Background-image
Wolverine Excel and 2 Metro Records Fall at IM Ready Meet !

 

Special Thanks to All our Parent Volunteers who made this past weekend a success !

Concessions Coordinator: Allison Garces

Admissions: John Garces

Concessions and Admissions Volunteers for numerous sessions: Felisa DiSanto, Krista Amato, Abby Douglass, Maura Lee, Gabriella Tsukikawa and Abi Spencer


Prize Table and Ribbons Volunteers:

Michele Camperlengo, Krista Sweeney, Ann Gjersten, Abi Douglass, Marianna Berardi, Brenda Bonanno, Janet Du, Mei Nishiwaki, Bridget Montgomery, Pricilla Xu, Ming Lai and Jeff Capuano


Head Timer: Chris Scala – 4 Sessions !

Volunteer Timers – 4 Sessions: Suzie & Scott Vumbacco, Ann & Gary Gjersten, Krista & Paul Sweeney,

Volunteer Timers – 2 Sessions: Randy Torres, Jim Lore, Wayne Ramjohn, Sally and Jeff Sirkin, Harold Maierle, Steve Turk, Steve Greenberg,Alex Terri, Krista & Paul Sweeney, Yohanna Lopez, Christina Pedatt, Ann & Gary Gjersten, Krista & Paul Sweeney, Simone Jiang, Yohanna Lopez, Christine Peckett, Michael Moschetta,

Volunteer Timers – 1 Session: Gary Lin, Haemi Kim, Ann Horowitz, Maureen Tillman, Anita Carroll, Nicole Kujawski, Norma Milio, Jeff Capuano, Mary Barry Guglielmi, Roberta Romano, Yuko Hu, Nicole Bhandrari, Danuela Alba, Rich Lee, Rodney Weinstein, Michael Lippolis, Alex Terri, Christina Pedatt, Ann Nystedt, Guy Gurden, Michael Camperlengo, Frank Amato, Aine Santry & Rob McIver.

If I missed anyone - I am sorry !


Wolverine IMR Meet Wrap-up !

Wolverine Excel and 2 Metro Records Fall at IM Ready Meet !

The boys 11-12 200 Freestyle and Medley Relay team of Nick Torres, Ryan Maierle, Yugo Tsukikawa and Jalen Ramjohn set 2 new Metro Records this past weekend at the Wolverine IM Ready Meet.

Other exciting relay wins are:

8&U Girls - 1st place - 100 free and medley relays: Abigail Gurden, Katelyn Capuano, Skye Spencer, Gillian Tu, Lauren Lee & Kait Sweeney !

8&U Boys - 1st place - 100 free and medley relays: Aidan Lee, Renzo Tsukikawa, Matteo McIver, Aaron Greenberg and William Scala !

9-10 Girls - 1st place - 200 free and medley relays: Julia Gurden, Megan Lee, Isabella Lippolis and Joy Jiang !

9-10 Boys - 1st place - 200 Medley relay: Emmet Santry, Justin DiSanto, Jason Amato and Dylan Spencer !

11-12 Girls - 1st place - 200 free and medley relays: Frankie Garces, Maggie Scala, Sabrina Vumbacco, Victoria Tillma & Kate Douglass !


 

Other Wolverines Walking away with High Point Trophies were:

8&U Girls Pentathlon:

1st Place - Katelyn Capuano

3rd Place - Abigail Gurden

4th Place - Gillian Tu

5th Place – Lauren Lee

6th Place - Natalie Hu

7th Place Skye Spencer

7&U Girls Outstanding Performer: Kate Sweeney - 1st Place in all 6 of her 7&U Events !


8&U Boys Pentathlon:

1st Place – William Scala

2nd Place – Aidan Lee

3rd Place – Renzo Tsukikawa

7th Place – Aaron Greenberg

8th Place Matteo McIver


9-10 Girls Pentathlon:

1st Place – Joy Jiang

4th Place – Julia Gurden

6th Place – Megan Lee

7th Place - Isabella Lippolis

8th Place - Gillian Camperlengo


 

9-10 Boys Pentathlon:

1st Place – Justin DiSanto

5th Place – Emmet Santry

7th Place – Jason Amato


 

11-12 Girls Pentathlon:

1st Place – Kate Douglass

2nd Place – Frankie Garces

3rd Place – Victoria Tillman

5th Place – Sabrina Vumbacco

8th Place – Maggie Scala


 

11-12 Boys Pentathlon

1st Place – Jalen Ramjohn

2nd Place – Nick Torres

6th Place – Yugo Tsukikawa

7th Place – Ryan Maierle

8th Place – Thomas Lin


 

Open Girls Pentathlon

1st Place – Jane Bryce

6th Place – Camila Perez-Segnini


 

Open Boys Pentathlon

5th Place – Ryan Lee

6th Place – Steven Amato


 

High Honor Roll Performances this Weekend

Kenneth Aldridge – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Charlotte Aldridge – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Steven Amato – 5 Personal Best Swims !

Jason Amato – 3 – Personal Best Swims !

Audrey Aslani-Far – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Jaclyn Berardi – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Adele Bhandari - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nicole Bonanno – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Jane Bryce – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Madeline Bryce - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Scott Byrne – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Andrew Camperlengo – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Gillian Camperlengo – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Caroline Capuano - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Katelyn Capuano – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Mia Carroll – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Michael DiSanto - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Michael DiSanto – 6 Gold Medals and 3 Personal Best Swims !

Gabby Dobkin – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Kate Douglass – 6 Gold Medals and 5 Personal Best Swims !

Katelin Du – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Hayden Ehrenfeld - – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Connor Forrester – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Frankie Garces – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Emily Gjersten – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Allison Gjersten – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Stephen Gray – 1 Personal Best Swim !

Aaron Greenberg – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Ariel Greenberg – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Jason Greenberg – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Ava Greto – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Gabriella Guglielmi - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Robert Gunduz – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Julia Gurden – 5 Personal Best Swims !

Abigail Gurden – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Thomas Horowitz – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Natalie Hu – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Sophie Hu – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Kevin Jiang - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Joy Jiang – 6 Gold Medals and 5 Personal Best Swims !

Eddie Jin – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nicole Keane – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Grace Kujawski – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Lee – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Brendan Lee – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Lauren Lee – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Kiernan Lee – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Aidan Lee - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Megan Lee – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Christian Lee - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Max Li - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Christina Li - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Esther Lin - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Sara Lin - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Isabella Lippolis - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Lana Liquard - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Brooklyn Lopez-Ryan - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Amelia Lore - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Maierle - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Matteo McIver - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Isabel Mikheev - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Theresa Milio - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Maggie Moschetta - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Samantha Neuman - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Abby Nishiwaki - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Erik Nystedt - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Andrea Nystedt- 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nicolas Peckett - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Nicholas Peng – 5 Gold Medals & 100% Personal Best Swims !

Natalie Peng - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Camila Perez-Segnini - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Jalen Ramjohn – 5 Gold Medals & 100% Personal Best Swims !

Nicole Romano - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Michael Romano - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Elena Rossi - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Emmet Santry - 100% Personal Best Swims !

William Scala – 4 Gold Medals & 100% Personal Best Swims !

Molly Scala - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Maggie Scala – 5 Personal Best Swims !

Elizabeth Scala - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Alec Sirkin - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Dylan Spencer - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Kyle Spencer - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Skye Spencer - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Ben Stanley - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Klara Sweeney - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Kait Sweeney – 6 Gold medals & 100% Personal Best Swims !

Anastasia Thumser - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Victoria Tillman - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Matthew Tiso - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nicholas Tiso - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Chris Torres - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Nick Torres - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Nick Townley - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Renzo Tsukikawa - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Gillian Tu - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Caroline Turk - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Stephen Vumbacco - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Michael Weinstein - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Claire Weinstein - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Fredrick Weller - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Clara Weller - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Helene Zehe - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Felix Zehe - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Alina Zhang - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Jonah Zisholtz - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Congrats to these swimmers and their families !

Swimmingly Carle