NE Swimming Partners


The Short Course Yard Championships season ended with a bevy of records to be announced!

The 12 & Under CHAMPIONSHIP Meet, hosted by UVAC in White River Junction, VT provided swimmers with the opportunity to race against swimmers of their own age, and allowed for some outstanding performances. Three individual records and two relay records were achieved:

·         9/10 Boys NE & NE-RES 500 Freestyle: Alkinoos Armoundas, CRIM with a time of 5:21.81

·         9/10 Boys NE & NE-RES 100 Butterly: Aaron Zhu, NWSC, with a time of 1:04.22

·         11/12 Boys NE & NE-RES 200 Breaststroke: Hugh McKenzie, CRA, with a time of 2:23.10

·         11/12 Girls NE & NE-RES 200 Medley Relay: CRIMSON AQUATICS:  Pritthida Chea,  Julia Donahue, Nicole Yao, & Grace Tramack, with a time of 1:53.86, breaking the 1997 record of MVP (1:56.79)

·         11/12 Girls NE & NE-RES 400 Free Relay: CRIMSON AQUATICS: Yana Deeley, Pritthida Chea, Grace Tramack,  Nicole Yao, with a time of 3:46.21

The SENIOR ELITE LCM MEET held at the Beverly Y, hosted by YNS gave swimmers the opportunity to swim prelims/semis/finals in all their events. This format allowed for some serious swimming and one record:

15-18 and OPEN NE record set by Kaitlyn Harty, GMSC, in the 100 METER BACKSTROKE with a time of 1:03.57.

The 13-19 AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS were held at MIT and hosted by NSSC.  Two pools, Two final heats, and Two Individual records, and Two relay records broken:

·         13/14 Girls NE-RES 1650 Freestyle: Lillly Vivado, ABF, with a time of 16:25.39

·         13/14 Boys NE & NE-RES 50 Freestyle: Corben Miles, PSC, with a time of 21.46

·         13/14 Boys NE & NE-RES 200 Medley Relay, BGSC:  Will Hrabchak, Phil Petrossian, Henry Gaissert,  & John Prindle with a time of 1:41.81

·         13/14 Girls NE & NE-RES 400 Medley Relay, ABF: Kamryn Stecyk, Rebecca Zeiger, Michaela Degnan, Lilly Vivado with a time of 3:58.88

CONGRATULATIONS  to you all for breaking a record and earning a NE Swimming Record Breaker Swim Cap!