Background-image
Asphalt Greens MLK Invitational!!

Wolverines brave the cold to heat up the pool at Asphalt Greens MLK Invitational!!

The team spirit shown from the Wolverines at this meet was extraordinary. Every Wolverine swim had multiple teammates behind the lanes cheering them on!! That spirit helped lead the way to such a successful weekend!!


FIRST PLACE SWEEPS:

These swimmers placed 1st in all their events!

Kate Douglas - 1st Place in all 5 swims! 11-12 100 IM, 100 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Free & 100 Back

Joy Jiang - 1st Place in all 9 swims! 9-10 200 IM, 50 FR, 200 FR, 100 IM, 50 BK, 100 BR, 100 FR, 50 FLY, 100 BK

Nick Torres - 1st Place in all 8 swims! 11-12 200 BR, 100 FLY, 200 FR, 100 IM, 200 BK, 50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK

Nick also qualified for Sr. Mets in the 200 BR!!

TOP THREE FINISHES:

The following Wolverines placed in the top 3 in their events!

Julia Gurden - 1st - 9-10 100 FLY
2nd - 9-10 100 IM
3rd - 9-10 50 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 FLY

Megan Lee - 1st - 9-10 50 BR
2nd - 9-10 100 BR
8 out of 9 Personal Best Swims!

Brendan Lee - 1st - 9-12 500 FR
2nd - 11-12 200 BR
6 Personal Best Swims!

Camila Perez-Segnini - 1st - OPEN 500 FR
2nd - OPEN 200 FR

Frankie Garces - 2nd 11-12 100 IM,
4 Personal Best Swims!

Tessa Garces - 2nd OPEN 100 FLY

Thomas Lin - 2nd 11-12 100 IM
3rd 11-12 200 IM, 200 FLY, 100 FLY

Nicole Parry - 2nd OPEN 50 FR

Emmet Santry - 2nd 9-10 100 FLY
3 Personal Best Swims

Dylan Spencer - 2nd 9-10 50 FR
3 Personal Best Swims

Sabrina Vumbacco - 2nd 11-12 100 FLY

Robert Bischof - 3rd 9-10 100 Breast

Jane Bryce - 3rd OPEN 200 Back
4 Personal Best Swims

Gillian Camperlengo - 3rd 9-10 50 Breast, 100 Fly & 100 Breast
6 Personal Best Swims

Hunter Kim - 3rd 11-12 200 BR
4 Personal Best Swims

Ryan Maierle - 3rd 11-12 100 FR
2 Personal Best Swims

Yugo Tsukikawa - 3rd 11-12 100 IM


HONOR ROLL

The following Wolverines earned Personal Best Swims!

Steven Amato - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Jason Amato - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Lucy Bischof - 1 Personal Best Swim!
Nicole Bonanno - 6 Personal Best Swims!
Madeline Bryce - 1 Personal Best Swim!
Caroline Capuano - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Katelyn Capuano - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Mia Carroll - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Zoe Chamberlin - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Justin DiSanto - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Gabby Dobkins - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Katelin Du - 1 Personal Best Swim!
Hayden Ehrenfeld - 100% PERSONAL BEST SWIMS!
Stephen Gray - 6 Personal Best Swims!
Jason Greenberg - 4 Personal Best Swims!
Aaron Greenberg - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Abigail Gurden - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Eddie Jin - 4 Personal Best Swims!
Grace Kujawski - 100% PERSONAL BEST SWIMS!
Dylan Kujawski - 100% PERSONAL BEST SWIMS!
Ryan Lee - 8 out of 9 Personal Best Swims!
Christian Lee - 8 out of 9 Personal Best Swims!
Lauren Lee - 100% PERSONAL BEST SWIMS!
Aiden Lee - 5 Personal Best Swims!
Christian Li - 1 Personal Best Swim!
Max Li - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Brooklyn Lopez-Ryan - 5 Personal Best Swims!
Jessie Lore - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Theresa Milio - 1 Personal Best Swim!
Bridget Montgomery - 7 Personal Best Swims!
Maggie Moschetta - 100% PERSONAL BEST SWIMS!
Samantha Neuman - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Alexa Parry - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Michael Romano - 3 Personal Best Swims!
Elena Rossi - 6 Personal Best Swims!
Maggie Scala - 1 Personal Best Swim!
William Scala - 100% PERSONAL BEST SWIMS!
Elizabeth Scala - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Alec Sirkin - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Kyle Spencer - 2 Personal Best Swims!
Chris Torres - 5 Personal Best Swims!
Nicholas Townley - 5 Personal Best Swims!
Renzo Tsukikawa - 2 a Personal Best Swims!
Caroline Turk - 7 Personal Best Swims!

Congratulations to all swimmers and their families!!

More swimmingly then Carle and Chris!
Coach Jonah

Email Coach Chris if we missed anyone!