Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Dominates Barb Wire Classic

DCST Dominates Barb Wire Classic

                DCST won the Barb Wire Classic by a very comfortable 1,486.5 points differential over second place Sage (McHenry).  DCST scored 3,589 points compared to Sage’s 2,103.  On the day, DCST had 242 new lifetime career best times out of a total of 442 individual swims for an improvement percentage of 55%.

                The following 89 swimmers had an excellent day by earning at least 2 individual best times:  Katherine Albano, Franz Allendorfer, Serena Allendorfer, Camryn Anderson, Cole Anderson, Gavin Anderson, Ava Bickner, Callie Bickner, Kristina Biundo, Owen Bockman, Nathan Braun, Preston Bubb, David Buck, Justin Buck, Cody Carlson, Kyle Carlson, Celia Carpenter, Danny Cork, Kylie Cork, Anna Craven, Luke Doeren, Quin Dukes, Ava Farrell, Grace Fergus, Nolan Fergus, Maura Fisers, Morgan Fisers, Bailey Flemming, Tommy Frayne, Roman Friedrichs, Kaitlyn Goff, Madisyn Grever, Anthony Gutierrez, Evan Harrelson, Gregory Harrelson, Jenna Hart, Theo Heilman, Ethan Heinrich, Frances Helton, Cole Huff, Tyler Hull, Noah Johnson, Emily Keiner, Abby Krull, Tone LeBlanc, Megan LeBlanc, Jason Liu, Riley Lohse, Joe Luetkehans, Caroline Mackey, Spencer Mackey, Veronica Mata, Madelyn Maxwell, Ana Flavia Michelini, Libby Mildner, Ella Miller, Collin Moon, Abby Oberg, Abby Pardridge, Dylan Rasmussen, Julia Rasmussen, Josie Rivera, Nate Robinson, Cristian Rojo, Carson Rose, Natalie Rosenow, Bradley Ruetten, David Ruetten, Paul Ruetten, Bella Schmerbach, Andrew Smith, Aidan Stanik, Emily Stark, Libby Swedberg, Andrew Tatum, Amanda Underwood, Devin Vance, Calvin VanderSchee, Jared VanderSchee, Luke Veronda, Tatum Wagner, David Wanner, Camryn Whitaker, Elizabeth White, Ritta Wi, Aleida Wilkins, Madison Williams, Morgan Williams and Kiki Wittenberg.

 

Some more impressive facts:

 

·    DCST set 2 new meet Records:

·         Athena Ye in the 11 – 12 year old Girls 50 yard Backstroke

·         Jensen Keck in the 13 – 14 year old Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

 

·          DCST had 32 first time swims which were legal in a new event for the swimmer.

 

· DCST had 15 swims which were faster than the District Qualifying Time for the first time this season.

 

· DCST had 6 swims which were faster than the Area Qualifying Time for the first time this season.

 

With so many great swim, the coaching staff had a difficult time selecting only two Big Dogs of the Meet; therefore, we selected eight.  The Big Dogs of the Meet were:

 

Bella Schmerbach – Age 7

Noah Johnson – Age 7

Morgan Fisers – Age 9

David Buck – Age 9

Frances Helton – Age 11

Luke Doeren – Age 11

Tatum Wagner – Age 15

Cristian Rojo – Age 13

 

Congratulations to both the swimmers on their performances and the parents on running a great meet!  With DCST’s next full team meet not until the David Wolf Invitational in Belvidere on January 6th, we hope everyone has a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!  Even though there are no meets for the next four weeks, this is a great time for training, learning new strokes and improving mechanics.  So please make sure to keep up your practice attendance during the Holiday Season.

 

Team Scores (Top 5 Teams out of 15 total Teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

2,019.0

2

Sage (McHenry)

1,465.5

3

Leaning Tower (Niles)

1,011.5

4

Illinois Valley (Peru)

653.0

5

Rock River Valley (Rockford)

587.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,570.5

2

Leaning Tower (Niles)

737.0

3

Sage (McHenry)

637.5

4

Illinois Valley (Peru)

621.0

5

Ottawa

541.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

3,589.5

2

Sage (McHenry)

2,103.0

3

Leaning Tower (Niles)

1,748.5

4

Illinois Valley (Peru)

1,274.0

5

Ottawa

1,064.0