Background-image
Dymek and LaFrance Shine in Top 10 at 12 & U Championships

 

Ten swimmers ages 12 and under from Don Lemieux’s Greenwood Swimming based at WPI in Worcester headed north to Vermont, competing in the New England 12 and Under Age Group Swimming Championships.  With over 71 swim teams and numerous unattached swimmers, the Greenwood swimmers made their way to the awards podium many times.  Kasja Dymek, age 12, swam away with a 10th place overall highpoint finish in the 12 year old division.  In every event Dymek had personal best times, also breaking the Greenwood Swimming 50 Yard Freestyle record, set in 2000, with an impressive time of 25.75 seconds.  Peter LaFrance, age 9, finished in 7th place overall in the 9 year old division after an equally impressive 1st place finish in the 200 Yard Individual Medley to secure the spot of 9 year old New England IM Champion  for 2013.  Amanda Ulicny, age 8, broke the Greenwood Swimming 8 and Under 500 Yard Freestyle record, clocking in a time of 6:51.28.  Greenwood Swimmers ranked by highpoint scores in their respective age groups were: Amanda Ulicny (8) – 35th, Chloe Song (9) – 17th, Peter LaFrance (9) – 7th, Ron Finkelberg (9) – 17th, Owen Springfield (9) – 50th, Vivian Weng (11) – 19th, Isabella Song (11) – 52nd, Kasja Dymek (12) – 10th, and Serena Uong (12) – 27th.  As a team Greenwood Swimming finished in 18th place overall against many larger teams.

Proudly representing Greenwood Swimming were:

                                     Girls – 9 and Under

Chloe Song (9) – 22nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 10th 100 Yard Freestyle, 20th 200 Yard Freestyle, 15th 50 Yard Backstroke, 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 21st 50 Yard Butterfly, 9th 100 Yard Butterfly, 18th 100 Yard Individual Medley, 16th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Amanda Ulicny (8) – 18th 50 Yard Freestyle, 18th 100 Yard Freestyle, 22nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 14th 500 Yard Freestyle, 20th 100 Yard Backstroke, 22nd 200 Yard Individual Medley

                                    Girls – 11 Years Old

Vivian Weng (11) – 15th 50 Yard Freestyle, 14th 100 Yard Freestyle, 18th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 11th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 100 Yard Individual Medley, 13th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 15th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Isabella Song (11) – 30th 50 Yard Freestyle, 20th 100 Yard Freestyle, 19th 200 Yard Freestyle, 12th 500 Yard Freestyle, 25th 50 Yard Backstroke, 20th 100 Yard Backstroke, 29th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 27th 100 Yard Individual Medley

                                    

                                     Girls – 12 Years Old

Kasja Dymek (12) – 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 1000 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Butterfly, 5th 200 Yard Butterfly, 5th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Serena Uong (12) – 20th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 50 Yard Backstroke, 16th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 50 Yard Butterfly, 14th 100 Yard Individual Medley

 

                              Girls Relays – 11/12 Years Old

13th – 200 Yard Medley Relay – Isabella Song (11), Vivian Weng (11), Serena Uong (12), Kasja Dymek (12)

10th – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kasja Dymek (12), Isabella Song (11), Serena Uong (12), Vivian Weng (11)

 

                                     Boys – 9 and Under

Peter LaFrance (9) – 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 500 Yard Freestyle, 16th 50 Yard Backstroke, 12th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

Ron Finkelberg (9) – 5th 50 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 23rd 100 Yard Individual Medley

 

 

 

                                Boys Relays – 10 and Under

11th – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ron Finkelberg (9), Timothy Jinn (10), Owen Springfield (9), Peter LaFrance (9)

14th – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ron Finkelberg (9), Timothy Jinn (10), Owen Springfield (9), Peter LaFrance (9)