Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Takes Day 1 Lead in District Championships

 

DCST Takes Day 1 Lead in District Championships
                After the first day of the Northwest District Championships, DCST leads in the Girls, Boys and Combined scoring. Now, it is up to DCST’s swimmers ages 13 & over to increase our lead in each of the three scoring categories on Day 2 (Sunday).
Highlights of Saturday’s meet:
·         DCST qualified 31 swimmers in 12 relays (out of a possible 12) and 45 individual events for the Area Championships
·         DCST had 125 lifetime best times out of 210 swims (60%)
·         DCST won age group high point trophies in the 9 – 10 Girls, 9 – 10 Boys, 11 – 12 Girls, 11 – 12 Boys age groups
·         DCST finished second in the age group standings for both the 8 & Under Girls and the 8 & Under Boys age groups.
·         DCST Set 5 new District records
o   Daniel Hien 9 – 10 Boys 50 Freestyle, 50 Fly, 50 Back
o   Athena Ye 8 & Under Girls 25 Back
o   Tyler Schultz, Austin Bockman, Jacob Bjork and Daniel Hein 9 – 10 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay
·         DCST Won 25 events (out of a total of 50) District Events:
o   Garrett Sims, Brett DeConinck, Riley Lohse, Patrik Smith 8 & Under Boys 100 Medley Relay
o   Kylie Olson, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller, Mikaila DiCostanzo 9 – 10 Girls 200 Medley Relay
o   Austin Bockman, Alexander Wang, Jacob Bjork, Tyler Schultz Boys 9 – 10 200 Medley Relay
o   Emily Cook, Jessica Howland, Theresa Alef, Joelle Maish 11 – 12 Girls 200 Medley Relay
o   Michael Carlson, Ryan Schultz, Ryan Lindsey, Dylan Powers 11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay
o   Mikaila DiCostanzo, Amanda Cook, Jensen Keck, Kylie Olson 9 – 10 Girls 200 Free Relay
o   Tyler Schultz, Austin Bockman, Jacob Bjork, Daniel Hein 9 – 10 Boys 200 Free Relay
o   Theresa Alef, Emily Cook, Kristina Frohlich, Jessica Howland 11 – 12 Girls 200 Free Relay
o   Jacob Bjork 9 – 10 Boys 100 Free
o   Brett DeConinck 8 & Under 25 Breast
o   Daniel Hein 9 – 10 Boys 50 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Back
o   Jessica Howland 11 – 12 Girls 200 IM, 50 Breast
o   Jensen Keck 9 – 10 Girls 50 Free, 50 Breast
o   Joelle Maish 11 – 12 Girls 200 Free, 50 Free, 50 Back
o   Alexa Miller 9 – 10 Girls 50 Fly, 100 Free
o   Kylie Olson 9 – 10 Girls 100 IM, 50 Back
o   Athena Ye 8 & Under 25 Back
·         Daniel Hein lower his previous IL State Record in the 9 – 10 Boys 50 yard Freestyle
·         Girls Team Standings (Top 3 of 10): DCST (895), RAYS (720), BVDY (600)
·         Boys Team Standings (Top 3 of 10): DCST (818.5), RAYS (536), ILVY (511.5)
·         Combined Team Standings (Top 3 of 10): DCST (1,713.5), RAYS (1,256), BVDY (988)
·         DCST swimmers also won 5 Jr. District Events
o   Preston Bubb 11 – 12 Boys 200 IM
o   Maia Italia 6 & Under Girls 25 Backstroke
o   Kaila Joyner 8 & Under Girls 25 Breaststroke
o   Jackson Shortridge 9 – 10 Boys 100 IM
o   Garret Sims 8 & Under Boys 25 Free