danielle Leclair

Michelle Leclair

Emily Loranger

Grace Mack

Grace Mercier

Jackson Mercier

Emily Metivier

Megan Metivier

Tony Min

Kosta Mocklis

Maddy Montgomery

Mairead Morrissey

Livi Pelletier

Lily Pleau

Mason Pomeroy

Charlotte Purvis

Faith Purvis

Adam Reed

David Reed

Abby Regis

Max Reich

Megan Reich

Marissa Schwartz

Charlotte Sckaal

Madelyn Shapiro

Mikayla Shaw

Sam Siedzik

Shea Smith

Arlynn Whitman Stubbs

Ethan Thompson

Maddie Wade

Julia Wagner

Catherine Webber

Chessy Williams

Isabella Williams

Erin Wolnik

Lauren Wolnik

Sophia Yeganeh

Ashley Young

 

Congratulations!

 

Other swimmers that deserve mention are:

Makena Gahr (7) with a 10 second drop in her 25 Free and a 21 second drop in her 50 Free!

Ben Erlich (9) with great, first-ever swims in his 50 Fly and 100 IM,

and Chessy Williams with two new 8-under bag tag times.