Partners
Children%27s+Hospital
Silverlake
SPEEDO
SWIMVILLE+USA
Snapshot+Treasures+Photography
Dunken+Donuts
Duke+Energy
Pool+Management
CLIPPERS ARE LSC CHAMPIONS (updated 7/28)

 
This past weekend 62% (89 swimmers) of the Clippers 14 and unders took their talents to Oxford, Ohio for the Ohio LSC Junior Olympics.  Going into the meet we knew we were going to be in a battle as always.  When all was said and done, our swimmers out distanced the 2nd place Cincinnati Marlins by 533 points to bring the championship back to Northern Kentucky!!!  

Here are a few highlights of the meet but much more are listed below.  Our 13-14 girls finished 1,2,3,4 in the 200 IM and finished 1,2 in the 200 Medley Relay and 400 free relay.  In the Most Outstanding Swimmer Award we placed 6 girls in the top 8 with the top 4 being from the Clippers.  We also placed two boys in the top 10 as well.  Mikayla Herich was named the overall Swimmer of the Meet for the girls!!!  Kenzie Skaggs, Seth Young, and Mikayla Herich were high point winners for the respective age groups.  Kenzie Skaggs and Seth Young placed 1st in all of their swims, scoring the maximum amount of points of 140.  

Thanks for all the parents for cheering louder than any other team and for all your support, not to mention the WHITE OUT!!!

·        ·         FINAL SCORES

o   Clippers - 3137

o   Marlins - 2,604

o   Raiders – 1,459.5

·         AGE GROUP HIGH POINT

o   10 & under girls – 1st

o   10 & under boys – 2nd

o   11-12 girls – 2nd

o   11-12 boys – 2nd

o   13-14 girls – 1st

o   13-14 boys – 3rd

·         INDIVIDUAL HIGH POINT (Top 10)

o   10 and under girls

§  Kenzie Skaggs – 1st

§  Alexa Arkenberg – 2nd

§  Mariah Denigan – 5th

o   10 and under boys

§  Seth Young – 1st

o   11-12 girls

§  Meghan Greenwell – 5th

§  Aliie Piccirillo – 8th

§  Kristin Cirulli – 10th

o   13-14 girls

§  Mikayla Herich – 1st

§  Maddie Vonderhaar – 2nd

§  Amanda Smith – 3rd

§  Sophie Skinner – 5th

§  Mallory Beil – 8th

o   13-14 boys

§  Jack Johnson – 5th

·         SWIMMERS OF THE MEET (Female)

o   Mikayla Herich – 1st

o   Kenzie Skaggs – 2nd

o   Amanda Smith – 3rd

o   Sophie Skinner – 4th

o   Alexa Arkenberg – 7th

o   Maddie Vonderhaar – 8th

·         SWIMMERS OF THE MEET (Male)

o   Seth Young – 3rd

o   Jack Johnson – 7th

·         Individual Event Winners

o   Mikayla Herich – 13-14 girls 1500 free, 200 free, 400 IM, 200 IM, 400 free,    

o   Kenzie Skaggs – 10 and under girls 200 free, 50 back, 200 IM, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 free, 100 fly

o   Seth Young – 10 and under boys 200 free, 100 breast, 200 IM, 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 fly

o   Maddie Vonderhaar – 13-14 girls 100 breast, 200 fly,

o   Amanda Smith – 13-14 girls 100 back

·         Relay Event Winners

o   13-14 girls 800 free (LSC Record)

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Sophie Skinner, Mikayla Herich

o   13-14 girls 200 Medley Relay (LSC Record)

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Alison Bomkamp, Sophie Skinner

o   10 and under girls 200 Medley Relay

§  Mariah Denigan, Anna Long, Kenzie Skaggs, Alexa Arkenberg

o   10 and under boys 200 Medley Relay

§  Bret Holt, Brandon Thomas, Seth Young, Parker Knollman

o   11-12 girls 400 Free Relay

§  Olivia Vonderhaar, Kenady Beil, Allie Piccirillo, Meghan Greenwell

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay

§  Mikayla Herich, Mallory Beil, Sophie Skinner, Amanda Smith

o   13-14 girls 200 Free Relay

§  Sophie Skinner, Mikayla Herich, Bray Zimmerman, Amanda Smith

o   10 and under girls 200 Free Relay

§  Alexa Arkenberg, Maria Judy, Mariah Denigan, Kenzie Skaggs

o   10 and under boys 200 Free Relay

§  Seth Young, Bret Holt, Brandon Thomas, Parker Knollman

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Alison Bomkamp, Mikayla Herich

·         LSC RECORD BREAKERS

o   Seth Young – 10 and under boys 200 free

o   13-14 girls 800 Free Relay

o   13-14 girls 200 Medley relay

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay

·         MEET RECORD BREAKERS

o   Kenzie Skaggs – 10 and under girls 50 fly

o   Seth Young – 10 and under boys 200 free and 50 breast

o   13-14 girls 800 Free Relay

o   13-14 girls 200 Medley relay

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay

o   13-14 girls 400 Medley Relay

·         TEAM RECORD BREAKERS (Individual)

o   Kenzie Skaggs – 9-10 girls 100 free, 100 fly, 200 IM

o   Sophie Skinner – 13-14 girls 50 free

o   Mikayla Herich – 13-14 girls 400 free

o   Maddie Vonderhaar – 13-14 girls 100 breast, 200 breast

o   Seth Young – 9-10 boys 50 free, 200 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200 IM

·         TEAM RECORD BREAKERS (Relay)

o    10 and under girls 200 Free Relay

§  Alexa Arkenberg, Maria Judy, Mariah Denigan, Kenzie Skaggs

o   10 and under girls 200 Medley Relay

§  Mariah Denigan, Anna Long, Kenzie Skaggs, Alexa Arkenberg

o   13-14 girls 200 Free Relay

§  Sophie Skinner, Mikayla Herich, Bray Zimmerman, Amanda Smith

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay

§  Mikayla Herich, Mallory Beil, Sophie Skinner, Amanda Smith

o   13-14 girls 800 Free Relay

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Sophie Skinner, Mikayla Herich

o   13-14 girls 200 Medley Relay

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Alison Bomkamp, Sophie Skinner

o   13-14 girls 400 Medley Relay

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Alison Bomkamp, Mikaya Herich

o   11-12 boys 400 Medley Relay

§  Logan Smith, Patrick Merse, Jake Jones, Ethan Hanna

·         ·          NATIONALLY RANKED SWIMMERS (as of 7-25-13)

o   Kenzie Skaggs – 9-10 girls 100 free, 17th   200 free, 17th   50 back, 14th   50 fly, 2nd   100 fly, 3rd   200 IM, 12th

o   Alexa Arkenberg – 9-10 girls 200 free, 14th

o   Seth Young – 9-10 boys 50 free, 5th   100 free, 10th   200 free, 4th   50 breast, 3rd   100 breast, 8th   50 fly, 7th   100 fly, 7th   200 IM, 11th

o   Sophie Skinner – 13 yr old girls 50 free, 8th

o   Mikayla Herich – 14 yr old girls 200 free, 14th 

o   Maddie Vonderhaar – 14 yr old girls 100 breast,  9th    200 breast, 12th  

o   Ethan Hanna – 11 year old boys 200 free, 18th

o   Jack Johnson – 13 year old boys 200 free, 14th   1500 free, 18th

·         ·         NATIONALLY RANKED RELAYS (as of 7-25-13)

o   10 and under girls 200 Free Relay, 5th

§  Alexa Arkenberg, Maria Judy, Mariah Denigan, Kenzie Skaggs

o   10 and under girls 200 Medley Relay, 1st

§  Mariah Denigan, Anna Long, Kenzie Skaggs, Alexa Arkenberg

o   10 and under boys 200 Free Relay, 17th

§  Seth Young, Bret Holt, Brandon Thomas, Parker Knollman

o   10 and under boys 200 Medley Relay, 5th

§  Bret Holt, Brandon Thomas, Seth Young, Parker Knollman

o   11-12 girls 400 free relay, 13th

§  Olivia Vonderhaar, Kenady Beil, Allie Piccirillo, Meghan Greenwell

o   11-12 girls 200 Medley Relay, 19th

§  Meghan Greenwell, Kristen Cirulli, Allie Piccirillo, Olivia Vonderhaar

o   11-12 boys 200 Medley Relays, 13th

§  Logan Smith, Patrick Merse, Jake Jones, Ethan Hanna

o   11-12 boys 400 Medley Relay, 11th

§  Logan Smith, Patrick Merse, Jake Jones, Ethan Hanna

o   13-14 girls 200 Free Relay A, 2nd

§  Sophie Skinner, Mikayla Herich, Bray Zimmerman, Amanda Smith

o   13-14 girls 200 Free Relay B, 10th

§  Alison Bomkamp, Maddie Vonderhaar, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay A, 2nd

§  Mikayla Herich, Mallory Beil, Sophie Skinner, Amanda Smith

o   13-14 girls 400 Free Relay B, 16th

§  Maddie Vonderhaar, Bray Zimmerman, Sam Glass, Alison Bomkamp

o   13-14 girls 800 Free Relay, 1st

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Sophie Skinner, Mikayla Herich

o   13-14 200 Medley Relay A, 1st

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Alison Bomkamp, Sophie Skinner

o   13-14 girls 200 Medley Relay B, 3rd

§  Sam Glass, Sarah Harkrader, Mallory Beil, Mikayla Herich

o   13-14 girls 400 Medley Relay, 1st

§  Amanda Smith, Maddie Vonderhaar, Alison Bomkamp, Mikayla Herich

o   13-14 boys 200 Medley Relay, 20th

                                          Jack Johnson, Nick Smith, Matt Elsbernd, Josh Smith

 

WAY TO GO CLIPPERS!!!

 

Team Scores          Medal Count         Meet Record Breakers          Clippers in Top 3 per Event