Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 13th Consecutive Year

DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 13th Consecutive Year

     The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their 13th consecutive NCISC “A” Conference title on Saturday, July 20.  DCST’s finished with 2,622.5 points easily ahead of second place Geneva’s 1,503 points.

            Some of the highlights for the meet were as follows:

·         DCST won 7 out of 10 Age Group High Point Awards:

·         9 -10 year old Girls

·         9 – 10 year old Boys

·         11 – 12 year old Girls

·         11 – 12 year old Boys

·         13 – 14 year old Girls

·         15 years old and older Girls

·         15 years old and older Boys

·         DCST set 6 new Conference Records:

·         Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge, Elissa Roose, Caroline Mackey – Girls Ages 11 – 12 years old 200 Medley Relay

·         Nolan Fergus, Paul Ruetten, Noah Dean, Cole Moon – Boys Ages 11 – 12 years old 200 Medley Relay

·         Nolan Fergus – Boys Ages 11 – 12 year old 50 Butterfly

·         Athena Ye – Girls Ages 11 – 12 year old 100 Individual Medley

·         Athena Ye – Girls Ages 11 – 12 year old 50 Butterfly

·         Athena Ye – Girls Ages 11 – 12 year old 50 Backstroke

 

·         DCST Won 39 of the 84 events offered

 

·         As a team, DCST had 185 season best times out of a total of 338 swim for an impressive improvement rate of 55%.

 

·         DCST had 62 swimmers with at least two season best times. These swimmers were as follows: Theresa Alef (3), Matt Allen (3), Ty Ament (2), Camryn Anderson (2), Anthony Biundo (2), Kristina Biundo (3), Jacob Bjork (3), Emma Bloyd (2), Austin Bockman (3), Timothy Braun (2), Justin Buck (3), Sadie Burton (2), Michael Carlson (3), Emily Carpino (2), Noah Dean (3), Mason Dukes (2), Grace Fergus (3), Bailey Flemming (3), Grace Flemming (2), Kaitlyn Goff (3), Alex Grados (3), Donny Gramer (2), Teresa Gramer (3), Megan Hale (3), Adrianne Hall (2), Gwen Hall (3), Daniel Hein (2), Sarah Hein (2), Emma Heinisch (2), Ethan Heinrich (3), Tyler Hull (2), Grace Johnson (2), Jensen Keck (3), Riley Lohse (3), Holden Mackey (2), Matthew Marchewka (3), Josephine McMahon (2), Michaela McMahon (3), Ana Flavia Michelini (2), Libby Milner (2), Alexa Miller (3), Lexi Olson (3), Kylie Olson (2), Abby Pardridge (2), Dane Pardridge (2), Edith Reynolds (2), Elissa Roose (2), David Ruetten (2), Paul Ruetten (3), Tyler Schultz (3), Emily Stark (3), Elizabeth Steckel (2), Isiss Stuckey (3), Alyssa Swanson (2), Tyler Theis (2), Calvin VanderSchee (2), Jared VanderSchee (2), Aspen Wheeler (2), Riley Wiegartz (3), Aleida Wilkins (2), Madison Williams (3) and Morgan Williams (3).

Teams Scores

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,313.0

2

Woodstock

776.0

3

Geneva

769.0

4

Cary

566.0

5

Huntley

466.5

6

McHenry

413.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,309.5

2

Geneva

734.0

3

Cary

638.0

4

Huntley

609.5

5

Woodstock

510.0

6

McHenry

444.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

2,622.5

2

Geneva

1,503.0

3

Woodstock

1,286.0

4

Cary

1,204.0

5

Huntley

1,076.0

6

McHenry

857.5