Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Arena
Amazon+Smile
Swim+Outlet
City+of+Fullerton
Southern+California+Swimming
Sponsors
Eight Team Records and 88% Best Times at Junior Olympics!
FAST had a fantastic Junior Olympics last weekend in Santa Clarita, CA.  The swimmers posted an impressive 88% best times!  Eight team records were broken and three swimmers won the Individual High Point award for their division.  Six swimmers won at least one individual event: Cathryn Salladin (1,000 Free), Courtney Tseng (500 Free), Leah Johnson (200 Free, 500 Free, 1,000 Free, 1,650 Free, 200 Breast), Makena Ditsworth (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 500 Free, 1,000 Free, 1,650 Free), Tyryn Empremsilapa (100 IM, 200 IM), and Lilly Mazzi (50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free).  FAST's lifetime bests are highlighted are below.  Complete results can be viewed here.
 
Alejandro Buendia split a best time leading off the 200 Free Relay (31.86) helping his team to an 11th place finish.

Ryan Cavanagh dropped over 21 seconds in the 1,000 Free (10:35.47) and improved his 500 time by more than 13 seconds (5:12.56).  Ryan placed 5th in both events.

Kailee Chow cut 12 seconds off of her 500 Free touching in 6:13.48 and earning 9th place.  Kailee also dropped 2 seconds in the 200 Free (2:23.94) for 10th place.

Ethan Dickinson improved in the 200 Fly (2:18.64) and 200 Free (1:59.42).  Ethan earned 8th place in the Fly and 12th place in the Free.
 
Makena Ditsworth won all 6 of her individual events and posted best times in 5 of them: 1,000 Free (10:51.50), 200 Fly (2:14.62), 100 Fly (1:02.87), 100 Free (57.62), and 1,650 Free (18:13.88).  Makena's 1,000 and 1,650 were new FAST team records!  She was awarded the Individual High Point Award for 11-year old girls.  Congratulations, Makena!
 
Roseryn Emprempsilapa dropped in 5 of her 6 swims.  She dropped over 20 seconds in the 1,650 Free for a final time of 18:24.46 which earned 6th place overall.  Roseryn also dropped 6 seconds in the 1,000 Free, 3 seconds in the 500 Free, 2 seconds in the 200 IM, and 0.5 seconds in the 200 Fly.
 
Tyryn Emprempsilapa dropped in all 6 of her individual events and also posted a best time leading off the 200 Free Relay (29.45), dipping under the 30-second barrier for the first time.  She dropped over 25 seconds in the 500 Free (6:02.32) racing to 2nd place in her division.  She claimed 1st place in both the 100 IM (1:11.49) and 200 IM (2:34.96).  Her time in the 100 IM was a team record.  Tyryn also set a new team record in the 50 Breast (36.64).  She dropped almost 3 seconds in the 100 Breast and a few tenths in the 100 Fly.
 
Hannah Frey dropped in all three of her races, the 400 IM (5:08.63), 500 Free (5:37.46), and 1,650 Free (19:12.41).  Her time in the 1,650 Free earned 5th place in her division and was a drop of more than 17 seconds.  Hannah also posted a best time in the 1,000 Free along the way with a split of 11:31.55.
 
Elizabeth Harita dropped almost 7 seconds in the 500 Free touching in 6:30.07 and earning 14th place in the event.

Annie Johnson dropped over 22 seconds in the 1,650 Free (19:20.01) and more than 13 in the 1,000 Free (11:35.85).  He placed 6th and 7th, respectively.
 
Doug Johnson dropped in five of his six individual races posting lifetime bests in the 1,000 Free (10:35.01), 100 Breast (1:11.05), 500 Free (5:11.19), 400 IM (4:41.64), and 1,650 Free (17:35.72).  Doug earned Top 8 finishes in all six of his races: 1,000 Free (4th), 500 Free (8th), 400 IM (5th), 200 Breast (8th), and 1,650 Free (3rd).
 
Leah Johnson improved in all of her races, qualifying for the Finals in four events.  She was the overall winner for 12-year old girls in the 1,000 Free (10:55.15) as well as the 500 Free (5:19.70), 200 Free (2:02.98), 200 Breast (2:34.36), and 1,650 Free (18:08.21). Leah's times in the 1,000 Free, 200 Breast, and 1,650 Free set new team records for 11-12 Girls.  (Teammate Makena Ditsworth broke Leah's record in the next heat posting 10:51.50).  Leah's split at the 100 during the 200 Free was a best time, 59.64.  Her performances throughout the weekend earned the Individual High Point Award in the 12-year old girls division.
 
Skyler Kao dropped almost 18 seconds in his 500 Free (6:13.80) and 1.5 seconds in the 200 Free (2:26.01).  He earned 11th place in the 500 Free, his highest Junior Olympics finish as a 9-year old.

Justin Lee dropped over 12 seconds in his 500 Free (6:17.43) earning 13th place overall.
 
Maya Lee swam best times in all four of her individual events and also posted a best time leading off the 400 Medley Relay (1:10.33 in the 100 Back).  She earned 8th place in the 400 IM (5:10.13) with an 8-second drop as well as the 1,000 Free (11:45.63) dropping 22+ seconds.  Maya achieved her highest finish in the 1,650 Free touching in 7th place with a lifetime best 19:48.34.
 
Angie Mai dropped in the 500 Free posting a lifetime best 6:25.91 and earning 12th place in the event.
 
Lilly Mazzi improved in all of her swims racing to 1st place in the 500 Free (5:51.93), 200 free (2:12.81), 100 Fly (1:07.30), 100 Free (1:01.59), and 50 Fly (31.43).  Lilly's time in the 100 Back (1:10.35) reset her team record from October, a drop of over 1 second.  Lilly's outstanding finishes led to her winning the Individual High Point for 10-year old girls.
 
Evelyn McIlveen dropped in all of her individual events.  She also posted best times leading off the 400 Medley Relay (1:07.57) and 200 Free Relay (28.13).  Evelyn improved her 100 Back time in the individual event as well posting a 1:07.33 and earning 10th place.  Evelyn's biggest drops came in the 1,000 Free (43+ seconds) and 1,650 Free (30+ seconds).  She earned 2nd place finishes in both events.  Evelyn also improved her 500 Free time, cutting almost 13 seconds off of her time and finishing in 2nd place (5:20.04).  Evelyn's 200 Free was a 1.5-second improvement (2:05.47) and earned 5th place.
 
Manon Miura dropped in the 200 Breast (2:33.13, a 4-second drop) and both Fly events.  He dipped under the 1:00 barrier in the 100 Fly for the first time touching in 59.97 in Prelims and 59.84 in Finals.  Manon earned 4th place in the 100 Fly.  His 200 fly was an improvement of more than 2 seconds.  He finished 4th place in that distance with a lifetime best 2:13.24.
 
Lily Olson posted best times in all five of her races.  She dropped over 1 second in the 100 Breast (1:17.96) and matched her time in Finals earning 7th place overall.  She dropped more than 6 seconds in the 500 Free (5:52.54) finishing 10th overall.  Lily had a huge drop of more than 4 seconds in the 50 Breast, improving to 35.16 and finishing 4th.  She dropped another 4 seconds in the 200 Free touching in 2:10.40 and earning 5th place.  Lily also dropped just under 4 seconds in the 200 IM (2:29.28) and finished 6th.
 
Lillian Pendergrass dropped half a second in the 50 Back leading off the 200 Medley Relay (34.75).  She also improved her 100 Back posting a 1:14.74, a 1.2-second improvement which earned an 8th place finish.
 
Cathryn Salladin kicked off her meet with an outstanding 1,000 Free (10:29.79).  She won the event, cut 23 seconds off of her time, and qualified for Sectionals for the first time.  Her split at the 500 was a 14-second drop for a lifetime best 5:13.27.  Cathryn also improved her 100 Breast (1:13.62), 200 IM (2:17.70), 200 Free (2:03.05), 400 IM (4:48.34), and 200 Breast (2:35.72).
 
Nicole Salladin dropped in five of her six races finishing 4th in the 400 IM (5:29.46), 3rd in the 1,000 Free (12:11.86), 9th in the 200 Fly (2:39.39), 8th in the 500 Free (5:48.18), 14th in the 200 Free (2:20.06), and 6th in the 1,650 Free (20:18.15).
 
Jared Spuur posted a best time in the 50 Free leading off the 200 Free Relay (25.78).
 
Myles Tran dropped over 12 seconds in his 500 Free posting a lifetime best 6:35.09 and finishing in 18th place overall.

Courtney Tseng improved in all of her times.  She touched 1st in the 500 Free (5:02.27), an improvement of more than 7 seconds.  She also dropped in the 50 Free (25.34), 200 IM (2:13.34), 400 IM (4:37.39), and 100 Free (54.60).  Courtney's split at the 200 during her 500 Free was also a best time (1:56.13), a drop of more than 1 second.
 
Michael Wang dropped over 3 seconds in his 200 IM (2:09.86) and cut 1 second off in the 400 IM (4:31.99).  He raced in the Finals of the 400 IM and 200 Fly earning 7th place in both.  Michael also posted best times in the 100 Back (1:00.87) and 100 Free (54.40) leading off the 400 Free Relay.

Joey Weissig improved in both of his events, the 1,000 Free (10:46.39) and 1,650 Free (18:10.19).  He dropped over 21 seconds in the 1,650 and 11.5 seconds in the 1,000.  He posted a best time at the 500 mark in his 1,000 (5:22.85), a drop of more than 4.5 seconds.  Joey's 1,000 time earned 8th place in his division.
 
Kaitlyn Yee had a huge drop in the 500 Free touching in 6:14.18, an improvement of almost 40 seconds.  She earned 10th place in the event.  Kaitlyn qualified for Finals in the 50 Back posting a best time in Prelims (34.67) and finished 8th at night.  She improved her time again leading off the 200 Medley Relay (34.28).  Kaitlyn continued her great Backstroke weekend with a 5-second drop in the 100 Back (1:13.55).  She qualified for Finals and claimed 6th place in the evening.  Kaitlyn also had a strong 50 Fly improving by almost a full second to 34.62 and racing to 16th place in Finals.

Team Records
  • 9-10 Girls 100-yard Backstroke -- 1:10.35, Lillianne Mazzi (Previous Record: 1:11.30 -- Lillianne Mazzi, 11/2/2013)
  • 9-10 Girls 50-yard Breaststroke -- 36.64, Tyryn Emprempsilapa (Previous Record: 36.69 -- Hana Claesson, 1/30/2009)
  • 9-10 Girls 100-yard Individual Medley -- 1:11.49, Tyryn Empremsilapa (Previous Record: 1:11.72 -- Makena Ditsworth, 10/13/2012)
  • 11-12 Girls 1,000-yard Freestyle --10:51.50, Makena Ditsworth (Previous Record: 10:55.15 -- Leah Johnson, 1/18/2014)
  • 11-12 Girls 1,000-yard Freestyle -- 10:55.15, Leah Johnson (Previous Record: 10:55.65 -- Marissa Beard, 11/9/2002)
  • 11-12 Girls 1,650-yard Freestyle -- 18:08.21, Leah Johnson (Previous Record: 18:13.88 -- Makena Ditsworth, 1/18/2014)
  • 11-12 Girls 1,650-yard Freestyle -- 18:13.88, Makena Ditsworth (Previous Record: 18:30.04 -- Leah Johnson, 11/2/2013)
  • 11-12 Girls 200-yard Breaststroke -- 2:34.36, Leah Johnson (Previous Record: 2:34.42 -- Bethany Dong, 12/18/2003)