Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins Northwest District Championship

 

DCST Wins Northwest District Championship
 
                On Day 2 of the Northwest District Championships, DCST’s swimmers ages 13 and over continued the great the meet that swimmers ages 12 and younger started a day earlier. DCST won all three scoring categories (Girls, Boys and Combined).
 
Highlights of Sunday’s Meet
 
·         DCST qualified 29 swimmers in 7 relays (out of a possible 8) and 72 individual events for the Area Championships
·         These totals bring the weekend total to 60 swimmers in 19 relays (out of a possible 20) and 117 individual events.
·         DCST won age group high point trophies in the 13 – 14 Girls and 15 – 21 girls.
·         DCST finished second in the 13 – 14 Boys and 15 – 21 Boys age group high point scoring.
·         For the weekend, DCST won 6 age groups and finished 2nd in the other four.
·         DCST set 6 meet records
o   Grant Alef 15 – 21 Boys 500 Freestyle
o   Emily Launer 13 -14 Girls 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back
o   Emily Waller 15 – 21 Girls 200 IM
o   Chad Thompson, David Gordon, Sam Seneczko and Cory Page 15 – 21 Boys 200 Free Relay
·         For the weekend, DCST set 11 meet records
·         DCST won 30 events (out of a total of 40) Events:
o   Tara Gidazewski, Natalie Carlson, Nicole Pearcy, Molly Olson 13 – 14 Girls 200 Medley Relay
o   Marc Dubrick, Josh DeDina, Kei Ishimaru, Josh Page 13 – 14 Boys 200 Medley Relay
o   Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Taylor Roose, Cory Page 15 – 21 Boys 200 Medley Relay
o   Natalie Carlson, Naomi Cruz, Sharron Isola, Emily Launer 13 – 14 Girls 200 Free Relay
o   Casey Jepsen, Olivia Martin, Kate Taylor, Emily Waller 15 – 21 Girls 200 Free Relay
o   Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Taylor Roose, Cory Page 15 – 21 Boys 200 Free Relay
o   Grant Alef 15 – 21 Boys 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back
o   Marc Dubrick 13 – 14 Boys 200 Free, 500 Free
o   Michael Gordon 15 – 21 Boys 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM
o   Katie Hallenbeck 15 – 21 Girls 200 Free, 100 Fly
o   Kei Ishimaru 13 – 14 Boys 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM
o   Sharron Isola 13 – 14 Girls 100 Fly, 200 IM
o   Valerie Jones 15 – 21 Girls 500 Free, 100 Breast
o   Emily Launer 13 – 14 Girls 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back
o   Chad Thompson 15 – 21 Boys 100 Free
o   Emily Waller 15 – 21 Girls 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 IM
·         For the weekend, DCST won 55 of 90 events
·         Girls Team Standings (Top 3 of 10) DCST (1,852.5) RAYS (1,448.5) BVDY (938)
·         Boys Team Standings (Top 3 of 10) DCST (1,625.5) RAYS (1,450) BVDY (755)
·         Combined Team Standing (Top 3 of 10) DCST (3,478) RAYS (2,898.5) BVDY (1,693)