Background-image
The Wolverines 8&Us - Win 8&U Champs - Sweeney, Jiang, Lee & Scala Champions !

The Wolverines 8&Us - Rule the Pool at 8&U Champs - Sweeney, Jiang, Lee & Scala - High Point Champions !

Congratulations to the 8&U swimmers who competed at 8&U Champ last weekend !  

There were 45 teams competing and Our Wolverine Cubs accumulated over 100 more points than the 2nd place Team in Metro and over 500 points more than any other team in Southern Westchester !

Over 500 children ages 8&U Competed at the Championship Meet held at the Felix Festa Pool in West Nyack.


Meet Highlights:

Individual High Point Champions:

6&U Girls - Kait Sweeney - 2nd Place Overall Champion !

6&U Boys - Kevin Jiang - 2nd Place Overall Champion !

7&U Boys - Aidan Lee - 1st Place Overall Champion !

7&U Boys - William Scala - 2nd Place Overall Champion !


Wolverines won 7 of the Relay Events !

7&U Girls - 100 Free Relay Champions - Kait Sweeney, Skye Spencer, Lauren Lee & Abigail Gurden !

3rd Place 200 Medley Relay - Kait Sweeney, Skye Spencer, Lauren Lee & Abigail Gurden !


7&U Boys Relay Champions - Undefeated - 4 out of 4 Relay Events !

Wolverines won all the 7&U Boys Individual and Relay Events !

100 Medley Relay - Aaron Greenberg, Aidan Lee, William Scala & Renzo Tsukikawa !

200 Free Relay - William Scala, Renzo Tsukikawa, Matteo McIver & Aidan Lee

100 Free Relay - Renzo Tsukikawa, Matteo McIver, Aidan Lee & William Scala

200 Medley Relay - Aaron Greenberg, Aidan Lee, William Scala & Renzo Tsukikawa !


8&U Girls 

100 Free Relay - 1st Place - Amanda Jaffe, Kate Hoesterey, Abby Douglass & Katelyn Capuano

200 Free Relay - 1st Place - Florence Millet, Kate Hoesterey, Abby Douglass & Katelyn Capuano

100 Medley Relay - 2nd Place - Amanda Jaffe, Kate Hoesterey, Abby Douglass & Katelyn Capuano

200 Free Relay - 2nd Place - Florence Millet, Kate Hoesterey, Abby Douglass & Katelyn Capuano


Individual Performance Highlights (alphabetically)

Kelly Byrne - 7&U Girls - 2 Personal Bests Performances - 25 fly & 25 Back !

Katelyn Capuano - 7&U Girls - 5 Personal Best Performances - 25 free - 7th place, 50 free, 25 fly, 25 & 50 back !

Abby Douglass - 7 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Performances - 2nd - 8u 25 fly, 3rd - 50 fly, 5th in the 25 free !

Jason Greenberg - 8 Year Old Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Aaron Greenberg - 7&U Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims - 3rd place - 25 & 50 back, 5th place - 25 fly & 100 IM !

Abigail Gurden - 7&U Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims - 2nd place - 25 free - 3rd place 5th place 25 fly !

Makaelah Hewitt - 8 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Kate Hoesterey - 8 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Amanda Jaffe - 8 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Kevin Jiang - 6&U Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims - 1st place - 25 breast, 2nd place 25 & 50 back, 3rd place 25 fly, 4th place - 25 & 50 free !

Claire Kassabian - 8 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Jordana Klein - 8 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Aidan Lee - 7&U Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims - 1st place - 25 & 50 breast, 100 IM, 50 back, 50 free, 2nd place 25 Free !

Christian Lee - 8 Year Old by - 100% Personal Best Swims - 7th place 25 back !

Lauren Lee - 6 Year ld Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims  - 3rd place - 25 breast, 25 free, 25 fly, 50 back, 4th place - 50 free !

Matteo McIver - 7&U Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims - 3rd place - 100 free 7 50 fly, 4th place - 25 fly & 50 back, 7th place - 25 back and 8th place - 50 free !

Florence Millet - 8 Year old Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims - 6th place - 25 & 50 breast !

Molly Scala - 6&U Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims  - 2nd place - 25 breast, 4th place - 25 fly, 8th place - 50 back !

William Scala - 7&U Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims - 1st place - 25 free, back & fly, 2nd place 25 breast, 100 IM & 50 free !

Skye Spencer - 7&U Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Kait Sweeney - 7&U Girls - 100% Personal Best Swims - 1st place - 25 7 50 free, 25 & 50 back, 2nd place - 25 fly and 3rd place - 25 breast !

Steven Vumbacco - 7&U Boys - 100% Personal Best Swims !


Congratulations to these swimmers and their families !

Great job and Team Spirit to Indian Princess Coach Carle, Cowboy Marshal Coach Chris, and Swim School Coach Eric !