Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet
USASwimming
SwimConnection
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Amazon+eScrip
PacificSwimming
eScrip+Online+Mall
Sponsors
Lost Dutchman Age Groupers shine in desert!!

 

LOST DUTCHMAN SWIM MEET, CHANDLER, ARIZONA FEB. 14-17, 2014

 

A total of 17 Marin Pirate Age Group Swimmers (14-U) traveled to Chandler, AZ for the 17th annual Lost Dutchman Swim Meet.  The meet is set up in Championship style, with Preliminaries and Finals for the swimmers.  The group of Pirates that qualified for the meet and competed include:

 

Sophie Lindquist, Bianca Bayer, Frances Davison, Summer Solomon, Lulu Gebbie, Kellie Paoli, Summit Schreck, Ethan Wellesley-Winter, Connor Simpson, Alex Lindquist, Lizzie Ferguson, Maxine Davison, Jamie Thomas, Jay Jay Eaton, Coco Birkenfield, Lucy Cipriani, Zevon Solomon

 

This group of swimmers helped the Pirates place 11th in combined scores with 178 points.  Over 75 teams attended from various western states.    This group of swimmers achieved a total of 117 personal best times over the 4 days of competition.

 

MEET HIGHLIGHTS

 

-13-14 GIRLS 400 FREE RELAY TEAM SET A NEW MEET RECORD WITH A TIME OF 3:43.13 (LUCY CIPRIANI, JAY JAY EATON, COCO BIRKENFIELD, JAMIE THOMAS)

 

-11-12 BOY CONNOR SIMPSON BROKE THE TEAM RECORD IN THE 100 FLY WITH A TIME OF 1:02.57

 

-9-10 GIRL BIANCA BAYER PLACE 3RD IN THE 9-10 AGE GROUP DIVISIOIN FOR HIGH POINT

 

-A TOTAL OF 5 1ST PLACE FINISHES AT THE MEET INCLUDING:

13-14 GIRLS 400 FREE RELAY

13-14 GIRL JAMIE THOMAS 100 BACK

11-12 BOY CONNOR SIMPSON, 50 BACK, 100 BACK, 200 BACK

 

TOP 8 FINISHERS

 

9-10 GIRLS

BIANCA BAYER-100 IM 3RD, 200 IM 5TH, 100 FR 6TH, 50 FLY 5TH, 200 FREE 4TH, 50 FREE 5TH, 100 BREAST 3RD, 50 BREAST 5TH, 100 FLY 6TH

 

12-U GIRLS

200 MEDLEY RELAY 7TH (LULU GEBBIE, SUMMER SOLOMON, KELLIE PAOLI, BIANCA BAYER)

 

13-14 GIRLS

400 FREE RELAY 1ST, 400 MEDLEY RELAY 2ND (BK COCO BIRKENFIELD, BR JAMIE THOMAS, FLY JAY JAY EATON, FR LUCY CIPRIANI)

JAMIE THOMAS- 100 BACK 1ST, 200 BACK 3RD, 200 IM 8TH, 100 FREE 8TH, 400 IM 8TH

 

JAY JAY EATON-50 BACK 2ND, 50 FLY 3RD, 100 BACK 6TH, 100 FLY 6TH

 

LUCY CIPRIANI- 100 BACK 8TH, 200 FREE 8TH

 

COCO BIRKENFIELD-50 BACK 5TH

 

11-12 BOYS

 

CONNOR SIMPSON- 50 BACK 1ST, 100 BACK 1ST, 200 BACK 1ST, 100 FLY 4TH, 200 FREE 7TH, 50 FREE 2ND, 50 FLY 4TH, 100 FREE 7TH

 

ETHAN WELLESLEY WINTER-50 BREAST 5TH, 50 FRE 6TH, 50 FLY 6TH, 100 FREE 6TH, 200 FREE 8TH