Partners
Children%27s+Hospital
Silverlake
SPEEDO
SWIMVILLE+USA
Snapshot+Treasures+Photography
Dunken+Donuts
Duke+Energy
Pool+Management
CLIPPERS FINISH 2ND AT JOs

 This past weekend our 14 and under JO qualifiers took the trip to Columbus, Ohio for the Ohio Age Group Junior Olympics.  The facility and the way the meet was run, was absolutely flawless.   The coaching staff greatly enjoyed the meet itself and had a blast watching the kids have fun swimming fast.  By the looks of things this past weekend, the kids and parents had a blast too; you know with all the dancing, cheering, fast swimming, and just the smiles throughout the entire team.  Like Coach Sherry always says…”Happy swimmers are fast swimmers!”

We had countless numbers of best times, records, and just great swims in general.  Below are some stats from the meet.

A special congratulations goes to Mariah Denigan for being named the Most Oustanding Female Swimmer of the Meet.  Below are some stats from the meet.

We also want to thank the parents for everything you have done for your swimmers and for cheering this past weekend.  We had many compliments on deck from other coaches saying that they wished their parents were more like ours!

  • Overall in the meet our girls finished 1st with our boys finishing a strong 3rd

Age Group finishes

  • 10 and under girls – 2nd  
  • 10 and under boys – 4th
  • 11-12 girls – 2nd
  • 11-12 boys – 2nd
  • 13-14 girls – 2nd
  • 13-14 boys – 5th

Most Outstanding Female Swimmers – Top 20

  • Mariah Denigan – 1st
  • Sophie Skinner – 2nd
  • Riley Jordan – 11th
  • Brooke Spritzky – 13th
  • Kristen Cirulli – 16th
  • Kenady Beil – 19th

Individual High Point – Top 24 finishers

  • 10 and under girls
    • Mariah Denigan – 1st
    • Riley Jordan – 4th
    • Mackenzie Tucker – 10th
    • Callie Young – 23rd
  • 10 and under boys
    • Parker Knollman – 13th
    • Brandon Thomas – Tied for 17th
  • 11-12 girls
    • Brooke Spritzky – 5th
    • Kristen Cirulli – Tied for 7th
    • Kenady Beil – 13th
    • Olivia Vonderhaar – 18th
  • 11-12 boys
    • Seth Young – 5th
    • Ethan Hanna – 9th
    • Patrick Merse – 10th
    • Aaron Lanham – Tied for 18th
    • Tommy Johnson – Tied for 18th
  • 13-14 girls
    • Sophie Skinner – 1st
    • Mallory Beil – 10th
    • Sam Glass – 13th
    • Carlee Jones – Tied for 19th
    • Abbi Richards – Tied for 19th
  • 13-14 boys
    • Jack Johnson – Tied for 11th

Individual Event Winners

  • Mariah Denigan – 10 and girls 100 back, 200 free, 200 IM, 100 IM, and 100 free
  • Sophie Skinner – 13-14 girls 200 back, 100 back and 100 fly (Tied with Mallory Beil)
  • Mallory Beil – 13-14 girls 100 fly(Tied with Sophie Skinner)
  • Patrick Merse – 11-12 boys 100 breaststroke
  • Riley Jordan – 10 and under girls 100 fly

Relay Winners

  • 13-14 girls 400 Medley Relay
    • Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Mallory Beil, Sam Glass
  • 13-14 girls 200 Medley Relay
    • Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Mallory Beil, Alison Bomkamp

INDIVIDUAL TEAM RECORD BREAKERS

  • 9-10 girls
    • Mariah Denigan – 100 backstroke (1:05.22), 100IM (1:08.06), 200 IM (2:24.79)
  • 13-14 girls
    • Sophie Skinner – 50 free (24.18), 100 free (51.97), 100 fly (56.44), 200 IM (2:06.47)
    • Mallory Beil – 100 fly (56.44)
  • 9-10 boys
    • Parker Knollman – 100 fly(1:05.52)
  • 11-12 boys
    • Patrick Merse – 100 breaststroke (1:04.89)
  • 13-14 boys
    • Jack Johnson – 200 free (1:46.84), 200 backstroke (1:54.51)

RELAY TEAM RECORD BREAKERS

  • 11-12 girls 400 free relay (3:47.58)
    • Kenady Beil, Brooke Spritzky, Kristen Cirulli, Olivia Vonderhaar
  • 13-14 girls 400 free relay (3:36.45)
    • Sophie Skinner, Alison Bomkamp, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil
  • 13-14 girls 200 medley relay (1:48.75)
    • Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Mallory Beil, Alison Bomkamp
  • 11-12 boys 200 medley relay (1:52.88)
    • Logan Smith, Patrick Merse, Seth Young, Ethan Hanna
  • 11-12 boys 400 medley relay (4:01.39)
    • Logan Smith, Patrick Merse, Seth Young, Ethan Hanna

11-14 year olds Individual National Rankings as of 3-11-14

  • Sophie Skinner - 13 year old girls
    •  200 backstroke, 19th
  • Mallory Beil - 13 year old girls
    • 200 fly, 10th
  • Seth Young 11 year old boys
    •  100 free, 12th
    • 200 free, 6th
    • 50 fly, 4th
    • 100 fly, 6th
    • 100 IM, 8th
    • 200 IM, 2nd
  • Patrick Merse – 12 year boys
    • 50 breaststroke, 17th
    • 100 breaststroke, 9th

11-14 year olds Relay National Ranking as of 3-11-14

  • 13-14 girls 400 free relay – 7th
    • Sophie Skinner, Bray Zimmerman, Mallory Beil, Amanda Smith
  • 13-14 girls 800 free relay – 17th
    • Sophie Skinner, Allie Piccirillo, Mallory Beil, Sam Glass
  • 13-14 girls 200 medley relay – 12th
    • Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Mallory Beil, Alison Bomkamp
  • 13-14 girls 400 Medley Relay – 16th
    • Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Mallory Beil, Sam Glass
  • 11-12 boys  200 Medley Relay – 20th
    • Logan Smith, Patrick Merse, Seth Young, Ethan Hanna
  • 11-12 boys 400 Medley Relay – 4th
    • Logan Smith, Partick Merse, Seth Young, Ethan Hanna