Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes Regular Season with an 11 - 1 Record

DCST Finishes Regular Season with an 11 – 1 Record

            The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) finished their 2013 – 2014 winter regular season with an 11 – 1 dual meet record by defeating Rockford, Belvidere and Streator.  As a team, DCST had 184 personal lifetime best times out of a total of 380 swims for a good improvement rate 0f 48%.  DCST also had 21 individual swims which were first time District qualifying times, and 20 individual swims which were first time Area qualifying times.  Furthermore, DCST had 6 swimmers swim a new event legally for the first time.

            After each meet, the coaching staff picks two swimmers, one girl and one boy, as the “Big Dogs" of the meet. Big Dogs are not only selected on their performance in the meet, but the coaches also take into consideration the swimmer’s practice attendance, work ethic, team spirit and sportsmanship. For this meet, Gregory Harrelson, age 11, and Megan Decker, age 8, were selected as Big Dogs of the meet.

            The following 61 swimmers had at least two best individual times in the meet:  Ty Ament, Acelin Bruhl, Aidan Bruhl, Lillian Bruhl, Amanda Buck, Maxwell Buck, Joanna Burnham, Sadie Burton,  Celia Carpenter, Danny Cork, Sophie Cork, Quinn Cynor, Nina De La Cruz, Megan Decker, Mason Dukes, Maura Fisers, Serena Goelitz, Kaitlyn Goff, Alex Grados, Teresa Gramer, Jenna Hale, Gregory Harrelson, Kylee Heck, Theo Heilman, Emma Heinisch, Evan Johnson, Nick Johnson, Noah Johnson, Sara Johnson, Grace Kozlowski, Sarah Larson, Colette LeBlanc, Megan LeBlanc, Julia Luo, Jsephine McMahon, Michaela McMahon, Emily Mildner, Mason Miller, Dane Pardridge, Julia Rasmussen, Amber Reynolds, Elissa Roose, David Ruetten, Paul Ruetten, Alyssa Swanson, Libby Swedberg, Amal Tatum, Andrew Tatum, Zoe Tikkun, Amanda Underwood, Madison Underwood, Calvin VanderSchee, Emma Westhoff, Elizabeth White, Ian Wickens-Walther, Aleida Wilkins, Morgan Williams, Andrew Wu, Colin Wunner, Athena Ye and Miranda Zhang.

            Tomorrow at the DCST Open will be the last chance for swimmers to achieve District Qualifying times.  Swimmers wanting to swim in this meet should sign-up on-line by midnight tonight.  Warm-ups are at 1:00 PM, and the meet starts at 2:00 PM.

Team Scores

Division

DCST

RAYS

BVDY

STRY

Girls

463

207

129

3

Boys

412

144

86

61

Combined

875

351

215

64