Background-image
Lee & Tsukikawa Set Records at Retriever Classic in Maryland this Past Week !

Lee & Tsukikawa Break Decades Old Records at the Retriever Classic in Maryland !

16 Wolverines ventured south and competed at the Retriever Classic held at the University of Baltimore.  


Yugo Tsukikawa Highlights:

7 Gold Medals 50-100-200 free, 100 & 200 IM & 100 Fly - broke 200 Free Record set back in 1987 - Broke 100 IM & 100 Free records set back in 1993 !


Brendan Lee Highlights:

3 Gold Medals in the 500 free, 100 back and 100 Breast - broke 100 Breast record set back in 2009 !


Wolverines Recongnized and awarded pins for USS Swimming AAAA Time Acheivement (in order of achievement):

Ryan Lee - 11-12 1650 Freestyle

Brendan Lee - 10&U All Events !

Yugu Tsukikawa - 10&U All Events !

Jalen Ramjohn - 11-12 50 fly & 50 back, 100 IM, 200 IM & 200 Back ! 

Nicole Parry - 13-14 100 Free !


Wolverines Top Swims Performances !

Jason Amato - 5 Personal Best Performances !

Steven Amato - 11-12 Boys - 2nd place 100 breast & 100 free - 3rd place 50 breast - 4th place 100 IM

Kate Douglass - 11-12 Girls - 2nd place 50 & 100 breast, 3rd place 50 fly & 100 IM, 4th place 200 IM & 6th place 50 back !

Billy Fierro Joyce - Open Boys - 1st place 100 breast, 4th place 200 IM, 6th place 200 back & 200 fly & 8th place 100 fly !

Stephen Gray  - 11-12 Boys - 2nd place 500 free, 3rd place 200 free & fly, 4th place 200 back, 5th place 200 IM & 8th place 100 back !

MiKayla Klein - 11-12 Girls - 2nd place 200 fly, 3rd place 200 back, 5th place 100 back, 7th place 100 fly & 8th place 50 fly & back, 200 IM !

Brendan Lee - 10&U Boys - 1st place 500 free, 100 back & 100 breast, 2nd place 50-100-200 free, 50 breast, 100-200 IM, 4th plave 100 fly !

Megan Lee - 10&U Girls - 8th place 200 free & 4 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Lee - 11-12 boys - 1st place 1650 free, 2nd place 100 IM and 200 fly, 4th place 200 IM-200 free, 5th place100 &  200 back, 7th place 50 free & 8th place 100 free-100 fly !

Cameron Matossian - 11-12 boys - 8th place - 200 fly & 6 Personal best swims !

Theresa Milio - 10&U Girls - 3rd place 50 breast, 5th place 100 breast !

Alexa Parry - 4 Personal best swims !

Nicole Parry - 13-14 Girls - 1st place 50 free - 2nd place 100-200 free & 200 back, 4th place 200 IM & 100 fly !

Jalen Ramjohn - 11-12 boys - 1st place 50 fly & 100 IM, 2nd place, 50-100 free, 50 back -100 fly & 200 IM, 3rd place 50 free & 100 back !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 10&U Boys - 1st place 50-100-200 free, 100 & 200 IM & 100 Fly, 2nd place 100 back & 100 breast !

Congrats to these swimmers and their families !