Mako News Update (Updated)

Team Records Broken

Noah Carpenter- 15-16 Year 400 IM - 4:18.14
Marcelo Coray- 13-14 Year 1,000 Free - 10:24.87
Logan Ross- 15-16 yr old 200 Breast- 2:27.39
Rachel Ward- 15-16 yr old 400 IM- 4:38.64
Taylor Whitesel- 15-16 yr old & Open 500 Free- 4:51.48

Way to go!

Championship Meets

Junior & Senior Championships

Congratulations to our swimmers who competed in the meets this past weekend at GMU!

Mary Arscott, Ally Bedell, Elise Bourdelais, Noah Carpenter, Kyle Cassidy, Marcelo Coray, Logan Coulson Moore, Kylie Cuomo, Katie Dingman, Grace Gartman, Gillian Goodiel, Laura Griffin, Sam Jackmore, Andrew Jones, Matt Jones, Michael Lee, Miles Oakley, Anna Ober, Harry Oldfield, Jet Pham-Ton, Jamie Quinn, Logan Ross, Elena Summers, Rachel Ward, Jake Weeren, Taylor Whitesel & Brooke Worley

Senior Champs Finalists
Elise Bourdelais- 200 Fly-16th, 50 Free- 23rd
Noah Carpenter- 400 IM-15th
Logan Coulson Moore- 500 Free-11th
Matt Jones- 50 Free-7th
Miles Oakley- 100 Free-5th & 100 Breast-7th
Anna Ober- 100 Back- 24th
Logan Ross- 200 Breast- 21st
Elena Summers- 200 IM- 20th
Rachel Ward- 200 IM- 13th & 400 IM- 18th
Jake Weeren- 200 Back-22nd
Taylor Whitesel- 200 Back-21st
Stuart Williams- 100 Fly-15th
Junior Champs Finalists
Ally Bedell- 100 Breast-15th
Noah Carpenter- 100 Breast- 4th & 500 Free-12th
Kylie Cuomo- 200 Fly-3rd
Grace Gartman- 200 IM-9th
Andrew Jones- 100 Free-13th
Logan Ross- 100 Back- 9th
Jake Weeren- 200 Free- 9th, 200 IM- 11th & 50 Free- 16th
Taylor Whitesel- 200 Free-2nd & 500 Free-9th
Brooke Worley- 100 Free-3rd & 50 Free- 8th
 

14&Under Junior Olympics- March 13-16 at University Of Maryland

Congratulations and GOOD LUCK to our qualified swimmers!

Faith Alston, Alex Aung, Luke Baird, Pierce Beima, Justin Brady, Kevin Carchia, Kyle Cassidy, Kent Codding, Marcelo Coray, Tripp Crowe, Lexi Cuomo, PJ D'Alessandro, Maggie Deppe-Walker, Jessica Dickinson, Emily Drakopoulos, Sidoni Erickson, Graham Evers, Natalie Farello, Helen Geddes, Gillian Goodiel, Elias Griffin, Anthony Grimm, Andrew Hale, Matthew Hartshorn, Sophia Hartshorn, Samantha Haynie, Katherine Helms, Alison Hickey, Audrey Hunter, Ava Jones, Peter Jones, Katie Karlinchak, Claire Kathman, Jackson Knouse, Sophia Krstolic, Gabriella Kuehhas, Allyson Lerke, Catherine Lim, Fletcher Madsen, Peter Makin, Alexandra Martschenko, William McLaury, Merdith Millard, Eleanor Monnig, Caroline Murphy, Marybeth Myers, Richard Myers, TJ Petty, Jakob Robinette, Lauren Royce, Aleigha Scherber, Justin Singletary, Elena Summers, Kai Taft, Nicholas Thliveris, Ian Vollmer, Andrew Yang, Julia Young, Lauren Young & Michael Zhang

SWIM FAST AND HAVE FUN!

NCSA Junior National Championships- March 18-22 in Orlando, FL

Logan Coulson Moore, Matt Jones, Miles Oakley and Anna Ober will be competing in the FASTEST competitive meet of our Championship season next week in sunny Florida. Rachel Anderson also qualified but will be unable to attend due to illness.

GOOD LUCK and GO GET EM'!

Upcoming Meet

March 22-23 MAKO Spring Invitational @ GMU
Please review this link for the final entry report, psych sheet, tentative timeline and updated meet announcement, which will include the revised warm-up and start times for both the 11-12 yr old and 13&Over Sessions.