Background-image
GREENWOOD SWIMMING SENDS SWIMMERS TO NE SC REGIONALS SWIM MEET

 

The 2013 New England Short Course Regionals Swim Meet was held at Smith College in Northampton, MA.  With many swimmers setting their sights on achieving New England Swimming Championship time cuts, a group of swimmers from Don Lemieux’s Greenwood Swimming, based Worcester, left for the western part of the state.

Proudly representing Greenwood Swimming were:

                                       Girls – 9 Years Old

Emma Shek (9) - 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 50 Yard Breaststroke

Isabella Vangos (9) – 17th 50 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 50 Yard Backstroke, 7th 100 Yard Backstroke, 16th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 12th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Chloe Song (9) – 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Individual Medley

                                      Girls – 10 Years Old

Teagan Dymek (10) – 20th 50 Yard Freestyle, 22nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 16th 50 Yard Backstroke, 17th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 16th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Vivian Weng (10) – 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 2nd 400 Yard Individual Medley

                                       Girls – 11 Years Old

Isabella Song (11) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 8th 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Gabrielle Grimley (11) – 16th 50 Yard Freestyle, 18th 100 Yard Freestyle, 12th 200 Yard Freestyle, 32nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 25th 100 Yard Backstroke, 14th 50 Yard Butterfly, 13th 100 Yard Butterfly, 19th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Eri Robi (11) – 23rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 19th 100 Yard Freestyle, 16th 200 Yard Freestyle, 23rd 50 Yard Backstroke (tie), 17th 100 Yard Backstroke, 8th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 20th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Aarushi Pendharkar (11) – 28th 50 Yard Freestyle, 24th 100 Yard Freestyle, 23rd 50 Yard Butterfly

Missy Shqina (11) – 30th 50 Yard Freestyle, 22nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 20th 100 Yard Backstroke, 16th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 25th 50 Yard Butterfly

Bethany Wiley-Cordone (11) – 17th 50 Yard Backstroke (tie), 6th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 24th 50 Yard Butterfly, 11th 100 Yard Individual Medley

                                      Girls – 12 Years Old

Alexa Sobczak (12) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 12th 100 Yard Freestyle, 13th 50 Yard Backstroke, 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 13th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 100 Yard Individual Medley, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Nicole Saulnier  (12) – 10th 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 8th 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Serena Uong (12) – 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

Maura McNamara (12) – 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Backstroke, 7th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 50 Yard Butterfly (Time Trial), 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley

                                        Girls – 13 Years Old

Julie Scharf (13) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Butterfly

Shannon Noel (13) – 22nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 28th 100 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Backstroke, 12th 200 Yard Backstroke, 28th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 19th 100 Yard Butterfly, 20th Yard Individual Medley

                                         Girls – 14 Years Old

Ivy Yang (14) – 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 500 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke (Time Trial), 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly (Time Trial), 6th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Liz Paez (14) – 16th 100 Yard Freestyle (tie), 16th 100 Yard Breaststroke

                                    Girls – 15 & 16 Years Old

Audrey Corcoran (16) – 14th 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 200 Yard Freestyle, 8th 200 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

Yvonne Corcoran (15) – 19th 50 Yard Freestyle (tie), 8th 100 Yard Freestyle, 9th 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 500 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 4th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Cecelia Uong (16) – 23rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 12th 200 Yard Backstroke, 12th 200 Yard Individual Medley

                                          Boys – 9 Years Old

Ron Finkelberg (9) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly

Alexander Arpin (9) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle (tie), 6th 100 Yard Freestyle, 9th 50 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Breaststroke

Owen Springfield (9) – 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 50 Yard Butterfly

Peter Lafrance (9) – 1st 500 Yard Freestyle

                                          Boys – 10 Years Old

Timothy Jinn (10) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Backstroke, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 50 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

Will Saulnier (10) – 8th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Freestyle, 10th 50 Yard Backstroke, 8th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Brandon Saulnier (10) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Freestyle, 11th 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 100 Yard Individual Medley

                                           Boys – 11 Years Old

Kevin Arpin (11) – 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Individual Medley

                                           Boys -12 Years Old

Patrick Tan (12) – 20th 50 Yard Freestyle, 17th 100 Yard Freestyle, 13th 100 Yard Backstroke, 18th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Aaron Wong (12) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 100 Yard Freestyle, 12th 200 Yard Freestyle, 6th 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 5th 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Thomas Lafrance (12) – 18th 50 Yard Freestyle, 14th 100 Yard Freestyle, 15th 200 Yard Freestyle, 11th 50 Yard Backstroke, 11th 100 Yard Backstroke, 12th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 14th 100 Yard Individual Medley, 10th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Patrick Tan (12) – 20th 50 Yard Freestyle, 17th 100 Yard Freestyle, 13th 100 Yard Backstroke, 18th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Jonathan Rodriguez (12) – 22nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 18th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 11th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 16th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Gabriel Springfield (12) – 24th 50 Yard Freestyle, 20th 100 Yard Freestyle, 16th 100 Yard Backstroke (tie), 17th 50 Yard Breaststroke

                                        Boys – 13 Years Old

Matt Finnegan (13) – 11th 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Sean Lannigan (13) – 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley

                                        Boys – 14 Years Old

Jared Wong (14) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Dominik Danko (14) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 200 Yard Breaststroke