Partners and Sponsors
USMS
SPMS
Dolphin
USAT
CAS
Orange+County+Computer
All+Star+Pizza
Terry+Movers
3suuarescreenprinting.com
16 Team Records Broken at USMS Spring Nationals

16 Team Records Broken at the USMS Spring Nationals in Santa Clara

Meet results at http://www.usms.org/comp/scnats14/results/

Women's Results 

 

Beech, Jennifer

Women 25-29

50 Yard Freestyle 30.82       

100 Yard Freestyle 1:06.08  37th place       

50 Yard Backstroke 35.99  21st place        

100 Yard Backstroke 1:14.41  14th place      

 

Horvath, Katherine

Women 35-39

100 Yard Freestyle 1:05.13  27th place      

50 Yard Backstroke 34.79     16th place  

100 Yard Backstroke 1:15.43  10th place  

 

Mikels, M. Heather            

Women 45-49

50 Yard Backstroke  35.93  26th place       

100 Yard Backstroke 1:18.94    24th place    

200 Yard Backstroke 2:52.48 15th place       

       

Steidle, Gwynne
Women 50-54

50 Yard Freestyle 29.49  29th place  TEAM RECORD      

100 Yard Freestyle 1:06.86  33rd place   TEAM RECORD           

50 Yard Backstroke 38.36 24th place   TEAM RECORD           

50 Yard Breaststroke 42.16 34th place        

100 Yard Individual Medley 1:18.66  28th place     

 

Mitchell, Alison

Women 55-59

1650 Yard Freestyle 22:59.76   5th place 

200 Yard Breaststroke 3:17.37   10th place

200 Yard Butterfly  3:19.59  7th place  TEAM RECORD      

400 Yard Individual Medley 6:18.68  6th place  

 

Dougherty, Mindy

Women 60-64

50 Yard Backstroke 34.10  2nd place   TEAM RECORD      

100 Yard Backstroke 1:13.51   National Champion  TEAM RECORD      

200 Yard Backstroke 2:38.76    2nd place  TEAM RECORD      

 

Montrella, Bev
Women 65-60

50 Yard Freestyle 32.54  3rd place 

1000 Yard Freestyle  15:11.31  4th place   

200 Yard Backstroke 3:09.50  7th place 

 

Little, Jeanne                

Women 75-79

50 Yard Freestyle 36.47   National Champion

100 Yard Freestyle 1:22.89   2nd place  

100 Yard Individual Medley 1:50.01   2nd place

 

Kornfeld, Maurine

Women 90-94

50 Yard Freestyle 55.34   National Champion

500 Yard Freestyle 11:01.19   National Champion

1000 Yard Freestyle 22:36.62  National Champion

50 Yard Backstroke 1:03.78   National Champion

200 Yard Backstroke 4:59.83  National Champion

 

 

Men's Results 

 

Sumner, David

Men 40-44

50 Yard Freestyle 23.21       

100 Yard Freestyle 50.41   13th place    

50 Yard Backstroke 26.28  3rd place 

100 Yard Backstroke 57.15   3rd place TEAM RECORD      

50 Yard Butterfly   24.33    4th place

100 Yard Butterfly 55.91   5th place

100 Yard Individual Medley 57.38  7th place  

 

Barker, Douglas

Men 50-54

50 Yard Freestyle 23.86   9th place

50 Yard Backstroke 30.03   19th place    

50 Yard Breaststroke 30.64   7th place TEAM RECORD      

100 Yard Breaststroke 1:07.85   11th  place    TEAM RECORD         

100 Yard Individual Medley 1:00.65  16th place   TEAM RECORD            

 

Kintner, Avery

Men 50-54

200 Yard Breaststroke 2:33.55 12th place       

100 Yard Individual Medley 1:03.50  33rd place      

500 Yard Freestyle 5:26.47  12th place     

200 Yard Individual 2:18.78  17th place       

 

Heather, Michael

Men 55-59

50 Yard Freestyle 26.65       

100 Yard Freestyle 56.74  23rd place     

55-59 100 Yard Backstroke 1:13.54 11th place        

200 Yard Backstroke 2:38.98 13th place      

50 Yard Butterfly 27.74    13th place   

100 Yard Butterfly 1:01.83   11th place    

 

Wigely, Steven

Men 65-69

50 Yard Freestyle 27.10  8th placeTEAM RECORD      

50 Yard Backstroke 33.50  TEAM RECORD                 

 

Campbell, John

Men 65-69

50 Yard Freestyle 29.29

50 Yard Backstroke 36.09 9th place

100 Yard Backstroke 1:28.95  9th place

50 Yard Breaststroke 36.71  12th place TEAM RECORD      

 

Kilz, Raymond

Men 65-69

200 Yard Freestyle 3:06.84       

500 Yard Freestyle 8:23.83       

 

Colonnese, Michael

Men 70-74

200 Yard Freestyle 2:48.22  7th place    

1000 Yard Freestyle 15:55.69   5th place   

200 Yard Breaststroke 3:32.09   9th place

100 Yard Butterfly 1:36.71    5th place

200 Yard Individual Medley   3:04.89  8th place 

 

 

 

Relay Results 

 

Women 25+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  TEAM RECORD               

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 17  MVN "A"                                    1:52.00     2:01.98       

     1) Beech, Jennifer R F28            2) Horvath, Katherine A F39        

     3) Mikels, M. Heather F45           4) Steidle, Gwynne A F51           

 

Women 35+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 19  MVN "A"                                    3:00.00     2:22.49       

     1) Horvath, Katherine A F39         2) Mitchell, Alison A F59          

     3) Steidle, Gwynne A F51            4) Mikels, M. Heather F45          

 

 

Women 55+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 11  MVN "A"                                    3:30.00     3:06.44       

     1) Dougherty, Mindy M F61           2) Montrella, Beverly J F67        

     3) Little, Jeanne F77               4) Kornfeld, Maurine E F92         

 

Men 35+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 11  MVN "A"                                    1:40.00     1:37.49       

     1) Sumner, David M M43              2) Barker, Douglas C M51           

     3) Kintner, Avery C M52             4) Heather, Michael R M59          

 

Men 35+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 13  MVN "A"                                    1:54.00     1:51.33       

     1) Sumner, David M M43              2) Barker, Douglas C M51           

     3) Heather, Michael R M59           4) Kintner, Avery C M52            

 

Men 65+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

  8  MVN "A"                                    2:30.00     2:28.88    6.00

     1) Wigely, Steven G M65             2) Campbell, John F M66            

     3) Colonnese, Michael A M70         4) Kilz, Raymond J M66             

 

Mixed 35+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 23  MVN "A"                                    1:45.00     1:48.46       

     1) Sumner, David M M43              2) Barker, Douglas C M51           

     3) Horvath, Katherine A F39         4) Mikels, M. Heather F45          

 

Mixed 35+ 200 Yard Medley Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 19  MVN "A"                                    2:05.00     2:01.71       

     1) Mikels, M. Heather F45           2) Barker, Douglas C M51           

     3) Sumner, David M M43              4) Horvath, Katherine A F39        

 

Mixed 55+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

 25  MVN "A"                                    2:45.00     2:33.20       

     1) Heather, Michael R M59           2) Mitchell, Alison A F59          

     3) Kilz, Raymond J M66              4) Kornfeld, Maurine E F92         

 

Mixed 65+ 200 Yard Freestyle Relay TEAM RECORD       

===========================================================================

 Pl  Relay Name                               Seed Time  Final Time  Points

===========================================================================

  4  MVN "A"                                    2:15.00     2:03.43   14.00

     1) Campbell, John F M66             2) Wigely, Steven G M65            

     3) Montrella, Beverly J F67         4) Little, Jeanne F77