Background-image
Westchester Wolverines Rewrite Record Books at the Metro Junior Olympic Champs !

Westchester Wolverines Rewrite Record Books at the Metropolitan Junior Olympic Championships! 

Westchester County Teams Overall Scores !

10&Under Age Group Team Scores

2nd Place Overall - Westchester Aquatic Club - 668

3rd Place - Boys & Girls Club of Northern Westchester - 489.5

7th Place - Condors Swim Club - 278.5

9th Place - Badger Swim Club - 209

14th Place - Empire - 104

30th Place - Gaels Aquatic Club - 20


Westchester County Teams Overall Scores !

11-12 Age Group Team Scores

3rd Place Overall - Westchester Aquatic Club - 851.5

5th Place - Empire - 544.5

7th Place - Boys & Girls Club of Northern Westchester - 405

10th Place - Condors Swim Club - 259

23rd Place - Badger Swim Club - 45

30th - Gael Aquatic Club - 3


Combined Age Group Team Scores

3rd Place Overall - Westchester Aquatic Club - 1570.5

5th Place - Boys & Girls Club of Northern Westchester - 1484.5

6th Place - Empire - 1316

9th Place - Condors - 850.5

12th Place - Badger Swim Club - 380.50

33rd - Gaels Aquatic Club - 96.5


On their way to claiming 3rd place overall in the 14 & Under Team Championship, the Wolverines claimed 20 individual and 5 relay gold medals. Along the way, Wolverines set a new Metropolitan Record and 8 new Junior Olympic Meet Records! Special recognition to our high point winners Joy, Nick & Kate!


HIGH POINT WINNERS:

Joy Jiang 1st Place Overall 10&U Girls !

Perfect sweep 9 of 9 Gold & 2 Meet Records 

Nick Torres 1st Place Overall 11-12 Boys - 7 Gold Medals,1 Metro Record & 4 Individual meet records !

Kate Douglass 2nd Place Overall 11-12 Girls - 4 Gold Medals !


NEW METRO RECORD:

NICK TORRES 11-12 200 Breaststroke 2:18.46 !


WOLVERINES SET 8 JUNIOR OLYMPIC MEET RECORDS:

Congratulations to our record setters!!

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay - Frankie Garces, Sabrina Vumbacco, Kate Douglass & Alexa Parry !


11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay - Thomas Lin, Yugo Tsukikawa, Ryan Maierle & Nick Torres !


Nick Torres - 4 NEW METRO RECORDS - 200 IM, 100 BR, 100 IM & 200 BR !


Joy Jiang - 100 BK, 100 FLY !


JUNIOR OLYMPIC RELAY CHAMPIONS:

WOLVERINES WIN ALL 3 10&U GIRLS RELAYS !

10&U Girls 400 Free RelayJulia Gurden, Megan Lee, Isabella Lippolis & Joy Jiang !

10&U Girls 200 Free Relay - Julia Gurden, Elizabeth Scala, Megan Lee & Joy Jiang !

10&U Girls 200 Medley Relay - Joy Jiang, Elizabeth Scala, Julia Gurden & Megan Lee !

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay - Frankie Garces, Sabrina Vumbacco, Kate Douglass & Alexa Parry !

11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay - Thomas Lin, Yugo Tsukikawa, Ryan Maierle & Nick Torres !


WOLVERINES EARN 20 JUNIOR OLYMPIC INDIVIDUAL TITLES:

Joy Jiang - 9 JUNIOR OLMPIC TITLES - 200 IM, 100 BK, 100 FR, 100 IM, 100 FLY, 500 FR, 200 FR, 50 BK, 50 BR !

Kate Douglass - 4 JUNIOR OLMPIC TITLES- 200 BR, 50 BK, 100 IM, 50 BR !

Nick Torres - 7 JUNIOR OLMPIC TITLES-  100 BK, 200 BR, 200 IM, 50 BK, 100 BR, 100 IM, 50 BR !


TOP 8 'A' FINALS & POINT SCORERS

RELAY TOP 8

10&U Boys 200 Free Relay - 2nd Place - Emmet Santry, Robert Bischof, Jason Amato, Dylan Spencer !

10&U Boys 400 Free Relay5th Place - Jason Amato, Emmet Santry, Christian Lee, Dylan Spencer !

10&U Boys 200 Medley Relay 'B' - 7th Place - Aidan Lee, Renzo Tsukikawa, William Scala, Christian Lee !

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay4th Place - Alexa Parry, Sabrina Vumbacco, Frankie Garces, Kate Douglass !

11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay - 4th Place - Victoria Tillman, Frankie Garces, Alexa Parry, Kate Douglass !

11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay - 4th Place - Frankie Garces, Kate Douglass, Sabrina Vumbacco, Alexa Parry !

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay - 2nd Place - Thomas Lin, Yugo Tsukikawa, Brendan Lee, Nick Torres !

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay - 3rd Place - Thomas Lin, Brendan Lee, Nick Torres, Yugo Tsukikawa ! 

11-12 Boys Medley Relay - 3rd Place - Thomas Lin, Brendan Lee, Nick Torres, Yugo Tsukikawa ! 


INDIVIDUAL TOP 8

Kate Douglass - 11-12 Girls 2nd 50 FLY & 100 BR, 6th 50 FR, 7th 200 IM !

Julia Gurden - 10&U Girls - 4th 100 FLY & 500 FR, 5th 200 FR, 6th 100 IM & 50 FLY, 7th 50 BK, 8th 200 IM & 100 FR !

Megan Lee 10&U Girls - 2nd 500 FR, 4th 200 FR & 100 BR !

Ryan Lee 13-14 Boys - 6th 1650 FR, 7th 500 FR, 8th 200 BK !

Thomas Lin - 11-12 Boys - 6th 100 BK, 50 BK, 7th 200 FLY, 8th 200 BK !

Alexa Parry - 11-12 Girls - 7th 50 FLY, Finalist 100 IM & 50 FR !

Elizabeth Scala 10&U Girls - 8th 100 BR !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 11-12 Boys - 6th 500 FR, 7th 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 FR !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 11-12 Girls - 6th 200 BR, 8th 50 BR !


BONUS FINALS QUALIFIERS & 9th-16th POINT SCORERS:

Relay 9th-16th

10&U Girls 400 Free Relay 'B'16th Place - Brooklyn Lopez-Ryan, Natalie Peng, Caroline Turk, Elizabeth Scala !

10&U Boys 200 Free Relay 'B' - 11th Place - William Scala, Aidan Lee, Renzo Tsukikawa, Christian Lee

10&U Boys 400 Free Relay 'B' 10th Place - William Scala, Aidan Lee, Jason Greenberg, Robert Bsichof

11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay 'B' - 10th Place - Sabrina Vumbacco, Emily Gjertsen, Bridget Montgomery, Samantha Neuman 

11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay 'B' - 9th Place - Justin DiSanto, Hunter Kim, Kyle Spencer, Brendan Lee

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay 'B' - 12th Place - Justin DiSanto, Kyle Spencer, Hunter Kim, Eddie Jin

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay 'B' - 15th Place - Justin DiSanto, Hunter Kim, Kyle Spencer, Eddie Jin

11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay 'B' - 15th Place - Justin DiSanto, Hunter Kim, Kyle Spencer, Eddie Jin

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay - 14th Place - Jane Bryce, Zoe Chamberlin, Maggie Scala, Gabriella Guglielmi

WOLVERINE INDIVIDUAL 9th-16th ! 

Robert Bischof - 10&U Boys 14th 500 FR !

Jane Bryce - 13-14 Girls - 12th 200 IM, 200 BK & 50 FR !

Kate Douglass - 11-12 Girls - 9th 100 BK !

Frankie Garces - 11-12 Girls - 12th 50 FLY, 13th 50 BK, 15th 100 BK

Stephen Gray - 13-14 Boys - 12th 1650FR

Julia Gurden - 10&U Girls - 9th 100 BK

Hunter Kim - 11-12 Boys - 14th 100 BR, 16th 200 BR & 50 BR !

Brendan Lee - 11-12 Boys - 10th 200 BR, 11th 100 BR & 50 BR, 12th 500 FR, 14th 100 BK, 15th 400 IM !

Megan Lee - 10&U Girls - 9th 200 IM, 10th 50 BR, 11th 100 FLY, 13th 100 IM, 15th 100 FR !

Ryan Lee - 13-14 Boys - 10th 200 FLY, 11th 200 BR & 400 IM, 13th 200 IM !

Thomas Lin - 11-12 Boys - 9th 100 FLY & 100 FR, 11th 50 FLY, 15th 100 IM !

Emmet Santry - 10&U Boys - 10th 100 FLY, 11th 50 BK & 100 BK, 12th 100 FR, 200 FR, 15th 200 IM !

Elizabeth Scala - 10&U Girls - 11th 50 BR, 16th 100 IM !

Dylan Spencer - 10&U Boys - 14th 100 FR, 16th 50 FR !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 11-12 Boys - 11th 200 BR, 12th 100 IM, 14th 200 IM !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 11-12 Girls - 10th 100 BR, 13th 100 IM, 14th 50 FLY !


PERSONAL BEST PERFORMANCES

Lucy Bischof - 100% Personal Bests !

Megan Lee - 100% Personal Bests !

Grace Kujawski - 100% Personal Bests !

Maggie Scala - 100% Personal Bests !

Nick Torres - 100% Personal Bests !

Jason Amato - 2 Personal Bests !

Steven Amato - 1 Personal Best !

Robert Bischof - 5 Personal Bests !

Jane Bryce  - 2 Personal Bests !

Justin DiSanto  - 4 Personal Bests !

Kate Douglass - 1 Personal Best !

Frankie Garces - 3 Personal Bests !

Emily Gjertsen - 2 Personal Bests !

Stephen Gray - 6 Personal Bests !

Julia Gurden - 2 Personal Bests !

Joy Jiang  - 6 Personal Bests !

Eddie Jin - 3 Personal Bests !

Hunter Kim - 4 Personal Bests !

Aidan Lee - 3 Personal Bests !

Brendan Lee - 4 Personal Bests !

Christian Lee - 1 Personal Best !

Ryan Lee  - 8 out of 9 Personal Bests !

Thomas Lin  - 7 Personal Bests !

Brooklyn Lopez-Ryan 3 Personal Bests !

Amelia Lore - 2 Personal Bests !

Ryan Maierle - 1 Personal Bests !

Theresa Millio  - 1 Personal Best !

Bridget Montgomery - 4 Personal Bests !

Samantha Neuman  - 2 Personal Bests !

Alexa Parry - 1 Personal Bests !

Natalie Peng - 2 Personal Bests !

Emmet Santry - 7 Personal Bests !

Elizabeth Scala  - 7 Personal Bests !

William Scala  - 4 Personal Bests !

Alec Sirkin - 1 Personal Best !

Dylan Spencer - 4 Personal Bests !

Kyle Spencer - 4 Personal Bests !

Victoria Tillman - 1 Personal Bests !

Chris Torres - 3 Personal Bests !

Renzo Tsukikawa  - 2 Personal Bests !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 7 Personal Bests !

Caroline Turk  - 2 Personal Bests !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 6 Personal Bests ! 


Flu and sickness wrecked havoc on the wolverine swim team this weekend, having no less than 5 swimmers stay home, go home or miss finals during the meet. With countless others not feeling 100%. The team rallied together, putting it's best foot forward. Pulling swimmers from B relays to A and C up to B, we still showed Metro what it means to be a Wolverine!! We could not be prouder of our team spirit and toughness! 


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SWIMMERS AND THEIR FAMILIES ON A LONG SUCCESSFUL WEEKEND!

Swimmingly Coaches Carle & Jonah !