Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins 7th Straight Northwest District Championship

DCST Wins 7th Straight Northwest District Championship

                DCST won its 8th straight Northwest District combined scoring championship by 1,264.5 points over second place Sage (McHenry).  In the boys division, DCST won its 9th straight title by a score of 2,123 to 1,055.5 over Sage (McHenry).  While in the girls division, DCST’s 187 point margin of victory over Sage (McHenry) was good for its 7th straight girls’ title.

                 On the second day of the meet, DCST won 4 of the 5 age group divisions contested (11 – 12 Boys, 13 – 14 Girls, 13 – 14 Boys and 15 – 21 Boys).  DCST’s 15 – 18 year old Girls finished second.  For the weekend, DCST won 6 of the 10 divisions contested.

                Other highlights from Sunday:

Of the 10 relay events, DCST won 7 (For the weekend, DCST won 8 of 20 relays)

·         Girls ages 13 – 14 200 yard Medley Relay (Kylie Olson, Jensen Keck, Sarah Fergus and Serena Allendorfer)

·         Girls ages 15 – 21 200 yard Freestyle Relay (Caitlynn Moon, Theresa Alef, Brittnie Dean and Ashley Stark)

·         Boys ages 11 – 12 200 yard Medley Relay (Riley Lohse, Noah Dean, Nolan Fergus and Tyler Hull)

·         Boys ages 11 – 12 200 yard Freestyle Relay (Luke Veronda, Paul Ruetten, Cole Moon and Franz Allendorfer)

·         Boys ages 13 – 14 200 yard Freestyle Relay (Jake Bjork, Tyler Schultz, Austin Bockman and Daniel Hein)

·         Boys ages 15 – 21 200 yard Medley Relay (Jack Fergus, Ryan Schultz, Dylan Powers and Josh DeDina)

·         Boys ages 15 – 21 200 yard Freestyle Relay (Carson Rose, Ryan Lindsey, Holden Mackey and Marc Dubrick)

Of the 39 individual events, DCST won 26 (For the weekend, DCST won 33 of 70 events)

·         Serena Allendorfer 13 – 14 Girls 100 Freestyle

·         Kylie Olson 13 – 14 Girls 500 Freestyle and 200 IM

·         Sarah Fergus 13 – 14 Girls 100 Backstroke and 100 Butterfly

·         Jensen Keck 13 – 14 Girls 100 Breaststroke

·         Caitlynn Moon 15 – 21 Girls 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle and 200 IM

·         Lexi Olson 15 – 21 Girls 100 Breaststroke

·         Tyler Hull 11 – 12 Boys 200 Freestyle

·         Nolan Fergus 11 – 12 Boys 50 Backstroke, 50 Butterfly and 200 IM

·         Noah Dean 11 – 12 Boys 50 Breaststroke

·         Jacob Bjork 13 – 14 Boys 200 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke

·         Austin Bockman 13 – 14 Boys 500 Freestyle

·         Daniel Hein 13 – 14 Boys 100 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly and 200 IM

·         Marc Dubrick 15 – 21 Boys 500 Freestyle

·         Jack Fergus 15 – 21 Boys 100 Backstroke and 100 Butterfly

·         Ryan Schultz 15 – 21 Boys 100 Breaststroke and 200 IM

DCST set 7 new District Records (For the weekend, DCST set 9 new District Records)

·         Jacob Bjork 13 – 14 Boys 100 Breaststroke

·         Sarah Fergus 13 – 14 Girls 100 Backstroke

·         Daniel Hein 13 – 14 Boys 200 IM, 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke

·         Jacob Bjork, Tyler Schultz, Austin Bockman and Daniel Hein 13 – 14 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

·         Caitlynn Moon, Theresa Alef, Brittnie Dean and Ashley Stark 15 – 21 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

DCST won 2 Junior District events

·         Owen Bockman 11 – 12 Boys 200 yard Freestyle

·         Theo Heilman 11 – 12 Boys 50 yard Butterfly

Team Scores (Top 5 of 10 teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,867.0

2

Sage (McHenry)

1,680.0

3

Rock River Valley (Rockford)

1,247.0

4

Illinois Valley (LaSalle-Peru)

829.0

5

Ottawa

577.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

2,123.0

2

Sage (McHenry)

1,055.5

3

Ottawa

772.0

4

Illinois Valley (LaSalle-Peru)

765.5

5

Rock River Valley (Rockford)

465.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

3,990.0

2

Sage (McHenry)

2,735.5

3

Rock River Valley (Rockford)

1,712.0

4

Illinois Valley (LaSalle-Peru)

1,594.5

5

Ottawa

1,349.0