Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet
USASwimming
SwimConnection
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Amazon+eScrip
PacificSwimming
eScrip+Online+Mall
Sponsors
Pirate 14-Unders take 9th place at JO's

 

Congratulations to the Marin Pirates 14-Unders that participated in this past weekends Junior Olympic 14-Under Championship meet in Morgan Hill, CA.  The meet hosted 96 teams throughout Northern California.  The 27 qualifying Pirates swimmers placed 9th overall.

 

Here is a list of the top 20 scoring teams:

 

   1  712.5   SCSC-PC   SANTA CLARA SWIM CLUB

 

   2  458.0   PLS-PC    PLEASANTON SEAHAWKS

 

   3  427.0   TERA-PC   TERRAPINS SWIM TEAM

 

   4  350.5   OAPB-PC   ORINDA AQUATICS

 

   5  317.5   DACA-PC   DE ANZA CUPERTINO AQUATICS

 

   6  280.0   PASA-PC   PALO ALTO STANFORD AQUATICS

 

   7  231.5   CROW-PC   CROW CANYON COUNTRY CLUB SHARK

 

   8  163.0   QSS-PC    QUICKSILVER SWIMMING

 

   9  119.0   MP-PC     MARIN PIRATES

 

  10  118.0   NBA-PC    NORTH BAY AQUATICS

 

  11   95.0   MAKO-PC   MORGAN HILL SWIM CLUB

 

  12   91.0   SUNN-PC   SUNNYVALE SWIM CLUB

 

  13   87.0   PEAK-PC   PEAK SWIMMING

 

  14   82.0   OSC-PC    OTTER SWIM CLUB

 

  15   68.0   WCAB-PC   WALNUT CREEK AQUABEARS

 

  16   67.0   ONDA-PC   OAKLAND UNDERCURRENT SWIM TEAM

 

  17   51.5   MONT-PC   MONTCLAIR SWIM TEAM

 

  18   45.0   HOX-PC    BLACKHAWK SWIM TEAM

 

  19   44.5   CAB-PC    CABRILLO THRESHERS

 

  20   44.0   FF-PC     FLYING FISH

 

 

Junior Olympic Qualifyers included:

 

Bianca Bayer, Jane McNevin, Calvin Cunnan, Anna Bauer, Jay Jay Eaton, Reese Burns, Alyssa Devincenzi,Claire Cruse, Carl Grini, Dylan Martin, Dennis Lee, Connor Simpson, Corban McIntosh, Zachary McIntyre, Jared Rodi, Ethan Wellesley Winter, Maxine Davison, Halle Morris, Jamie Thomas, Lucy Cipriani, Coco Berkenfeld, Lauren McNevin, Nicholas Cruse, Arel Shoua, Douglas Wei, Lomax Turner, Nathaniel Cunnan

 

 

The top 16 swimmers from the preliminary morning session went on to qualify and compete in the evening Finals.  Here is a link to the complete results from the meet.

 

Results

 

 

A total of four team records were broken led by Nathaniel Cunnan individual performances in the 50 and 100 yard Freestyle for the 13-14 age group.  The 13-14 boys relay team of Cunnan, Nicholas Cruse, Arel Shoua, and Lomax Turner also broke the 13-14 200 Free Relay team record.

 

The 11-12 Boys relay team of Connor Simpson, Zachary McIntyre, Corban McIntosh, and Ethan Wellesley-Winter eclipsed the team record for the 11-12 200 Freestyle relay as well.

 

Top 16:

 

10-U Boys

 

Calvin Cunnan 10th 50 Back 34.83,  10th 100 IM 1:12.98

 

11-12 Girls

 

Jay Jay Eaton 4th 50 fly 27.56,  6th 100 Back 1:04.76, 12th 50 Back 30.33,  15th 100 fly 1:04.71

 

11-12 Boys

 

Zachary McIntyre 8th 50 Breast 33.99, 9th 100 Free 55.74, 14th 50 Free 26.09, 15th 200 Breast 2:42.63

 

Corban McIntosh 11th 100 Breast 1:13.79, 14th 50 Breast 34.21, 14th 200 Breast 2:42.13

 

Connor Simpson 12th 50 Back 29.96, 12th 100 Back 1:04.83, 15th 50 Free 26.51

 

400 Free Relay 4th 3:54.84 (McIntyre, McIntosh, Simpson, Ethan Wellesley Winter)

 

200 Free Relay 4th 1:46.30 (McIntyre, McIntosh, Simpson, Wellesley Winter)

 

200 Medley Relay 6th 2:02.03 (McIntosh, Jared Rodi, Simpson, McIntyre)

 

13-14 Girls

 

Lauren McNevin 9th 200 Breast 2:29.99

 

Claire Cruse 9th 1000 Free 11:52.09, 13th 1650 Free 20:36.96

 

400 Free Relay 3rd 3:44.91 (McNevin, Jaimie Thomas, Coco Berkenfeld, Lucy Cipriani)

 

200 Free Relay 4th  1:43.26 (McNevin, Thomas, Berkenfeld, Cipriani)

 

200 Medley Relay 9th 1:55.35 ( Thomas, McNevin, Cipriani, Berkenfeld)

 

13-14 Boys

 

Nathaniel Cunnan 1st 50 Free 22.86, 2nd 100 Free 49.54, 11th 200 Free 1:54.66, 14th 500 Free 5:07.19

 

Nicholas Cruse 2nd 1000 Free 9:47.00, 2nd 1650 Free 16:41.78, 5th 400 I.M. 4:24.27, 14th 200 Breast 2:22.65

 

Douglas Wei 10th 200 IM 2:05.15, 12th 100 Breast 1:04.75, 16th 100 Free 51.93

 

Lomax Turner 12th 200 Fly 2:09.80

 

200 Free Relay 2nd 1:35.06 (Arel Shoua, Turner, Cruse, Cunnan)

 

200 Medley Relay 3rd 1:47.83 (Cunnan, Cruse, Turner, Shoua)

 

400 Free Relay 5th 3:31.28 (Wei, Shoua, Turner, Cunnan)