Background-image
BIG AND BOLD PERFORMANCES BY GREENWOOD SWIMMING AT THE 2013 SPEEDO SECTIONALS

Building on his long tradition of producing high caliber swimmers, nationally recognized Coach Don Lemieux may have moved Greenwood Swimming to Worcester so his swimmers could practice in the new 25 – meter, 18 – lane pool located on the WPI campus, but the Gardner resident continues to show the team’s many local supporters that no matter where his team practices the swimmers strive to continue the Greenwood legacy. Taking on national swimming power houses, such as North Baltimore Aquatic Club and Carmel Swim Club of Indiana, long time Gardner residents Don and Patty Lemieux cheered on their team as the combined scores of the team’s women swimmers landed them in third place overall at the 2013 Speedo Sectionals held in Buffalo, NY, with the men’s team finishing in 11th place for a combined overall team placing of 6th.  Greenwood Swimming swimmers stood on the podium numerous times after achieving many personal best times while competing against some of the finest young swimmers in the USA.

Individual Scores:

3rd Megan Brown (16)

14th Emily Parillo (17)

48th Kylie Mitchell (15)

49th Aleksandra Tulacz (16)

29th James Allen (16)

66th Millard Lawson (15)

75th Brandon Jinn (15)

80th Eric Spazzarini (22)

 Proudly representing Greenwood Swimming:

                                       Women

Sarah Ubele (16) – 99th 50 Meter Freestyle, 64th 100 Meter Freestyle, 59th 100 Meter Butterfly, 39th 200 Meter Butterfly

Brianna Sullivan (16) – 51st 100 Meter Freestyle, 49th 200 Meter Freestyle, 35th 400 Meter Freestyle, 51st 100 Meter Breaststroke

Kylie Mitchell (15) – 34th 200 Meter Freestyle, 13th 400 Meter Freestyle, 13th 800 Meter Freestyle (tie), 12th 1500 Meter Freestyle

Rachel Whitaker (15) – 59th 200 Meter Freestyle, 37th 400 Meter Freestyle

Megan Brown (16) – 9th 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 7th 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

Aleksandra Tulacz (16) – 17th 200 Meter Backstroke, 18th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 7th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 44th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Audrey Corcoran (16) – 28th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 25th 200 Meter Breaststroke

Emily Parillo (17) – 37th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 100 Meter Butterfly, 4th 200 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 8th 400 Meter Individual Medley

                                      Women’s Relays

10th 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – Megan Brown (16), Sarah Ubele (16), Brianna Sullivan (16), Emily Parillo (17)

8th 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – Brianna Sullivan (16), Kylie Mitchell (15), Sarah Ubele (16), Megan Brown (16)

4th 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – Brianna Sullivan (16), Emily Parillo (17), Kylie Mitchell (15), Megan Brown (16)

9th 200 Meter Medley Relay – Megan Brown (16), Aleksandra Tulacz (16), Emily Parillo (17), Sarah Ubele (16)

5th 400 Meter Medley Relay – Megan Brown (16), Aleksandra Tulacz (16), Emily Parillo (17), Brianna Sullivan (16)

                                                 Men

Peter DelMastro (16) – 17th 100 Meter Freestyle, 42nd 200 Meter Freestyle

James Allen (16) – 14th 200 Meter Freestyle, 17th 100 Meter Backstroke, 12th 200 Meter Backstroke, 11th 100 Meter Butterfly, 9th 200 Meter Butterfly, 11th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Brandon Jinn (15) – 30th 200 Meter Freestyle, 25th 400 Meter Freestyle, 15th 800 Meter Freestyle

Lawson Millard (15) – 13th 100 Meter Butterfly, 22nd 200 Meter Butterfly

Eric Spazzarini (22) – 16th 200 Meter Butterfly, 31st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 21st 400 Meter Individual Medley

                                           Men’s Relays

11th 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – James Allen (16), Millard Lawson (15), Brandon Jinn (15), Peter DelMastro (16)

9th 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – Peter DelMastro (16), Eric Spazzarini (22), Brandon Jinn (15), James Allen (16)

5th 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – Brandon Jinn (15), Eric Spazzarini (22), Peter DelMastro (16), James Allen (16)

12th 200 Meter Medley Relay – James Allen (16), Millard Lawson (15), Eric Spazzarini (22), Peter DelMastro (16)

9th 400 Meter Medley Relay – James Allen (16), Millard Lawson (15), Eric Spazzarini (22), Brandon Jinn (15)