Background-image
Dolphins win Regionals, AGAIN!!!

Attached are the individual results for the Regional Meet this past weekend.

We had a record 57 swimmers entered in this meet and 56 of them showed up and contributed by swimming fast, dropping time, swimming in relays, cheering on friends and having fun.

The team won the meet by a record margin, doubling the points of the next closest team.

Here are some highlights from the meet:

Dakota A swam in multiple relays for the team

Ethan dropped in 3 events and added state times in the 50 fly and 100 IM, and swam in some 1st place relays

Ryan dropped in 4 of his 5 events and swam in both 10U boy relays

Amelie dropped in both of her events and swam in 2 relays

Mady B. dropped in 2 events despite feeling ill

Dante dropped in 5 of his 7 events and swam in both 10U relays

Josh C dropped in 2 of his events and swam in 2 relays

Anderson swam in all 1st place relays for the boys and dropped in all his events

Grace dropped in all of her events on Friday on swam in Friday relays

Hailee dropped in 3 of her 4 events and swam in a relay

Jake D. dropped in all his events on Friday and swam in 2 relays

Jonathan dropped in 3 of his events and swam in both 10U relays

John F dropped in his events, swam in 2 relays and got a USA "A" cut in the 50 free

Megan dropped in 3 events and swam in some 1st place relays

Mady G dropped in her 2 events and swam in a relay

Alex dropped in 2 events and swam in some 1st place relays

Makana dropped in 3 of her 4 events, got new State times in 2 events and swam both relays

Jacob J swam in a couple relays for the team

Josh J swam in a couple relays for the team

Hannah K dropped in 6 of 7 events including 11 seconds in the fly

Alexa dropped in 3 events and swam in multiple relays

Serenity dropped in 2 events and swam in multiple relays

Abigail L dropped in 2 events including a USA "A" time in the 100 IM and swam in some 1st place relays

Olivia swam in a couple relays for the team

Sophia swam in some relays for the team

Spencer swam in a team relay

Lauren dropped in ALL 7 of her events and swam in 2 relays

Mattea swam in to events and dropped time

JC dropped in 4 events and swam in some 1st place relays

Gwen dropped in 4 events and swam in both relays

Boston dropped in 3 events and swam in a relay

Julia dropped in 9 events including 20 seconds in the 1000 and got a state time in the mile

Anthony P dropped in both events and swam in 2 relays

Carson dropped in 4 events including 20 seconds and a state time in the 500 free

Shannon dropped in all 4 events and swam in multiple relays

Jordan dropped in 8 events including 28 seconds in the mile

Andrew dropped in 2 events and got new state times in the 50 and 1000 free

Robert dropped in 5 events and got a new state time in the 100 back and 1000 free

Gaby dropped in 4 events and swam in both relays

Meredyth dropped in 9 events and got new state times in 100 fly, 200 fly and mile

Abbey dropped in 8 events and swam in multiple relays

Caitlyn dropped in 3 events and got new state times in the fly and 50 free

Brendan dropped in 4 events including 40 second in the mile and a state time

Sydney dropped in both her events and swam in a relay

Larkin dropped in 2 events and swam in multiple relays

Brian S dropped in all his events including 2 minutes in the mile and got new state times in the mile and 1000 free and was the boys swimmer of the meet

Ciela dropped in 4 events and swam in multiple relays

Ella S. dropped in 8 events including a 45 second drop in the mile and was the girls swimmer of the meet

Brecken dropped in 8 events and swam in multiple relays

Sadie dropped in 4 events and swam in a relay

CJ swam in both 10U boy relays

Dakota T dropped in 4 events and swam in multiple relays

Cameron dropped in 5 events and swam in both relays

Aneesa dropped in all 4 events and swam in both relays

Hanna Z dropped in 4 events and swam in multiple 1st place relays

 

THANK YOU to everyone who helped at the meet and helped get their swimmers to the meet.

We will have a team party in April, but will hand out the regional medals and ribbons this week.

We will need all hands on deck for running the 8 and under meet in March.

We also have SR (15 and over) State this weekend and AG (14 and under) State next weekend.

 

GO DOLPHINS!

 
    
Partners
Anthem+Community+Council
Boulder+Creek+High+School
Swimming+World