Background-image
Sponsors
New Time Standards Achieved by Islanders at end of 2013

(Pictured L-R:  Oliver Cantal, Owen Cuenca, and Matthew Hung)

 

Many Islander swimmers achieved new standards at C/B/A+ meets held during the months of November and December, 2013 (see the complete list below).

 

Owen Cuenca (8) dominated the breaststroke events in the 8-Under Boys Division, taking 1st Place in both the 25 Breast and 50 Breast at two separate meets, and doing so in Pacific Reportable Times.

 

Catherine Boles (15) took 1st place in (6) events in the Girls 13-Up Division at the Hills Hurricane Aquatics C/B/A+ meet in November.

 

NEW STANDARDS WERE ACHIEVED BY THE FOLLOWING ISLANDERS:

 

8 UNDER GIRLS

Cindy Hong

A Time:  25 Fly 21.90

 

8 UNDER BOYS

Matthew Lee

A Time:  50 Free 43.36

 

Michael Oreshkov

B Time:  25 Back 27.04

 

10 UNDER GIRLS

Hannah Boles

Far Western Qualifying Times (3):  200 Free 2:21.83, 500 Free  6:22.80, 100 Fly 1:16.67

 

Kathryn Connors

B Times:  100 Breast 1:51.66

 

Ella Hidalgo

Far Western Qualifying Times (2): 100 Back 1:14.30, 100 IM 1:16.58

 

Alison Hung

B Time:  50 Breast 51.37

 

Sophie Klube

Junior Olympic Qualifying Times (2): 100 Free 1:10.02, 100 Fly 1:21.09

 

Audrey Tran

Pacific Reportable Time (PRT):  50 Fly 31.65

Junior Olympic Qualifying Times (2):  500 Free 6:43.47, 100 Breast 1:30.10

 

Grace Wasson

A Times (3):  50 Free 34.14, 100 Free 1:17.75, 100 IM 1:29.08

Junior Olympic Qualifying Time:  100 Breast 1:32.73

 

10 UNDER BOYS

Oliver Cantal

Junior Olympic Qualifying Times (2):  100 Back 1:18.47, 200 IM 2:49.42

 

11-12 GIRLS

Maria Clavin

Junior Olympic Qualifying Times (2):  100 IM 1:11.09, 400 IM 5:23.24

A Times (2):  500 Free 6:11.06, 200 Fly 2:50.26

 

Ashley Hendrawan

Junior Olympic Qualifying Times (3):  50 Back 33.25, 200 Back 2:31.83, 400 IM 5:20.69

 

Katie Hung

Junior Olympic Qualifying Time:  50 Back 33.23

 

Nhi Nguyen

A Times (2):  100 Back 1:17.65, 100 IM 1:18.49

B Time:  100 Fly 1:25.76

 

Carly Powers

Junior Olympic Qualifying Time:  200 Free 2:16.59

A Time:  100 Back 1:14.79

 

11-12 BOYS

Ian Ordinario

Far Western Qualifying Times (4):  50 Breast 34.45, 100 Breast 1:15.59, 50 Fly 29.82, 100 IM 1:05.64

 

13-14 GIRLS

Emily Tran

A Time:  200 Back 2:37.37

 

13-14 BOYS

Anthony Cantal

A Times (2):  50 Free 27.54, 100 Back 1:09.22

 

Arron Clavin

Junior Olympic Qualifying Time: 500 Free 5:13.66

 

Jake Cuenca

A Times (2):  50 Free 27.53, 100 Free 59.98

 

Joshua Hui

A Time:  50 Free 27.78

 

Anthony Oreshkov

Junior Olympic Qualifying Time:  200 Back 2:25.59

 

Navraj Singh

A Time:  200 Back 2:39.21

 

Yehoshua Yamazaki

A Time:  100 Breast 1:19.38

 

17-18 Girls

Karina Li

B Time:  200 Breast 3:01.78