Background-image
FLAGS - Results & Recap

Please CLICK HERE to be redirected to the event page for results.

 

Congratulations to our swimmers who attended the 2013 Spring Florida Age Group Championships in Sarasota, FL.  We had 34 swimmers attend this year compared to 25 the previous year.  Our swimmers combined for a team score of 20th place and our highest age group score were the 11-12 Girls finishing for an age group score of 7th place.  Way to go Loggerhead!

Top 16 Swimmers and Relays

 

Megan Arnold – 8thPlace – 1000 Freestyle
Megan Arnold – 9
th
Place – 200 Individual Medley
Megan Arnold – 11
th
Place – 500 Freestyle
Megan Arnold – 13
th
Place – 100 Breaststroke
Megan Arnold – 13
th Place – 200 Freestyle

Ben Aufdenberg – 9thPlace – 50 Freestyle
Ben Aufdenberg – 14
th Place – 100 Freestyle

Abbey Ellis – 10thPlace – 100 Backstroke
Abbey Ellis – 13
th Place – 100 Backstroke

Anna Gapinski – 13th Place – 1000 Freestyle

Gaby Hert – 11th Place – 50 Breaststroke

Michael Morton – 13th Place – 1000 Freestyle

Lauren Johnson – 12thPlace – 100 Butterfly
Lauren Johnson – 12
th Place – 200 Butterfly

Summer Stanfield – 12thPlace – 50 Freestyle
Summer Stanfield – 13
th
Place – 100 Freestyle
Summer Stanfield – 15
th Place – 100 Butterfly

Carter Strickland – 7thPlace – 50 Freestyle
 

10&U Girls 200 Free Relay – Hert, Howell, Shaffer, Moore – 12thPlace
10&U Girls 200 Medley Relay – Moore, Howell, Shaffer, Hert – 9
th
Place
11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay – Ellis, Miller, Gapinski, Stanfield – 5
th
Place
11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay – Stanfield, Ellis, Arnold, Gapinski – 2nd Place
11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay – Ellis, Arnold, Stanfield, Gapinski – 6th
Place
11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay – Ellis, Arnold, Stanfield, Gapinski – 2nd Place
13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay – Johnson, Brennock, Wadhams, Pollitt – 13th
Place
13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay – O’Donohoe, Brennock, Wadhams, Pollitt – 15
th
Place
13-14 Girls 800 Free Relay – Pollitt, Wadhams, O’Donohoe, Brennock – 16
th
Place
13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay – Johnson, Brennock, Matkovski, Pollitt – 9
th
Place
13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay – Johnson, Brennock, Matkovski, Pollitt – 11
th
Place
10&U Boys 200 Free Relay – Tayag, Thompson, Jones, Gapinski – 14
th
Place
10&U Boys 200 Medley Relay – Tayag, Meyer, Jones, Gapinski – 12
th
Place
11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay – Morton, Vansteenberghe, Howell, Krejci – 15
th
Place
11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay – Vansteenberghe, Howell, Morton, Krejci – 13
th
Place
13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay – Aufdenberg, Strickland, Wheeler, Ryan – 10
th
Place
13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay – Wheeler, Strickland, Aufdenberg, Ryan – 11
th
Place
13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay – Aufdenberg, Strickland, Wheeler, Ryan – 13
th
Place
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay – Wheeler, Oake, Aufdenberg, Strickland – 12
th
Place
13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay – Wheeler, Oake, Aufdenberg, Stickland – 11
th Place

New Team Records and Top 5s Set at 2013 Spring FLAGs in Sarasota

 

Megan Arnold – 1000 Free – 11:12.57 (11-12 1st)
Megan Arnold – 200 Free – 2:04.35 (11-12 1
st
)
Megan Arnold – 500 Free – 5:29.33 (11-12 1
st
)
Megan Arnold – 200 IM – 2:20.47 (11-12 1
st)

Ben Aufdenberg – 100 Free – 51.56 (13-14 3rd)
Ben Aufdenberg – 200 Free – 1:54.55 (13-14 3
rd
)
Ben Aufdenberg – 50 Free – 23.47 (13-14 2
nd
)
Ben Aufdenberg – 100 Fly – 57.72 (13-14 2
nd
)
Ben Aufdenberg – 200 Fly – 2:11.65 (13-14 2
nd)

Jennifer Brennock – 100 Breast – 1:12.98 (13-14 2nd)
Jennifer Brennock – 200 Breast – 2:39.73 (13-14 2
nd)

Hadley Browder – 500 Free – 5:42.65 (11-12 5th)

Abbey Ellis – 100 Back – 1:04.82 (11-12 2nd)
Abbey Ellis – 50 Fly – 30.23 (11-12 4
th)

Anna Gapinski – 200 Free – 2:07.91 (11-12 4th)
Anna Gapinski – 1000 Free – 11:26.91 (11-12 2
nd)

Gaby Hert – 50 Breast – 34.75 (11-12 2nd)
Gaby Hert – 100 Breast – 1:17.94 (11-12 4
th)

Emma Howell – 100 Breast – 1:29.87 (9-10 2nd)

Ethan Howell – 100 Breast – 1:21.31 (11-12 4th)

Lauren Johnson – 100 Back – 1:02.65 (13-14 3rd)
Lauren Johnson – 200 Back – 2:16.21 (13-14 2
nd
)
Lauren Johnson – 100 Fly – 59.92 (13-14 1
st
)
Lauren Johnson – 200 Fly – 2:12.37 (13-14 1
st)

Alex Jones – 100 Fly – 1:22.43 (9-10 3rd)

Sasha Matkovski – 100 Fly – 1:02.37 (13-14 2nd)

Aubrey Miller – 50 Fly – 30.08 (11-12 3rd)

Anna Moore – 50 Free – 30.84 (9-10 3rd)
Anna Moore – 50 Back – 36.94 (9-10 4
th
)
Anna Moore – 50 Fly – 34.84 (9-10 3
rd)

Michael Morton – 100 Free – 59.57 (11-12 5th)
Michael Morton – 200 Free – 2:08.69 (11-12 3
rd
)
Michael Morton – 500 Free – 5:41.29 (11-12 2
nd
)
Michael Morton – 1000 Free – 11:35.39 (11-12 2
nd)

Rhiannon O’Donohoe – 400 IM – 4:56.51 (13-14 2nd)

Eleanor Pollitt – 200 Free – 2:01.09 (13-14 2nd)
Eleanor Pollitt – 100 Back – 1:02.36 (13-14 2
nd
)
Eleanor Pollitt – 200 Back – 2:16.13 (13-14 1
st
)
Eleanor Pollitt – 400 IM – 4:54.35 (13-14 1
st)

Summer Stanfield – 100 Free – 57.60 (11-12 3rd)

Carter Strickland – 200 Free – 1:57.38 (13-14 5th)
Carter Strickland – 50 Free – 23.52 (13-14 3
rd
)
Carter Strickland – 100 Back – 1:01.53 (13-14 4
th
)
Carter Strickland – 200 IM – 2:13.06 (13-14 5
th
)
Carter Strickland – 400 IM – 4:40.79 (13-14 2
nd)

Nicky Tayag – 50 Breast – 42.07 (9-10 4th)
Nicky Tayag – 100 Breast – 1:29.24 (9-10 2
nd)

Isaiah Thompson – 50 Breast – 41.71 (9-10 3rd)
Isaiah Thompson – 100 Breast – 1:28.93 (9-10 1
st
)
Isaiah Thompson – 100 Fly – 1:22.89 (9-10 5
th)

Jane Wadhams – 500 Free – 5:23.51 (13-14 1st)
Jane Wadhams – 1000 Free – 11:03.06 (13-14 1
st
)
Jane Wadhams – 100 Free – 57.50 (13-14 5
th)

Owen Wheeler – 100 Free – 52.99 (13-14 5th)
Owen Wheeler – 200 Free – 1:56.36 (13-14 4
th
)
Owen Wheeler – 100 Back – 1:00.51 (13-14 2
nd
tie)
Owen Wheeler – 200 Back – 2:12.26 (13-14 3
rd
)
Owen Wheeler – 400 IM – 4:41.36 (13-14 4
th)

 
    
Sponsors (Partners)
Center+for+Health+and+Sports+Medicine
Firehouse+Subs
SwimAmerica
Speedo
Channel+4
Brucci%27s
USA+Swimming
FL+Swimming
Safe+Sport
Julington+Creek+Plantation
US+Masters+Swimming
USA+Triathlon
Florida+Swim+Network