Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Sixteen DCST Swimmers Compete at IHSA Championships

Sixteen DCST Swimmers Compete at IHSA Sectional Meets (7 Qualify for State Meet)

                Sixteen DCST High School Girls swam for nine different high school teams last weekend at the IHSA Sectional Meets at three different Sectional Meets.  Seven of these swimmers qualified for the IHSA State meet.  Listed below are these swimmers.

 Burlington Central – Ashley Stark represented Burlington Central High School.  Ashley swam with DCST as their high school does not official have a high school team; therefore, the team was not allowed to score points at the St. Charles Sectional Meet.   Ashley qualified for IHSA State Meet in the 50 yard Freestyle.

Byron – Megan Hale represented Byron High School.  As a team, Byron finished 5th at the Byron Sectional Meet.

DeKalb / Sycamore Co-op– Eight girls on the DeKalb / Sycamore Sectional team are DCST swimmers (Emily Cook, Bailey Flemming, Jensen Keck, Colette LeBlanc, Ana Flavia Michelini, Alexa Miller and Kylie Olson).   As a team, they finished 4th at the St. Charles Sectional Meet.  The 200 Medley Relay team of Kylie Olson, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller and Bailey Flemming  qualified for the IHSA State Meet in the 200 Medley Relay.  Olson and Keck also qualified in the 100 yard Backstroke and 100 yard Breaststroke events, respectively.

Kaneland- Theresa Alef represented Kaneland High School.  Theresa swam with DCST as her high school does not official have a high school team; therefore, the team was not allowed to score points at the St. Charles Sectional Meet.

St. Charles North Serena Allendorfer represented St. Charles North High School.  As a team, St. Charles North finished second at the St. Charles Sectional Meet and 31st at the State Meet.  Serena qualified for the IHSA State Meet on St. Charles' 200 yard Medley and 400 yard Freestyle relay teams.

St. Edward (Elgin)- Mikaila DiCostanzo represented St. Edward (Elgin) High School.  Mikaila swam with DCST as her high school does not official have a high school team; therefore, the team was not allowed to score points at the St. Charles Sectional Meet.

Marengo –Lexi Olson represented Marengo High School.  Lexi swam with DCST as her high school does not official have a high school team; therefore, the team was not allowed to score points at the St. Charles Sectional Meet.

Rochelle – Mae Pemberton and Tatum Wagner represented Rochelle High School.  Mae and Tatum swam with DCST as her high school does not official have a high school team; therefore, the team was not allowed to score points at the Byron Sectional Meet.

Rosary –Sarah Fergus represented Rosary (Aurora) High School.  As a team, Rosary finished tied for 2nd at the Metea Sectional Meet and 9th at the State Meet.  Sarah qualified for the IHSA Sectional Meet in the 100 yard Butterfly.