Background-image
Wolverines Sweep 8&U Championships High Point Awards!

Wolverines Sweep 8&U Championships High Point Awards!

 


Sunday Meet Highlights -

2 New Metro Records – 8&U Boys – 100 & 200 Medley Relays – Aiden Lee, Michael Weinstein, William Scala & Renze Tsukikawa – Lee and Tsukikawa have older siblings who set the previous record back in 2011 !

7&U Girls Gold Medal Relays – 100 Free & 200 Medley Relay – Kait Sweeney, Alina Zhang, Lauren Lee & Andrea Nystedt

Wolverine 7 Year Old Girls Sweep High Point & all the 7 Year Old Girls Individual and Relay Events !


Wolverine High Point Champions !

1st Place Overall – Kate Sweeney – adding 50 backstroke, 25 breaststroke & 50 Freestyle to her gold medal performances !

2nd Place Overall – Alina Zhang - Sunday Performances – 2nd on the 50 back & 3rd in the 50 Free !

3rd Place Overall – Lauren Lee – Sunday Performances – Gold in the 50 fly, Silver in the 50 free and bronze in the 50 back !

1st Place Overall –  Kevin Jiang - 7 Year Old Boys – Sunday Performances - 1st Place 25 Breast and 3rd Place – 50 Back !

Wolverine 8 Year Old Boys Sweep High Point & all the 8 Year Old Individual and Relay Events !

1st Place Overall – Aiden Lee – Sunday Performances - 1st Place 50 back, 2nd place 25 Breast & 3rd Place 50 Free !

2nd Place Overall – William Scala – Sunday Performances - 1st Place - 50 Free & 50 Fly, 3rd Place 25 Breast !

3rd Place Overall – Renzo Tsukikawa – Sunday Performances - 1st Place 25 Breast, 2nd Place – 50 Free and 3rd place – 50 fly !



Other Wolverines Top Performances !

Adele Bhandari – 7 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Performances - 6th Place 50 Back !

Kelly Byrne - 8 Year Old Girls - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Andrew Camperlengo - 7 Year Old Boys – 2 out of 3 Personal Best Performances !

Joshua Edmonds - 8 Year Old Boys – 2 out of 3 Personal Best Performances !

Aaron Greenberg - 8 Year Old Boys – 4 Personal Best Performances !

Ariel Greenberg – Age 5 - 6&U Girls – 5th in the 25 Breast, 7th in the 50 back & 25 Free - 3 Personal Best Performances !

Abigail Gurden - 8 Year Old Girls – 4th Place 100 Free & 100 IM & 8th Place 50 Free - 6 Personal Best Performances !

Aoife Jeffries - 8 Year Old Girls – 100% Personal Best Performances !

Kiernan Lee - Age 5 - 6&U Boys – 4th Place – 25 Breast, 5th Place 50 Backstroke, 7th Place – 25 Back, free and fly - 4 Personal Best Performances !

Sara Lin - 8 Year Old Girls – 4 Personal Best Performances !

Davide Lopez-Ryan - 8 Year Old Boys – 6 Personal Best Performances !

Matteo McIver - 8 Year Old Boys – 6 Personal Best Performances !

Franco Milio - 8 Year Old Boys – 100% Personal Best Performances !

Andrea Nysted - 7 Year Old Girls – 100% Personal Best Performances !

Nicholas Peng - 8 Year Old Boys – 7 Personal Best Performances !

Molly Scala - 7 Year Old Girls – 8th Place 25 breast - 4 Personal Best Performances !

Stephen Vumbacco - 8 Year Old Boys – 3 Personal Best Performances !

Elizabeth Wallace - 8 Year Old Girls – 100% Personal Best Performances !

Micahel Weinstein - 8 Year Old Boys – 4th Place – 50 Breast & 7th Place 25 Breast - 6 Personal Best Performances !

Claire Weinstein - 7 Year Old Girls – 6th Place 25 Back !


Congratulations to these swimmers and their families !

Swimmingly Carle !