Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Ye Wins Her 4th State Title and Sets State Record at Age Group Championships

Ye Wins Her 4th State Title and Sets State Record at Age Group Championships

        The last day of the Age Group State Meet was another phenomenal and extremely busy day for DCST.  Athena Ye won her 4th state title, and this time she broke the State Record, too.  As a team, DCST had 26 swims and 18 were career best times including 5 new team records.  For the meet, DCST had 40 career best times out of 61 total swim for a very good 66% improvement rate.  The team also set 12 new team records.
        Athena’s 4th state title came in the Girls 11 – 12 50 yard Backstroke with a time of 26.55 which broke the previous state record of 26.79.  Obviously, this was also a new DCST team record.  Her time was 1.6 seconds lower than her previous personal best time.  In her other individual event, she set a new DCST team record by lowering her time 3.1 seconds with 2nd place honors in the 200 yard IM.  Also in the 11 – 12 year old Age Group, Abby Pardridge had and extremely busy and successful day.  She was 4th in the 50 yard Breaststroke (0.9 second time drop), 14th in the 50 yard Backstroke (0.5 second time drop) and 16th in the 200 yard IM (2.6 second time drop).  Her time in the 50 yard Breaststroke was a new team record.  Pardridge’s day wasn’t over until she teamed up with Ye, Mel LeBlanc and Grace Flemming to finish in an impressive 7th place in the Girls Ages 11 – 12 400 yard Freestyle Relay.  This foursome broke DCST’s previous team record by an eye popping 9.7 seconds.  Aleida Wilkins continued DCST’s success in this age group by lowering her time in the 50 yard Breaststroke by 0.3 seconds.
        DCST’s 11 – 12 year old Boys were very busy on Sunday, too.  Noah Dean set the team record in his 50 yard Breaststroke with 0.7 second time improvement and 7th place honors.  He also went a best time in his 50 yard backstroke by 0.1 seconds taking home a 12th place finish.  His third individual swim on the day was good for a 10th in the 50 yard Freestyle.  The busiest DCST swimmer on the day, by far, was Paul Ruetten.  He swam three individual events in prelims – 50 yard Backstroke, 200 yard IM and 50 yard Breaststroke.  In two of these events, he tied another swimmer which required a swim-off (50 yard Backstroke and 200 yard IM (vs. his twin brother David)).  He then swam all three of these events in finals.  At the conclusion of the day, he earned the following results:  50 yard Backstroke (13th with a 0.4 second time improvement), 200 yard IM (15th with a 0.9 second time improvement) and 50 yard Breaststroke (16th with a 0.8 second time improvement).  His brother David’s time in the 200 yard IM was an outstanding 9.7 seconds lower than his previous best and earned him a finish place of 9th.  Gavin Anderson joined Noah, Paul and David for a great 11th placing showing in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay.
        Sarah Hein had an outstanding 6 seconds time improvement in the 13 - 14 year old Girls 200 yard Backstroke.  She ended up in 13th place and qualified for the YMCA National Meet.  DCST’s relay of Riley Lohse, Dylan Rasmussen, Ethan Heinrich and Nolan Fergus garnered a 15th place finish by going 1.3 seconds under their seed time in 13 – 14 year old Boys 400 Freestyle Relay.  Nolan’s 100 yard backstroke swim was a personal best by 1.4 seconds.  Dane Pardridge swam well in the 10 years old and younger 50 yard Backstroke with a best time by 0.1 seconds.

DCST Meet Results – Day 4

10 & Under Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay
        Riley Wiegartz, Jacob Gramer, Adam Goelitz, Dane Pardridge – DQ

10 & Under Boys 50 yard Backstroke
        Dane Pardridge – 35.54 (36th)

11 – 12 Girls 50 yard Backstroke
        Athena Ye
                Prelims – 27.23 (1st)
                Finals – 26.55 (1st) – New State Record, New DCST Team Record
        Abby Pardridge
                Prelims – 29.54 (11th)
                Finals – 29.88 (14th)

11 – 12 Boys 50 yard Backstroke
        Noah Dean
                Prelims – 29.30 (11th)
                Finals – 29.64 (12th)
        Paul Ruetten
                Prelims – 29.77 (Tied – 16th)
                Swim-off – 29.41 (1st)
                Finals – 29.65 (13th)

13 – 14 Girls 200 yard Backstroke
        Sarah Hein
                Prelims – 2:08.90 (12th)
                Finals – 2:08.17 (13th) – New DCST Team Record

13 – 14 Boys 200 yard Backstroke
        Nolan Fergus – 2:07.28 (30th)
        Ethan Heinrich – 2:08.60 (39th)
        Riley Lohse – 2:09.81 (42nd)

11 – 12 Girls 200 yard IM
        Athena Ye
                Prelims – 2:12.89 (2nd)
                Finals – 2:11.26 (2nd) – New DCST Team Record
        Abby Pardridge
                Prelims – 2:17.69 (12th)
                Finals – 2:21.61 (16th)
        Mel LeBlanc – 2:24.58 (36)  

11 – 12 Boys 200 yard IM
        David Ruetten
                Prelims – 2:16.53 (Tied 9th)
                Swim-off – 2:14.79 (1st)
                Finals – 2:14.09 (9th)
        Paul Ruetten
                Prelims – 2:16.53 (Tied 9th)
                Swim-off – 2:16.72 (2nd)
                Finals – 2:18.70 (15th)

11 – 12 Girls 50 yard Breaststroke
        Abby Pardridge
                Prelims – 31.86 (2nd)
                Finals – 32.14 (4th) – New DCST Team Record
        Aleida Wilkins – 33.86 (21st)

11 – 12 Boys 50 yard Breaststroke
        Noah Dean
                Prelims – 31.45 (4th) – New DCST Team Record
                Finals – 31.88 (7th)
        Paul Ruetten
                Prelims – 32.52 (11th)
                Finals – 32.31 (11th)
        David Ruetten – 34.38 (28th)

11 – 12 Boys 50 yard Freestyle
        Noah Dean
                Prelims – 25.11 (9th)
                Finals – 25.28 (10th)
        David Ruetten
                Prelims – 25.42 (15th)
                Finals – 25.88 (16th)

13 – 14 Boys 50 yard Freestyle
        Riley Loshe – 24.43 (41st)

11 – 12 Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay
Abby Pardridge, Mel LeBlanc, Grace Flemming, Athena Ye – 3:52.51 (7th) – New DCST Team Record

11 – 12 Boys 400 yard Freestyle Relay
David Ruetten, Gavin Anderson, Paul Ruetten, Noah Dean – 3:56.40 (11th)

13 – 14 Boys 400 yard Freestyle Relay
Riley Lohse, Dylan Rasmussen, Ethan Heinrich, Nolan Fergus – 3:32.44 (15TH)