Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Arena
Amazon+Smile
Swim+Outlet
City+of+Fullerton
Southern+California+Swimming
Sponsors
Second Place Finish and Nine Team Records at Junior Olympics!
FAST had a fantastic Summer Junior Olympics taking second place overall with 2,417.5 points.  This is FAST's highest-ever finish at Summer Junior Olympics!  Congratulations to all of the swimmers and the coaches on a great meet!  Complete results can be viewed here.
 
Seventy-five swimmers raced individual events, 61 of whom achieved one or more lifetime best times.  Fifty-eight swimmers scored points earning Finals swims and valuable points for the team.  Mariah Ames, Alejandro Buendia, Nathan Chang, Hannah Frey, Maddie Gorrie, Doug Johnson, Skyler Kao, Maya Lee, Jonathan Lim, Cathryn Salladin, Cecelia Smith, Kevin Smithmatungol, Rachel Soong, Jared Spuur, Courtney Tseng, Joseph Weissig, Emilee White, and Erin Wu turned in lifetime bests in all of their races.  Congratulations, swimmers!

Seven swimmers broke nine team records in individual events ranging from the 50 to the 1500.  Congratulations to Alejandro Buendia, Skyler Kao, Lillianne Mazzi, Elise Garcia, Simon Lamar, Katja Claesson, and Ganem Tebet!

  • 8 & Under Boys 50-meter Freestyle: Alejandro Buendia -- 36.03 (Previous Record: Calvin Rogers -- 36.55, April 2004)
  • 8 & Under Boys 200-meter Freestyle: Alejandro Buendia -- 2:50.50 (Previous Record: Skyler Kao -- 3:02.81, June 2013)
  • 8 & Under Boys 100-meter Butterfly: Skyler Kao -- 1:36.00 (Previous Record: None)
  • 9-10 Girls 50-meter Backstroke: Lillianne Mazzi -- 37.69 (Previous Record: Lindsey Clary -- 38.93, August 2006)
  • 13-14 Girls 50-meter Freestyle: Elise Garcia -- 27.34 (Previous Record: Elise Garcia -- 27.44, May 2013)
  • 13-14 Boys 800-meter Freestyle: Simon Lamar -- 8:39.16 (Previous Record: Simon Lamar -- 8:39.48, July 2013)
  • 13-14 Boys 1500-meter Freestyle: Simon Lamar -- 16:06.85 (Previous Record: Simon Lamar -- 16:21.35, July 2013)
  • 15-18 Girls 100-meter Breaststroke: Katja Claesson -- 1:15.08 (Previous Record: Katja Claesson -- 1:15.76, March 2011)
  • 15-18 Boys 100-meter Breaststroke: Ganem Tebet -- 1:06.55 (Previous Record: Richard Caldwell -- 1:06.89, August 2002)

Simon Lamar's 1500 Freestyle was his first Junior National qualifing time and a 15-second drop.  His time of 16:06.85 is the 24th fastest of all time in the United States for 13-14 Boys.  Congratulations, Simon!

Seven FAST swimmers were Junior Olympic Champions in one or more events.  Congratulations to Katja Claesson (15 & Over Girls 100 Breaststroke), Elise Garcia (13-14 Girls 50 Freestyle and 13-14 Girls 100 Freestyle), Isabella Kearns (15 & Over 200 Butterfly and 15 & Over 400 IM), Simon Lamar (13-14 Boys 400 Freestyle, 13-14 Boys 800 Freestyle, and 13-14 Boys 1500 Freestyle), Jadyn Lingasin (9-10 Girls 200 IM), Lillianne Mazzi (5-10 Girls 100 Butterfly and 5-10 Girls 50 Backstroke), Evan Munaretto (15 & Over Boys 800 Freestyle and 15 & Over 1500 Freestyle).

On the final day of the meet FAST had nine relays finish in the Top 3!

  • 1st Place, 5-10 Girls 200-meter Freestyle Relay: Katie Cho, Tyryn Empremsilapa, Jadyn Lingasin, and Lillianne Mazzi -- 2:15.80
  • 1st Place, 5-10 Girls 200-meter Medley Relay: Lillianne Mazzi, Tyryn Emprempsilapa, Jadyn Lingasin, and Katie Cho --2:34.65
  • 2nd Place, 11-12 Boys 200-meter Freestyle Relay: Ethan Dickinson, Joseph Weissig, Ryan Chung, and Lawrence Mao -- 1:58.83
  • 2nd Place, 11-12 Boys 400-meter Freestyle Relay: Lawrence Mao, Jaden Nasu, Joseph Weissig, and Ethan Dickinson -- 4:23.73
  • 2nd Place, 11-12 Boys 200-meter Medley Relay: Lawrence Mao, Jaden Nasu, Terence Ma, and Ethan Dickinson -- 2:15.70
  • 2nd Place, 11-12 Boys 400-meter Medley Relay: Lawrence Mao, Jaden Nasu, Terence Ma, and Ethan Dickinson -- 4:55.01
  • 2nd Place, 13-14 Boys 800-meter Freestyle Relay: Andres Frausto, Mick Olson, Nathan Chang, and Michael Wang -- 8:51.78
  • 3rd Place, 5-10 Boys 200-meter Freestyle Relay: Sean Campbell, Clarence Mao, Ethan Keung, and Luke Martin -- 2:16.60
  • 3rd Place, 5-10 Boys 200-meter Medley Relay: Luke Martin, Ethan Keung, Justin Lee, and Clarence Mao -- 2:37.52

Great work, FAST!