Background-image
Partners
Amazon+eScrip
eScrip+Online+Mall
USASwimming
PacificSwimming
SwimConnection
NorCalSwimShop
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Sponsors
KATHRYN MURPHY TAKES GOLD MEDAL AT JUNIOR NATIONAL SWIMMING CHAMP

 Kathryn Murphy continued a three decade long history of Marin Pirate excellence at the Junior National Swimming Championships by taking first place in the 50 Free with a time of :22.91 (short course yards, preliminaries) and :26.33 (long course meters, finals).


The meet, held March 17-21 in Orlando, Florida, has a unique format where preliminary swims are run short course (25 yards) and finals are conducted long course (50 meters). Over 1600 swimmers from nearly 300 teams competed in the championships, which brought together the top 18 and under swimmers from throughout the United States.


Murphy joined teammates Laura Slater, Sabrina Cochrane and Kristina Parsons to take 3rd in the 200 Free Relay, while breaking the Pacific Swimming long course record: 1:34.98 y (prelims) and 1:46.59 m (finals). The previous record was also set by the Marin Pirates (1:47.71 m) in 2008. Murphy, Slater, Cochrane and Parsons also took 14th in the 400 Free Relay (3:28.06 y prelims/3:58.28 m finals).

 
Murphy also finished 13th in the 100 Free (:50.81 y prelims/:58.92 m finals) and 28th in the 50 Fly (:25.58 y prelims/:28.32 m finals). Murphy, Parsons, Liliana Alvarez and Melissa Fineman took 15th in the 200 Medley Relay (1:45.32 y).


Max Horrell led the boys with four swims in the finals: 8th 200 Fly (1:49.62 y prelims/2:09.35 m finals), 12th 100 Fly (:49.51 y prelims/:57.09 m finals), 15th 50 Back (:24.02 y prelims/:28.34 m finals), 25th 50 Fly (:22.94 y prelims/:25.74 m finals).


In addition, Kristina Parsons made finals in the 100 Fly where she took 25th (:56.05 y prelims/1:03.31 m finals).


The nine Pirates who attended the meet continued the legacy of outstanding Junior National performances by well over a hundred previous qualifiers during the past 30 years, including past first place winners Ted Poser (50 Free) and Tina Smith (100 Breast).

 Additional best times: 

Liliana Alvarez:  100 Breast 1:05.01, 50 Breast :30.28, 200 Breast 2:20.34

Alison Blom:  50 Fly :27.16

Sabrina Cochrane:  50 Fly :26.87

Melissa Fineman:  50 Back :27.85

Max Horrell:  100 Free :46.87, 200 Free 1:42.93, 100 Back :51.67

Kathryn Murphy:  200 Free 1:51.00, 100 Fly :56.86

Kristina Parsons:  200 Fly 2:05.58, 50 Fly :26.09

Laura Slater:  100 Free :51.66, 200 Free 1:55.14, 50 Fly :26.35

Ashley Williams: 50 Fly :27.29