Background-image
Exeter Swim Team Partners
Abanaki+Dental
Stony+Brook
Eaton
Lenk
Regional Wrap up

Hello EST swimmers and Parents,

          I hope everyone has recovered from a long but successful Regional weekend.  This year EST had a strong presence at the meet with 107 swimmers attending.  Out of our 107 swimmers we had 355 personal bests, 18 individual event champions and 19 new Age group cuts!

Watching the swims this weekend it was easy to tell that the time spent on diving and streamlining is paying off.  I felt our swimmers breakouts and turns have improved immensely in the past few months.  The coaches were also very happy with the small number of DQ’s at the meet (less than 10) which is pretty impressive considering the number of swimmers that raced.

With Regionals behind us there are only two meets left in the season.  We will be sending our Age Group qualifiers (12 & U) to UVAC February 28-March 3 and then we will wrap up the season with the New Hampshire Swim Association (NHSA) Championship on March 15-17.  If you attended three NHSA meets (2 for High School students) you are eligible to swim in the NHSA Championship.  If you haven’t signed up yet make sure to sign up by Friday (2/22) before the event closes.

New Age Group Cuts

Maddi Shapiro: 200 IM, 100 IM

Max Reich: 100 BK, 50 BK, 100 IM, 100 BR

James Mundy: 200 Free

Megan Metivier: 400 IM

Grace Mercier: 200 IM

Sophie Kenney: 200 IM / 200 BR

Megan Gray: 200 BK

Brady Dixon: 50 FR

Hannah Dechenes: 100 BK

Thomas Choquette: 50 BK , 1650 FR (Team Record for 1000 & 1650!)

Andrew Benson: 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK

 

Top 3 Finishes

Katie Arend: 400 IM (2) / 100 FR & 200 BR (3)

Will Baker: 50 BK & 200 BK (3)

Andrew Benson: 100 FR & 50 BK (1) / 200 FR / 100 BK (2)

Chloe Coture: 100 BK (1)

Hannah Dechenes: 400 IM & 200 BR (3) / 100 BK & 200 BK (2)

Brady Dixon: 50 FR (3) / 100 FL & 100 FR (1)

Aaron Fleicher: 100 FL (3)

Nick Garey: 500 FR (1)

Megan Gray: 200 BK & 100 BK (1) / 500 FR (2)

Sophie Kenney: 200 IM & 200 BR (1)

Alyssa Kondrat: 50 FR & 100 FR (2) / 50 BK (3)

Grace Mercier 200 IM (3)

Jackson Mercier: 50 FR / 50 BR (3)

Emily Metivier: 400 IM, 100 BK, 200 FR, 200 BR (2)

Megan Metivier: 25 BR , 25 BK (3) / 50 BR (2)

Tony Min: 100 BR (1) 50 FR / 50 FL (2)

James Mundy: 200 FR / 500 FR (1)

Tessa Oakes: 200 BR (1) / 200 IM & 100 FL (3)

Adam Reed: 100 BK (1) / 200 FR (2)

David Reed: 50 BR (3)

Max Reich: 100 BR (1) / 100 BK, 50 BK, 100 IM (2)

Megan Reich: 100 FR (2)

Maddi Shapiro: 100 IM(1), 200 FR(1), 100 FL(1), 200 IM (2)

Bri Thompson: 400 IM / 200 BR (3) , 50 Fr (2)

Alexis Wilusz: 100 Fly (2)