Background-image
Wolverines Excel at Junior Olympics - DiSanto-Lee-Ramjohn-Tsukikawa HP Champs !

The Wolverines Place 2nd Overall at Junior Olympics !

The Wolverines competed this past weekend at the 2013 Metropolitan Junior Olympics held at Eisenhower Park in East Meadow Long Island !  Wolverines scored over 700 points more than the closest Southern Westchester Club !

Over 50 teams and a thousand swimmers competed for this Age Group Event.


Meet Highlights

The 10&U Wolverines won the Overall Team Title - scoring over 500 more points than than next Southern Westchester Club Competing in the meet.

The Dynamic Trio of Yugo Tsikikawa - Brendan Lee - Justin DiSanto swept the top 3 High Point Champion Honors and the 10&U Boys swept all the Individual events and all 3 relay events !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 1st Place - 10&U High Point Champion - JO Champion in 50, 100, 200 (New JO Record) free, 100 & 200 IM, 50 & 100 Fly

Brendan Lee - 2nd Place - 10&U High Point Champion - JO Champion in the 500 free - 50 & 100 Breaststroke !

Justin DiSanto - 3rd Place - 10&U High Point Champion

10&U 200 & 400 Free & 200 Medley Relay Champions: Justin DiSanto - Brendan Lee -Chris Torres - Yugo Tsikikawa !

11-12 Boys - 200 & 400 Free & 200 & 400 Medley Relay Champions - 2 new Junior Olympic Records and 1 new Metro Record: Ryan Lee - Ryan  Maierle - Jalen Ramjohn - Nick Torres !


Special Thanks to Our Junior Olympic Relay Teams who scored double points !

10&U Girls - 5th Place - 200 Medley & 400 Free Relay, 7th place - 200 Free relay - Congratulations to Relay swimmers:  Gillian Camperlengo, Julia Gurden, Joy Jiang, Grace Kujawski, Megan Lee, Isabella Lippolis, Isabel Mikheev, Theresa Milio and Elizabeth Scala !

11-12 Girls - 4th place in 200 & 400 Medley Relay, 7th place - 200 free relay, 9th place in 400 free relay - Congratulations to Relay swimmers:  Victoria Boyd, Zoe Chamberlin, Kate Douglass , Eleanor Fitzgibbons, Frankie Garces, Mikayla Klein, Samantha Neuman, Abby Nishiwaki, Alexa Parry, Maggie Scala, Victoria Tillman and Sabrina Vumbacco !

13-14 Girls - Congratulations to Relay swimmers: Jane Bryce, Gabby Guglielmi, Nicole Parry & Sarah Vumbacco !

15-18 Girls - 16th place - 400 Medley Relay - Congratulations to Relay swimmers: Tessa Garces, Nicole Keane, Camila Perez-Segnini & Nicole Romano !

10&U Boys - 200 & 400 Free & 200 Medley Relay Champions - Congratulations to Rela y swimmers: Jason Amato, Justin DiSanto, Eddie Jin, Aidan Lee, Johji Nonaka, Emmet Santry, Dylan Spencer, Chris Torres & Yugo Tsukikawa !

11-12 Boys - 200 & 400 Free & 200 & 400 Medley Relay Champions - 2 new Junior Olympic Records and 1 new Metro Record: Congratulations to Relay swimmers: Aidan Bowers, Michael DiSanto, Ryan Lee, Ryan Maierle, Cameron Matossian, Jalen Ramjohn, Michael Romano, Kyle Spencer & Nick Torres !

13-14 - Boys - 400 Medley Relay - 16th Place - Congratulations to Relay swimmers:  Steven Amato, Stephen Gray, Nick Townley & Marc Weisglass !


11-12 Age Group Placed 2nd Overall in the Team Ttitle

Scoring over 400 more points than than Swim Club which is next Southern Westchester Club Competing in the meet !

Jalen Ramjohn - 2nd Place - 10&U High Point Champion - JO Champion in the 50 & 100 free, 50, 100 & 200 Back !

11-12 Boys Relay Teams swept all four relay events - 400 Free Relay Team - New Metro and Junior Olympic Record, 200 Free relay team new JO Record.

Congratulations to 11-12 Relay Team: Ryan Lee - Jalen Ramjohn - Ryan Maierle - Nick Torres !

Kate Douglass - Junior Olymoic Champion - 11-12 50 Breast !


13-14 Highlights

Congratulations to Coach Chris Driwinga who coached Nicole Parry to the 50 & 100 Free Junior Olympic Titles.


Individual Highlights Alphabetically

Jason Amato - Personal Best swims in the 50 fly, 100 back & IM !

Steven Amato - 100% Personal Best swims !

Jane Bryce -  Personal Best swims in the 200 IM and 200 Back (16th Place) !

Gillian Camerlengo - Great Swims in the 50 & 100 fly !

Zoe Chamberlin - Great job in the 50 free - 50 & 100 breast and - Personal Best swims in the relay performances !

Justin DiSanto - 2nd - 100 & 500 Free, 100 IM, 3rd - 50 back, 200 Free & IM, 5th place -1 00 back, 6th place - 50 fly !

Kate Douglass - 100% Personal Best Swims - 1st place - 50 breast, 2nd place - 50 fly, 100 & 200 breast, 4th place 100 IM, 6th place - 200 IM !

Eleanor Fitzgibbons - Great Performance in 50 free - Personal Best swims in the relay performances !

Frankie Garces - Personal Best Swims in the 50 Fly and Back !

Tessa Garces - Personal Best Swim in the 50 Free !

Steven Gray - Fantastic swims in the 200 back & fly & 500 Free !

Julia Gurden - 8th place , 100 fly &  16th place,  200 IM - Personal Best swims in the 50, 100 & 200 Free, 50 & 100 fly, 100 Back and 200 IM !

Joy Jiang - 6th place - 100 back, 8th place 50 back & 200 IM,  9th place in 50 free, 10th place in 100 free, 15th place in 200 free - Personal Best swims in the 50, 200 & 500 free & 100 IM !

Eddie Jin - Personal Best swims in 50 & 200 Free, 50 & 100 Breast !

Mikayla Klein - 9th place in 200 fly and 13th place in 50 back - Personal best swim in 50 free off of relay !

Grace Kujawski - Personal Best Swims in 50 & 100 Breast & 100 IM !

Brendan Lee - 1st place in 50 & 100 Back, 50 & 100 Breast, 2nd place in 50 free, 200 Free & IM, 3rd place 100 free - Personal Best Swims in 50 fre & Breast, 100 back & 200 IM !

Megan Lee - 15th place in 500 free - Personal Best Swims in 500 free, 50 & 100 Breast !

Ryan Lee - 2nd place in 200 fly, 3rd place in 400 IM, 200 back & 500 free, 5th place in 200 free, 100 back, 100 & 200 IM, 6th place in 100 free - 100 % Personal Best Swims !

Isabella Lippolis - Personal Best Swims in 50 free & 100 IM !

Ryan Maierle - 8th place in 50 breast, 10th place in 50 free, 12th place in 100 IM, 14th place in 100 free - 100 % Personal Best Swims ! 

Cameron Matossian - 13th place in 100 back & 16th place in 200 fly - Personal Best Swims in 50, 100 & 200 back, 500 free , 200 fly & 200 & 100 IM !

Isabel Mikheev - 100% Personal Best Swims ! 

Theresa Milio - 5th place in 100 breast, 9th place in 50 breast - 100 % Personal Best Swims !

Samantha Neuman - 100 % Personal Best Swims ! 

Johji Nonaka - Personal Best Swim in 200 IM !

Alexa Parry - Personal Best Swim in 100 Back !

Nicole Parry - 1st place in 50 & 100 free, 6th place in 200 free and 16th place 100 back, Personal Best Swims in 50 & 100 Free !

Camila Perez-Segnini - 8th place in 500 free, 12th place in 1000 free - Personal Best Swim in 100 Free !

Jalen Ramjohn - 1st place in 50, 100 & 200 Back, 50 & 100 Free, 2nd place in 50 fly, 100 & 200 IM - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Emmet Santry - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Elizabeth Scala - 100 % Personal Best Swims !

Maggie Scala - Personal Best Swims in 50 free, 200 breast, 100 & 200 IM !

Oliva Scotti - 15th place in 200 fly & 16 place in 200 back !

Dylan Spencer - 100 % Personal Best Swim  !

Kyle Spencer - Personal Best Swims in 50 & 100 free ! 

Victoria Tillman - 100% Personal Best Swims ! 

Chris Torres - 13th place in 500 free, 14th place in 50 back, Personal Best Swims in 500 free & 50 Back !

Nick Torres - 4th place in 300 back, 6th place in 50 back, 7th place in 50 fly, 9th place in 50 & 100 free, 10th place in 100 back, 13th place in 100 breast & 500 free - 100 % Personal Best Swims !

Nick Townley - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 1st place in 50, 100, 200 Free, 50 & 100 fly, 100 & 200 IM, 2nd place in 50 & 100 breast, Personal Best Swims in 50 fly & 100 Free !

Sabrina Vumbacco - Personal Best Swims in Relay events !

Sarah Vumbacco - Personal Best Swims in Relay events !

Marc Weisglass - Personal Best Swims in Relay events !

Congratulations to these swimmers and their families