Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST's Men Take 2nd at IL MO Area Meet

DCST’s Men Take 2nd at IL MO Area Meet

        DCST’s Men’s Team had an excellent Area Meet.  Listed below are some of their accomplishments:

·         56 time improvements over the District Championship for a 71% improvement rate.

·         Won two age group divisions.

·         Finished third in one age group division.

·         Won 5 events

·         Set 5 Team Records

·         Set 3 Area Records

        In team scoring, DCST finished second behind Springfield.  In combined scoring for the weekend, DCST also finished second behind Springfield.

        DCST won the 13 – 14 year old boy division with some pretty impressive finishes.  Jake Bjork, Tyler Schultz, Austin Bockman and Daniel Hein won the 13 – 14 year old 200 yard Free Relay by breaking the old team record by 4 seconds.  Hein then went onto complete his perfect day by winning the 100 yard Backstroke, 100 yard Butterfly and 200 yard IM.  In all three events he set the Area and DCST Team Records.  Jacob had the other new DCST team record on the day with his second place finish in the 100 yard Breaststroke.  He also added another second place finish in the 200 yard Freestyle and a fourth place finish in the 100 yard Freestyle for four swims all it top 4 places!  His time in the 200 yard Freestyle allowed DCST to qualify its 800 yard Freestyle Relay for Nationals with composite times.  Austin Bockman was DCST’s other top 8 finisher in this age group with an 8th place in the 500 yard Freestyle.

        The other age group won by DCST was the 11 – 12 year old boys.  This was DCST’s deepest age group on the day.  The relay team of Riley Lohse, Noah Dean, Nolan Fergus and Tyler Hull won the 200 yard Medley Relay.  DCST then used four different swimmers, Luke Veronda, Paul Ruetten, Cole Moon and Franz Allendorfer in finishing 5th in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  DCST’s best event of the day was the 200 yard IM in this age group with 3 top 7 place finishes (Nolan – 3rd, Riley – 6th, and Cole – 7th).  Nolan (3rd – 50 yard Butterfly and 6th – 50 yard Backstroke) and Riley (8th – 50 yard Backstroke and 8th – 200 yard Freestyle) each continued their very busy and productive day of 4 swims a piece in finals.  DCST had two more swims in finals in this age group in the 50 yard Breaststroke where Paul and Tyler finished 6th and 7th respectively.

        DCST’s 15 – 21 year old boys finished 3rd in the age group scoring.  Jack Fergus (3rd – 100 yard Backstroke and 4th – 100 yard Butterfly), Ryan Schultz (3rd – 100 yard Breaststroke and 6th – 200 yard IM) and Josh DeDina (4th – 200 yard IM and 5th – 100 Breaststroke) each had 2 individual swims in finals.  They then joined Dylan Powers to take home a 3rd in the 200 yard Medley Relay.

        In the 9 – 10 year old age group, DCST placed 7th with both relays swimming in finals.  First, Andrew Tatum, Dane Pardridge, Gavin Anderson and Spencer Mackey placed 7th in the 200 yard Medley Relay.  Later, Devin Vance joined Spencer, Dane and Gavin to win another 7th place medal in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  In the individual events, Gavin took home a 4th in the 100 yard Freestyle, and Dane earned a 6th in the 50 yard Freestyle.  In the time trials, Caitlynn Moon qualified for Nationals in the 100 yard Freestyle.

Boys Team Scores (Top 5 of 67 teams overall)

Place

Boys

Points

1

Springfield, IL

825.0

2

DCST

696.5

3

Edwardsville, IL

634.0

4

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

593.0

5

Tri City (Alton, IL)

592.0

 

Combined Team Scores for the weekend (Top 5 of 67 teams overall)

Place

Combined

Points

1

Springfield, IL

1,464.5

2

DCST

1,391.5

3

Edwardsville, IL

1,298.5

4

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

1,123.0

5

Tri City (Alton, IL)

919.0