Background-image
Manta Ray Partners
Cincinnati+Pool+Management
Vern+Gambetta
FRESH+COAT
Swimming+World+Magazine
Mason+Water+Moccasins
Swimmeet.com
US+MASTERS+SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL STATE RECAP: 7 TITLES & MORE

Mason Manta Rays Capture Several State Championship Titles


The Mason Manta Rays had quite the showing at the Ohio High School State Swimming Championships in Canton, Ohio this past weekend.  With many State titles and top three finishers, here is a quite recap of how our swimmers performed at the High School State Championships.


Ursuline’s Alisabeth Marsteller set the tone of the evening, with a blistering win in the 200 freestyle of 1:46.78. This was a new state & pool record for Marsteller, new Manta Ray record and first individual state title for her.  Mason’s Zoe Thatcher, the 2013 winner, was second at 1:47.90.


In her Division I debut with Ursuline, Sydney Lofquist topped the field by over two seconds in the 200 IM to win in a time of 2:00.13, a new best time.


Ashley Volpenhein stunned everyone, winning the 50 freestyle in a time of 23.34. She represents Mason High School, and was the only freshman in the top heat.


Seven Hills’ Panos Skoufalos in the Division II meet finished second in the boy’s 50 freestyle with a time of 21.30, a new best time.


Marsteller returned back to the pool to claim her second title of the night in the 100 freestyle. Marsteller had a monster of a second 50 to top the field in a time of 49.75, which was a new Manta Ray team record.


Lofquist and Thatcher would battle it out in the 500 freestyle. Lofquist would finish first in 4:46.63, with Thatcher second at 4:49.45.


Springboro sophomore Hannah Whiteley almost ran down the winner in the 100 backstroke, but finished second overall in 54.28. Over in Division II, Panos Skoufalos claimed his first ever state title with a win in the 100 backstroke at 51.45, just .03 ahead of his Seven Hills High School teammate. 


Other Manta Rays that competed at state included:
Casey Frazer, Lakota West – 200IM @ 13th, 100BR @ 16th
Ashley Volpenhein, Mason – 100FR @ 5th
Maureen Sullivan, Mason – 100BK @ 9th
Justin Hove, Mason – 200FR @ 12th
Julia Volpenhein, Mason – 50FR @ 21st, 100BK @ 18th
Abbey Esler, Mason – 50FR @ 23rd
Lizzie Troy, Mason – 100FR @ 19th, 200FR @ 23rd
Jordan Decker, Mason – 100FR @ 24th, 100BR @ 24th
Josephine Waller, Mason – 100BR @ 23rd
Hannah Whiteley, Springboro – 50FR @ 8th
Joel Thatcher, Mason – 500FR @ 19th
Justin Hove, Mason – 500FR @ 20th