Background-image
SCAT 1st Place State Champions

  SCAT 1st Place State Champions

Tan Dunn                50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly  

Donna Blaum          50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly

Arion Solomon        50 Free, 100 Free

Summer How          200 Free   

SCAT Places 3rd in Medium Team Division!

It was a fantastic weekend once again at the 14 & Under Short Course State Championship meet at Georgia Tech!  SCAT not only hosted this prestigious event, but earned several 1st place finishes!  Although 1st place finishes are so exciting to watch, we really have to congratulate the entire 23 athletes that earned a spot in the meet.  In addition to our first place finishes, SCAT proved their depth with so many top 10 finishes.  Tan, Donna and Arion continue to shine in the first place spotlight year after year and we added another 10 & Under girl to the coveted slot of State Champion – Summer How!

Check out the additional following amazing SCAT finishes!

SCAT Top 10 State Finishes

Tan Dunn                2nd Place – 200 Free  3rd Place – 100 Breast

Donna Blaum          2nd Place – 200 Fly, 4th Place – 200 Free,

Arion Solomon        5th Place – 100 Fly, 200 Free, 10th Place – 100 Breast

Summer How          2nd Place – 100 Free, 3rd Place – 50 Back, 4th Place – 500 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Back  5th Place – 200 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Free, 7th Place – 100 IM

Gabe Bartolomei     3rd Place – 100 Back, 5th Place – 200 Back, 8th Place – 50 Fly, 8th Place – 200 Free

Kylee Boguill           8th Place – 100 Back,

Tommy Ennis          8th Place – 100 Free

Nanami Lillie 8th Place – 50 Fly, 6th Place – 50 Back, 9th Place – 100 Fly

Alyson Phinney       3rd Place – 50 Free, 50 Fly, 4th Place – 100 Free, 7th Place – 100 IM  10th Place – 100 Breast

Tyler Pruett             5th Place – 50 Fly  8th Place – 100 IM,

 

SCAT Team Records

Summer How          100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free

Donna Blaum          50 Free, 200 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly

Tan Dunn                100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 200 Back

 

SCAT Team Relay Records

 

10 & U 200 MR                 Summer How, Kenzie Tucker, Sammi Lucich & Nanami Lillie  

13-14 boys 200 FR            Arion Solomon, Tommy Ennis, Reed Ramthun & Tan Dunn  

13-14 boys 400 FR            Arion Solomon, Trevor, Tommy Ennis & Tan Dunn  

13-14 boys 200 MR           Tan Dunn, Arion Solomon, Tommy Ennis & Reed Ramthun

13-14 boys 400 MR           Gabe Bartolomei, Tan Dunn, Tommy Ennis & Arion Solomon

 

 

On a last note, as you can see the swimmers that qualified for this meet show promise in a wide range of events.  The following swimmers competed in a total of 10 events!  This is a demanding schedule at a championship meet where there was often not much time to rest and recover between events.  Congratulations to the following athletes that qualified and competed in 10 events!

 

Gabe Bartolomei

Donna Blaum

Tan Dunn

Summer How

Nanami Lillie

Samantha Lucich

Seth Roach

Alyson Phinney

TJ Pittenger

 

 

Whopper Droppers

 

50

100

200

400

500

10 & Unders

Sammi Lucich

-1.20

Fly

Kenzie Tucker

-7.74

Free

Summer How

-6.38

Free

 

Seth Roach

-18.24

Free

11 -12

Alyson Phinney

-.95

Fly

Lauren Presley

-2.21

Breast

Lauren Presley

-4.75

Breast

Cassidy Klekot

-6.14

IM

 

13-14

Kylee Bogumill

-.46

Free

Arion Solomon

-4.20

Breast

Donna Blaum

-6.88

Fly

 

 

 

100% Best Times

Lauren Presley

More than 50% Best Times

Because the State Championship is such a high profile meet and considering so many of our swimmers achieved fastest times last weekend just to qualify, we chose to list those swimmers that achieved best times 2 weekends in a row!

 

Gabe Bartolomei, Donna Blaum, Kylee Bogumill, Tan Dunn, Tommy Ennis, Summer How, Cassidy Klekot, Nanami Lillie, Sammi Lucich, Alyson Phinney, Samantha Schmid, Seth Roach, Arion Solomon, Josiah Solomon  Lots of good swimming!

 

 

 

 

 

GA Short Course 14 & U State Championship                    Feb 21-23, 2014

 
    
Team Store
TYR+Team+Store
Safesport